Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Bundesliga referee card profile
HA

Harm Osmers

Bundesliga referee60 matches on record19.7% conversion

Over the last 10 Bundesliga games Harm Osmers has officiated, the average is 4.50 cards a match — 11% above the league average of 4.07. That splits 4.4 yellow and 0.1 red a game — a red in 1 of the 10. The home side sees more cards — 1.9 to 2.6 a game, a sharper split than the league's 0.3 gap. 5+ cards landed in 50% of those games (5 of 10), from a 22.8% foul-to-booking rate. Penalties come at about the league's rate: 19 awarded in 60 matches, 0.32 a game against a league average of 0.32. These are raw match figures from those games, not odds.

Last games
max 50 on record

Match cards last 10 games

Bet line
MarketHit ratePer gameModel
These are Harm Osmers's own match figures — the raw card and foul counts from the matches covered. They're not adjusted for how aggressive the two teams are or whether it's a derby. The model layers those in — the referee tendency, each player's booking rate and an opponent card-induction factor — to price a specific leg. That combined verdict is the locked price and edge.
last 10

Career profile

The two numbers that matter are vs league — the multiplier the model applies to a player's booking chance — and conversion, the share of fouls Harm Osmers turns into bookings. Conversion, not the raw foul count, is where a referee's real card tendency lives. Career figures across every Bundesliga season on record.

MeasureOsmers League avg
Cards / match4.30 4.07
vs league1.06× 1.00×
Foul-to-card conversion19.7% 18.4%
Fouls / match21.8 22.1
Penalties awarded / match0.32 0.32
Penalties awarded (total)19 in 60—
Red cards shown12—
Matches on record60 (13 in 25/26)—

Recent matches

The last 8 Bundesliga games Harm Osmers took charge of — the actual card and foul counts a match-cards line settles on.

MatchScoreCardsYRPenFouls
Borussia Dortmund v SC Paderborn 0712 Sep 3–0 2 2 0 0 18
FC Augsburg v Eintracht Frankfurt25 Apr 1–1 3 3 0 0 24
TSG Hoffenheim v 1. FSV Mainz 054 Apr 1–2 5 5 0 0 16
Eintracht Frankfurt v 1. FC Heidenheim14 Mar 1–0 5 1 red 4 1 0 14
1. FC Union Berlin v Bayer 04 Leverkusen21 Feb 1–0 7 7 0 0 22
Hamburger SV v FC Bayern München31 Jan 2–2 10 1 pen 10 0 1 28
Borussia Dortmund v FC St. Pauli17 Jan 3–2 4 1 pen 4 0 1 20
Borussia M'gladbach v FC Augsburg11 Jan 4–0 1 1 pen 1 0 1 25

● a red card▪ a penalty awarded in that match

Frequently asked

How many cards does Harm Osmers give per game?

Harm Osmers averages 4.30 cards a game across 60 Bundesliga matches — 6% above the league average of 4.07. On a Harm Osmers appointment, the model multiplies every player's booking chance by 1.06.

Is Harm Osmers a strict referee?

Slightly, yes. The honest measure is foul-to-card conversion — the share of fouls that become bookings — and Harm Osmers runs at 19.7% against a league average of 18.4%. Foul counts barely vary between officials; the rate at which a foul becomes a booking is where referees genuinely differ.

Does Harm Osmers's record change bet builder card prices?

It should. The referee is the single biggest factor in the to-be-carded market, and the appointment is public before kick-off — so a strict official on a combative player is the archetypal card edge. The player cards guide walks through exactly how the model turns a tendency like this into a price.

How reliable is Harm Osmers's card rate?

It rests on 60 career matches, a solid record. The model shrinks a referee's tendency toward the league average when the sample is thin and discounts its own confidence for officials with young records, so a number like this never gets trusted beyond what the evidence earns.

Rates shown are figures from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage and an opponent factor, and discounts its confidence for thin referee records, before flagging any card as value. It compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — card markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.