Primeira Liga player-market outlook — shots, fouls, tackles and the players who lead them
Not all player markets deserve your attention equally. This page covers the ones the model demonstrably beats — shots on target, total shots, fouls and tackles, where the public track record runs double digits ahead of the baseline — and maps who led them last season, how often their 1+ lines actually landed, and the short list of players who led more than one. It's form, not prophecy: these numbers describe what happened, and the model only prices a bet once there's a real opponent and a real price. But the season is long, profiles are sticky, and the punter who knows this map in August is reading a different game from the one who doesn't.
These are 25/26 Primeira Liga rates for players with at least 10 starts, ordered by output per 90. Hit rate is how often the 1+ line would have landed in those starts. Teams shown are last season's; summer signings without a Primeira Liga history appear once they play. This is descriptive form — the model prices each fixture against its actual opponent in-season, which is where the real edge is found.
On last season's numbers (25/26 Primeira Liga), Luis Javier Suárez (Sporting CP) tops the shots-on-target watchlist — 1+ shot on target in 90% of starts, and Clayton (Rio Ave) featured across 3 of the value markets. It's a pre-season map from completed matches, not a prediction.
Players who lead more than one value market
One column is a stat; two is a profile. A player who leads several value markets gives you more ways in — different lines, different prices, sometimes only one of them mispriced — and carries one warning worth knowing: those legs travel together. The match that delivers the shots tends to deliver the fouls, and bookmakers price that correlation into same-match combinations. The bet builder guide covers the trap.
| Player | Team | Leads these markets |
|---|---|---|
| Clayton | Rio Ave | Shots on target, Fouls committed, Fouls won |
| Jovane Cabral | CF Estrela Amadora | Total shots, Fouls committed, Fouls won |
| Gonçalo Nogueira | Vitória SC | Fouls won, Tackles |
| Gustavo Varela | Gil Vicente | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Jesús Ramírez | CD Nacional | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Luis Javier Suárez | Sporting CP | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Mathias De Amorim | Famalicão | Fouls won, Tackles |
| Pablo Felipe | Gil Vicente | Fouls committed, Fouls won |
| Pedro Gonçalves | Sporting CP | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Renato Nhaga | Casa Pia | Fouls committed, Fouls won |
| Rodrigo Zalazar | Sporting Braga | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Samu Aghehowa | FC Porto | Shots on target, Total shots |
Shots on target — the leaders
In the Primeira Liga, Samu Aghehowa (FC Porto) leads at 2.04 per 90, ahead of Luis Javier Suárez (2.00).
Forwards own this list, as they should — but the column that separates a stat from a bet is the hit rate. A gaudy per-90 built on a few wild afternoons reads very differently from the same number spread evenly across thirty starts, and the 1+ line only pays the second kind. Prices here are short and the market's attention is heaviest, so the edge is in precision: how we model shots on target is the full walk.
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samu Aghehowa forward | FC Porto | 2.04 | 81% | 16 |
| Luis Javier Suárez forward | Sporting CP | 2.00 | 90% | 31 |
| Pedro Gonçalves forward | Sporting CP | 1.63 | 65% | 23 |
| Vangelis Pavlidis forward | Benfica | 1.59 | 83% | 30 |
| Guilherme Schettine forward | Moreirense | 1.54 | 69% | 13 |
| Jesús Ramírez forward | CD Nacional | 1.43 | 85% | 33 |
| Gustavo Varela forward | Gil Vicente | 1.36 | 64% | 14 |
| Ricardo Horta midfielder | Sporting Braga | 1.34 | 75% | 24 |
| Clayton forward | Rio Ave | 1.29 | 61% | 18 |
| André Lacximicant forward | Estoril Praia | 1.26 | 75% | 12 |
| Rodrigo Zalazar midfielder | Sporting Braga | 1.25 | 78% | 18 |
| Rafa Silva midfielder | Benfica | 1.25 | 70% | 10 |
How SharpXI models shots on target
Total shots — the leaders
In the Primeira Liga, Luis Javier Suárez (Sporting CP) leads at 4.54 per 90, ahead of Pedro Gonçalves (3.66).
The volume market — every attempt counts, so the ladder runs deeper (1+, 2+, 3+) and midfielders who shoot on sight climb a list that shots on target keeps them off. Notice how many leaders sit at or near a 100% hit rate on 1+: that line is close to a formality at the top, which is exactly why the interesting prices usually live further up the ladder, where the distribution's tail decides the bet.
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luis Javier Suárez forward | Sporting CP | 4.54 | 100% | 31 |
| Pedro Gonçalves forward | Sporting CP | 3.66 | 96% | 23 |
| Samu Aghehowa forward | FC Porto | 3.50 | 100% | 16 |
| Jesús Ramírez forward | CD Nacional | 3.39 | 91% | 33 |
| Vangelis Pavlidis forward | Benfica | 3.27 | 100% | 30 |
| Gustavo Silva forward | Vitória SC | 3.25 | 82% | 17 |
| Rodrigo Zalazar midfielder | Sporting Braga | 3.15 | 100% | 18 |
| Rony Lopes forward | Tondela | 3.09 | 83% | 12 |
| Rodrigo Pinho forward | CF Estrela Amadora | 3.04 | 55% | 11 |
| Gustavo Varela forward | Gil Vicente | 2.95 | 100% | 14 |
| Jovane Cabral forward | CF Estrela Amadora | 2.95 | 88% | 17 |
| Vinícius Lopes forward | Santa Clara | 2.92 | 85% | 13 |
How SharpXI models total shots
Fouls committed — the leaders
In the Primeira Liga, Alejandro Marqués (Estoril Praia) leads at 2.71 per 90, ahead of Antef Tsoungui (2.60).
