Bundesliga player-market outlook — shots, fouls, tackles and the players who lead them
Not all player markets deserve your attention equally. This page covers the ones the model demonstrably beats — shots on target, total shots, fouls and tackles, where the public track record runs double digits ahead of the baseline — and maps who led them last season, how often their 1+ lines actually landed, and the short list of players who led more than one. It's form, not prophecy: these numbers describe what happened, and the model only prices a bet once there's a real opponent and a real price. But the season is long, profiles are sticky, and the punter who knows this map in August is reading a different game from the one who doesn't.
These are 25/26 Bundesliga rates for players with at least 10 starts, ordered by output per 90. Hit rate is how often the 1+ line would have landed in those starts. Teams shown are last season's; summer signings without a Bundesliga history appear once they play. This is descriptive form — the model prices each fixture against its actual opponent in-season, which is where the real edge is found.
On last season's numbers (25/26 Bundesliga), Harry Kane (FC Bayern München) tops the shots-on-target watchlist — 1+ shot on target in 92% of starts, and Can Uzun (Eintracht Frankfurt) featured across 3 of the value markets. It's a pre-season map from completed matches, not a prediction.
Players who lead more than one value market
One column is a stat; two is a profile. A player who leads several value markets gives you more ways in — different lines, different prices, sometimes only one of them mispriced — and carries one warning worth knowing: those legs travel together. The match that delivers the shots tends to deliver the fouls, and bookmakers price that correlation into same-match combinations. The bet builder guide covers the trap.
| Player | Team | Leads these markets |
|---|---|---|
| Can Uzun | Eintracht Frankfurt | Shots on target, Total shots, Fouls won |
| Christian Kofane | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Shots on target, Total shots, Fouls committed |
| Michael Olise | FC Bayern München | Shots on target, Total shots, Fouls won |
| Deniz Undav | VfB Stuttgart | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Ezequiel Fernández | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Fouls won, Tackles |
| Harry Kane | FC Bayern München | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Igor Matanović | SC Freiburg | Total shots, Fouls committed |
| Luis Díaz | FC Bayern München | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Nicolás Capaldo | Hamburger SV | Fouls won, Tackles |
| Patrik Schick | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Said El Mala | 1. FC Köln | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Serhou Guirassy | Borussia Dortmund | Shots on target, Total shots |
Shots on target — the leaders
In the Bundesliga, Harry Kane (FC Bayern München) leads at 2.53 per 90, ahead of Michael Olise (1.94).
Forwards own this list, as they should — but the column that separates a stat from a bet is the hit rate. A gaudy per-90 built on a few wild afternoons reads very differently from the same number spread evenly across thirty starts, and the 1+ line only pays the second kind. Prices here are short and the market's attention is heaviest, so the edge is in precision: how we model shots on target is the full walk.
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Kane forward | FC Bayern München | 2.53 | 92% | 25 |
| Michael Olise midfielder | FC Bayern München | 1.94 | 91% | 22 |
| Deniz Undav forward | VfB Stuttgart | 1.84 | 71% | 24 |
| Patrik Schick forward | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 1.53 | 65% | 20 |
| Serhou Guirassy forward | Borussia Dortmund | 1.53 | 56% | 27 |
| Lennart Karl midfielder | FC Bayern München | 1.47 | 50% | 12 |
| Can Uzun midfielder | Eintracht Frankfurt | 1.46 | 77% | 13 |
| Said El Mala forward | 1. FC Köln | 1.43 | 79% | 19 |
| Sheraldo Becker forward | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 1.42 | 82% | 11 |
| Jonathan Burkardt forward | Eintracht Frankfurt | 1.41 | 60% | 15 |
| Luis Díaz midfielder | FC Bayern München | 1.36 | 80% | 25 |
| Christian Kofane forward | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 1.35 | 55% | 11 |
How SharpXI models shots on target
Total shots — the leaders
In the Bundesliga, Deniz Undav (VfB Stuttgart) leads at 4.89 per 90, ahead of Harry Kane (4.50).
The volume market — every attempt counts, so the ladder runs deeper (1+, 2+, 3+) and midfielders who shoot on sight climb a list that shots on target keeps them off. Notice how many leaders sit at or near a 100% hit rate on 1+: that line is close to a formality at the top, which is exactly why the interesting prices usually live further up the ladder, where the distribution's tail decides the bet.
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deniz Undav forward | VfB Stuttgart | 4.89 | 100% | 24 |
| Harry Kane forward | FC Bayern München | 4.50 | 96% | 25 |
| Michael Olise midfielder | FC Bayern München | 3.92 | 95% | 22 |
| Serge Gnabry forward | FC Bayern München | 3.66 | 100% | 13 |
| Said El Mala forward | 1. FC Köln | 3.45 | 95% | 19 |
| Christian Kofane forward | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 3.26 | 82% | 11 |
| Patrik Schick forward | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 3.25 | 80% | 20 |
| Luis Díaz midfielder | FC Bayern München | 3.23 | 100% | 25 |
| Serhou Guirassy forward | Borussia Dortmund | 3.22 | 89% | 27 |
| Can Uzun midfielder | Eintracht Frankfurt | 3.15 | 92% | 13 |
| Alexis Claude-Maurice midfielder | FC Augsburg | 3.03 | 96% | 24 |
| Igor Matanović forward | SC Freiburg | 2.98 | 86% | 14 |
How SharpXI models total shots
Fouls committed — the leaders
In the Bundesliga, Tim Lemperle (TSG Hoffenheim) leads at 2.76 per 90, ahead of Igor Matanović (2.46).
