Premier League player-market outlook — shots, fouls, tackles and the players who lead them
Not all player markets deserve your attention equally. This page covers the ones the model demonstrably beats — shots on target, total shots, fouls and tackles, where the public track record runs double digits ahead of the baseline — and maps who led them last season, how often their 1+ lines actually landed, and the short list of players who led more than one. It's form, not prophecy: these numbers describe what happened, and the model only prices a bet once there's a real opponent and a real price. But the season is long, profiles are sticky, and the punter who knows this map in August is reading a different game from the one who doesn't.
These are 25/26 Premier League rates for players with at least 10 starts, ordered by output per 90. Hit rate is how often the 1+ line would have landed in those starts. Teams shown are last season's; summer signings without a Premier League history appear once they play. This is descriptive form — the model prices each fixture against its actual opponent in-season, which is where the real edge is found.
On last season's numbers (25/26 Premier League), Erling Haaland (Man City) tops the shots-on-target watchlist — 1+ shot on target in 85% of starts, and Valentín Castellanos (West Ham) featured across 3 of the value markets. It's a pre-season map from completed matches, not a prediction.
Players who lead more than one value market
One column is a stat; two is a profile. A player who leads several value markets gives you more ways in — different lines, different prices, sometimes only one of them mispriced — and carries one warning worth knowing: those legs travel together. The match that delivers the shots tends to deliver the fouls, and bookmakers price that correlation into same-match combinations. The bet builder guide covers the trap.
| Player | Team | Leads these markets |
|---|---|---|
| Valentín Castellanos | West Ham | Shots on target, Total shots, Fouls committed |
| Benjamin Šeško | Man Utd | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Bukayo Saka | Arsenal | Total shots, Fouls won |
| Cole Palmer | Chelsea | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Diego Gómez | Brighton | Fouls committed, Tackles |
| Emiliano Buendía | Aston Villa | Fouls committed, Fouls won |
| Erling Haaland | Man City | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Jhon Arias | Wolves | Fouls committed, Tackles |
| João Gomes | Wolves | Fouls committed, Tackles |
| Matheus Cunha | Man Utd | Shots on target, Total shots |
Shots on target — the leaders
In the Premier League, Benjamin Šeško (Man Utd) leads at 1.87 per 90, ahead of Erling Haaland (1.80).
Forwards own this list, as they should — but the column that separates a stat from a bet is the hit rate. A gaudy per-90 built on a few wild afternoons reads very differently from the same number spread evenly across thirty starts, and the 1+ line only pays the second kind. Prices here are short and the market's attention is heaviest, so the edge is in precision: how we model shots on target is the full walk.
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Šeško forward | Man Utd | 1.87 | 67% | 15 |
| Erling Haaland forward | Man City | 1.80 | 85% | 33 |
| Valentín Castellanos forward | West Ham | 1.42 | 76% | 17 |
| Jean-Philippe Mateta forward | Crystal Palace | 1.30 | 68% | 25 |
| Matheus Cunha midfielder | Man Utd | 1.26 | 75% | 28 |
| Ollie Watkins forward | Aston Villa | 1.20 | 61% | 33 |
| Richarlison forward | Tottenham | 1.20 | 65% | 20 |
| Igor Thiago forward | Brentford | 1.18 | 59% | 37 |
| Eli Junior Kroupi midfielder | Bournemouth | 1.17 | 65% | 20 |
| Antoine Semenyo midfielder | Man City | 1.15 | 74% | 35 |
| Cole Palmer forward | Chelsea | 1.15 | 67% | 21 |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin forward | Leeds | 1.12 | 73% | 30 |
How SharpXI models shots on target
Total shots — the leaders
In the Premier League, Erling Haaland (Man City) leads at 3.83 per 90, ahead of David Brooks (3.54).
The volume market — every attempt counts, so the ladder runs deeper (1+, 2+, 3+) and midfielders who shoot on sight climb a list that shots on target keeps them off. Notice how many leaders sit at or near a 100% hit rate on 1+: that line is close to a formality at the top, which is exactly why the interesting prices usually live further up the ladder, where the distribution's tail decides the bet.
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erling Haaland forward | Man City | 3.83 | 100% | 33 |
| David Brooks midfielder | Bournemouth | 3.54 | 83% | 12 |
| Benjamin Šeško forward | Man Utd | 3.36 | 100% | 15 |
| Matheus Cunha midfielder | Man Utd | 3.24 | 96% | 28 |
| Hugo Ekitiké forward | Liverpool | 3.23 | 89% | 19 |
| Valentín Castellanos forward | West Ham | 3.23 | 88% | 17 |
| Raúl Jiménez forward | Fulham | 3.02 | 84% | 25 |
| Eberechi Eze midfielder | Arsenal | 2.98 | 89% | 18 |
| Tolu Arokodare forward | Wolves | 2.94 | 93% | 14 |
| Cole Palmer forward | Chelsea | 2.93 | 95% | 21 |
| Bukayo Saka forward | Arsenal | 2.87 | 100% | 23 |
| Mohamed Salah midfielder | Liverpool | 2.85 | 91% | 23 |
How SharpXI models total shots
Fouls committed — the leaders
In the Premier League, Saša Lukić (Fulham) leads at 2.75 per 90, ahead of Zian Flemming (2.49).