The folklore says fouling belongs to centre-halves; the table says otherwise. The leaders are midfielders and pressing forwards — the players making challenges in the most contested third of the pitch — and the market, which spends its attention on goals and shots, prices these lines coarsely. That neglect is the whole reason fouls are among the model's strongest markets: every foul is two stats explains the machinery.
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Marqués forward | Estoril Praia | 2.71 | 60% | 10 |
| Antef Tsoungui defender | Estoril Praia | 2.60 | 58% | 12 |
| Gustavo Sá midfielder | Famalicão | 2.49 | 84% | 31 |
| Ivan Barbero forward | FC Arouca | 2.45 | 86% | 22 |
| Jaume Grau midfielder | AVS - Futebol SAD | 2.44 | 100% | 14 |
| Cassiano forward | Casa Pia | 2.43 | 100% | 19 |
| Alberto Costa defender | FC Porto | 2.42 | 92% | 24 |
| Clayton forward | Rio Ave | 2.36 | 94% | 18 |
| Renato Nhaga midfielder | Casa Pia | 2.31 | 73% | 11 |
| Jovane Cabral forward | CF Estrela Amadora | 2.30 | 76% | 17 |
| Chiheb Labidi midfielder | CD Nacional | 2.27 | 88% | 16 |
| Pablo Felipe forward | Gil Vicente | 2.26 | 75% | 12 |
How SharpXI models fouls committed
Fouls won — the leaders
In the Primeira Liga, Chiquinho (FC Alverca) leads at 4.52 per 90, ahead of Renato Nhaga (3.38).
The mirror image — the same collisions, credited to the other man. Dribblers and hold-up forwards spend their evenings being kicked, and it shows up here with the steadiest hit rates on the page. When a fouls-won leader meets a foul-prone opponent, both sides of the mirror are live at once — which is the match-up the model watches for.
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chiquinho forward | FC Alverca | 4.52 | 94% | 17 |
| Renato Nhaga midfielder | Casa Pia | 3.38 | 100% | 11 |
| Clayton forward | Rio Ave | 3.26 | 100% | 18 |
| Jovane Cabral forward | CF Estrela Amadora | 3.05 | 94% | 17 |
| André Luiz forward | Rio Ave | 2.94 | 100% | 17 |
| Landerson forward | Moreirense | 2.93 | 100% | 10 |
| Hyun-ju Lee midfielder | FC Arouca | 2.92 | 83% | 23 |
| Sorriso forward | Famalicão | 2.86 | 94% | 33 |
| Pablo Felipe forward | Gil Vicente | 2.83 | 83% | 12 |
| Hugo Félix midfielder | Tondela | 2.82 | 77% | 13 |
| Mathias De Amorim midfielder | Famalicão | 2.77 | 93% | 29 |
| Gonçalo Nogueira midfielder | Vitória SC | 2.75 | 92% | 12 |
Tackles — the leaders
In the Primeira Liga, Bebeto (Tondela) leads at 3.27 per 90, ahead of Eduardo Quaresma (3.11).
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bebeto defender | Tondela | 3.27 | 95% | 22 |
| Eduardo Quaresma defender | Sporting CP | 3.11 | 100% | 13 |
| Rodrigo Conceição defender | Tondela | 2.96 | 80% | 15 |
| Mathias De Amorim midfielder | Famalicão | 2.95 | 97% | 29 |
| Pedro Ferreira midfielder | Santa Clara | 2.93 | 84% | 19 |
| Marios Vrousai defender | Rio Ave | 2.92 | 93% | 28 |
| Gustavo Mendonca midfielder | AVS - Futebol SAD | 2.89 | 86% | 14 |
| Gonçalo Nogueira midfielder | Vitória SC | 2.81 | 83% | 12 |
| Samuel Dahl defender | Benfica | 2.80 | 97% | 32 |
| João Aurélio defender | CD Nacional | 2.69 | 93% | 15 |
| Tamás Nikitscher midfielder | Rio Ave | 2.61 | 93% | 14 |
| Tiago Manso defender | Tondela | 2.60 | 80% | 15 |
Frequently asked
Are these predictions for the new season?
No — they're last season's Primeira Liga rates, shown for players with at least 10 starts. The model only prices a bet once there's a real fixture: an actual opponent, a projected lineup and a live price. Think of this page as the map you study before the season, not the bet slip.
What does hit rate mean here?
The share of a player's starts (60+ minutes) in which the 1+ line would have landed. It's the honesty column: a per-90 rate can flatter a player who piles stats into a few wild games, but a hit rate tells you how often the bet actually wins.
Why is there no cards market on this page?
Deliberately. Cards are the hardest thing we price — in every league we grade, at least one card line comes out no better than the base rate, and the Primeira Liga track record says so — and this page leads with the markets the model demonstrably beats. The referee-driven card analysis lives in the modelling guides instead, where the caveats can travel with it.
Why do the fouls markets reward attention?
Because almost nobody gives them any. Sharp money concentrates on goals and shots, so foul lines are priced coarsely — and on the Primeira Liga track record the 1+ fouls markets beat the baseline by double digits, among the model's strongest results.
Descriptive rates from public match data, shown for context. The model adds shrinkage and opponent adjustments before flagging value against the bookmaker's price as offered (player markets are priced one side only, so it still carries the margin), and grades itself in public on the track record. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.