The folklore says fouling belongs to centre-halves; the table says otherwise. The leaders are midfielders and pressing forwards — the players making challenges in the most contested third of the pitch — and the market, which spends its attention on goals and shots, prices these lines coarsely. That neglect is the whole reason fouls are among the model's strongest markets: every foul is two stats explains the machinery.
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Lemperle forward | TSG Hoffenheim | 2.76 | 91% | 22 |
| Igor Matanović forward | SC Freiburg | 2.46 | 86% | 14 |
| Ermedin Demirović forward | VfB Stuttgart | 2.21 | 75% | 16 |
| Oscar Højlund midfielder | Eintracht Frankfurt | 2.21 | 82% | 11 |
| Christian Kofane forward | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 2.13 | 82% | 11 |
| Wouter Burger midfielder | TSG Hoffenheim | 2.10 | 82% | 28 |
| Christoph Baumgartner midfielder | RB Leipzig | 2.03 | 91% | 32 |
| Marvin Pieringer forward | 1. FC Heidenheim | 2.01 | 81% | 16 |
| Lovro Majer midfielder | VfL Wolfsburg | 2.01 | 77% | 13 |
| András Schäfer midfielder | 1. FC Union Berlin | 2.00 | 77% | 13 |
| Vinícius Souza midfielder | VfL Wolfsburg | 1.99 | 90% | 20 |
| Phillip Tietz forward | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 1.89 | 95% | 19 |
How SharpXI models fouls committed
Fouls won — the leaders
In the Bundesliga, Johan Manzambi (SC Freiburg) leads at 3.35 per 90, ahead of Antonio Nusa (2.83).
The mirror image — the same collisions, credited to the other man. Dribblers and hold-up forwards spend their evenings being kicked, and it shows up here with the steadiest hit rates on the page. When a fouls-won leader meets a foul-prone opponent, both sides of the mirror are live at once — which is the match-up the model watches for.
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johan Manzambi midfielder | SC Freiburg | 3.35 | 96% | 24 |
| Antonio Nusa midfielder | RB Leipzig | 2.83 | 78% | 23 |
| Derry Scherhant midfielder | SC Freiburg | 2.48 | 75% | 12 |
| Michael Olise midfielder | FC Bayern München | 2.25 | 91% | 22 |
| Ezequiel Fernández midfielder | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 2.16 | 80% | 10 |
| Mattias Svanberg midfielder | VfL Wolfsburg | 2.10 | 90% | 10 |
| Nicolás Capaldo midfielder | Hamburger SV | 2.06 | 86% | 22 |
| Assan Ouédraogo midfielder | RB Leipzig | 2.03 | 100% | 11 |
| Ilyas Ansah midfielder | 1. FC Union Berlin | 2.03 | 77% | 22 |
| Can Uzun midfielder | Eintracht Frankfurt | 2.00 | 77% | 13 |
| Kevin Stöger midfielder | Borussia M'gladbach | 1.95 | 85% | 13 |
| Benedikt Gimber defender | 1. FC Heidenheim | 1.93 | 85% | 13 |
Tackles — the leaders
In the Bundesliga, Lars Ritzka (FC St. Pauli) leads at 3.71 per 90, ahead of Tom Krauß (3.60).
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lars Ritzka defender | FC St. Pauli | 3.71 | 91% | 11 |
| Tom Krauß midfielder | 1. FC Köln | 3.60 | 100% | 18 |
| Jens Castrop midfielder | Borussia M'gladbach | 3.26 | 88% | 17 |
| Adam Dźwigała defender | FC St. Pauli | 3.20 | 93% | 14 |
| Nicolás Capaldo midfielder | Hamburger SV | 3.05 | 91% | 22 |
| Stefan Posch defender | 1. FSV Mainz 05 | 2.97 | 93% | 15 |
| Nnamdi Collins defender | Eintracht Frankfurt | 2.92 | 93% | 15 |
| Cameron Puertas midfielder | SV Werder Bremen | 2.88 | 90% | 21 |
| Vinícius Souza midfielder | VfL Wolfsburg | 2.85 | 100% | 20 |
| Olivier Deman defender | SV Werder Bremen | 2.80 | 92% | 13 |
| Ezequiel Fernández midfielder | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 2.79 | 90% | 10 |
| Maximilian Mittelstädt defender | VfB Stuttgart | 2.75 | 91% | 23 |
Frequently asked
Are these predictions for the new season?
No — they're last season's Bundesliga rates, shown for players with at least 10 starts. The model only prices a bet once there's a real fixture: an actual opponent, a projected lineup and a live price. Think of this page as the map you study before the season, not the bet slip.
What does hit rate mean here?
The share of a player's starts (60+ minutes) in which the 1+ line would have landed. It's the honesty column: a per-90 rate can flatter a player who piles stats into a few wild games, but a hit rate tells you how often the bet actually wins.
Why is there no cards market on this page?
Deliberately. Cards are the hardest thing we price — in every league we grade, at least one card line comes out no better than the base rate, and the Bundesliga track record says so — and this page leads with the markets the model demonstrably beats. The referee-driven card analysis lives in the modelling guides instead, where the caveats can travel with it.
Why do the fouls markets reward attention?
Because almost nobody gives them any. Sharp money concentrates on goals and shots, so foul lines are priced coarsely — and on the Bundesliga track record the 1+ fouls markets beat the baseline by double digits, among the model's strongest results.
Descriptive rates from public match data, shown for context. The model adds shrinkage and opponent adjustments before flagging value against the bookmaker's price as offered (player markets are priced one side only, so it still carries the margin), and grades itself in public on the track record. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.