The folklore says fouling belongs to centre-halves; the table says otherwise. The leaders are midfielders and pressing forwards — the players making challenges in the most contested third of the pitch — and the market, which spends its attention on goals and shots, prices these lines coarsely. That neglect is the whole reason fouls are among the model's strongest markets: every foul is two stats explains the machinery.
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saša Lukić midfielder | Fulham | 2.75 | 100% | 17 |
| Zian Flemming forward | Burnley | 2.49 | 90% | 20 |
| Amine Adli forward | Bournemouth | 2.36 | 70% | 10 |
| Thierno Barry forward | Everton | 2.19 | 74% | 19 |
| João Gomes midfielder | Wolves | 2.18 | 90% | 31 |
| Joelinton midfielder | Newcastle | 2.17 | 95% | 20 |
| Randal Kolo Muani forward | Tottenham | 2.16 | 76% | 17 |
| Emiliano Buendía midfielder | Aston Villa | 2.07 | 75% | 16 |
| Valentín Castellanos forward | West Ham | 2.06 | 88% | 17 |
| Diego Gómez midfielder | Brighton | 2.02 | 91% | 23 |
| Jørgen Strand Larsen forward | Crystal Palace | 2.02 | 83% | 24 |
| Jhon Arias midfielder | Wolves | 2.01 | 60% | 10 |
How SharpXI models fouls committed
Fouls won — the leaders
In the Premier League, Hannibal Mejbri (Burnley) leads at 3.38 per 90, ahead of Jack Grealish (3.20).
The mirror image — the same collisions, credited to the other man. Dribblers and hold-up forwards spend their evenings being kicked, and it shows up here with the steadiest hit rates on the page. When a fouls-won leader meets a foul-prone opponent, both sides of the mirror are live at once — which is the match-up the model watches for.
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hannibal Mejbri midfielder | Burnley | 3.38 | 100% | 13 |
| Jack Grealish midfielder | Everton | 3.20 | 100% | 18 |
| Jérémy Doku forward | Man City | 3.08 | 89% | 18 |
| Jean-Ricner Bellegarde midfielder | Wolves | 2.95 | 92% | 12 |
| Patrick Dorgu midfielder | Man Utd | 2.90 | 100% | 14 |
| Bruno Guimarães midfielder | Newcastle | 2.75 | 85% | 27 |
| Crysencio Summerville midfielder | West Ham | 2.43 | 93% | 28 |
| Mateus Mané forward | Wolves | 2.35 | 83% | 18 |
| Emiliano Buendía midfielder | Aston Villa | 2.27 | 88% | 16 |
| Xavi Simons midfielder | Tottenham | 2.24 | 89% | 18 |
| Bukayo Saka forward | Arsenal | 2.18 | 78% | 23 |
| Elliot Anderson midfielder | Nottingham Forest | 2.16 | 89% | 37 |
Tackles — the leaders
In the Premier League, João Palhinha (Tottenham) leads at 4.51 per 90, ahead of Tim Iroegbunam (4.07).
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| João Palhinha midfielder | Tottenham | 4.51 | 100% | 22 |
| Tim Iroegbunam midfielder | Everton | 4.07 | 88% | 16 |
| Florentino Luís midfielder | Burnley | 3.82 | 87% | 23 |
| Jhon Arias midfielder | Wolves | 3.45 | 100% | 10 |
| João Gomes midfielder | Wolves | 3.39 | 90% | 31 |
| Diego Gómez midfielder | Brighton | 3.29 | 91% | 23 |
| Sean Longstaff midfielder | Leeds | 3.27 | 90% | 10 |
| Kenny Tete defender | Fulham | 3.25 | 100% | 19 |
| Rayan Aït-Nouri defender | Man City | 3.23 | 100% | 11 |
| James Garner midfielder | Everton | 3.16 | 92% | 38 |
| Casemiro midfielder | Man Utd | 3.12 | 93% | 29 |
| Mats Wieffer defender | Brighton | 3.10 | 85% | 20 |
Frequently asked
Are these predictions for the new season?
No — they're last season's Premier League rates, shown for players with at least 10 starts. The model only prices a bet once there's a real fixture: an actual opponent, a projected lineup and a live price. Think of this page as the map you study before the season, not the bet slip.
What does hit rate mean here?
The share of a player's starts (60+ minutes) in which the 1+ line would have landed. It's the honesty column: a per-90 rate can flatter a player who piles stats into a few wild games, but a hit rate tells you how often the bet actually wins.
Why is there no cards market on this page?
Deliberately. Cards are the hardest thing we price — in every league we grade, at least one card line comes out no better than the base rate, and the Premier League track record says so — and this page leads with the markets the model demonstrably beats. The referee-driven card analysis lives in the modelling guides instead, where the caveats can travel with it.
Why do the fouls markets reward attention?
Because almost nobody gives them any. Sharp money concentrates on goals and shots, so foul lines are priced coarsely — and on the Premier League track record the 1+ fouls markets beat the baseline by double digits, among the model's strongest results.
Descriptive rates from public match data, shown for context. The model adds shrinkage and opponent adjustments before flagging value against the bookmaker's price as offered (player markets are priced one side only, so it still carries the margin), and grades itself in public on the track record. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.