Serie A player-market outlook — shots, fouls, tackles and the players who lead them
Not all player markets deserve your attention equally. This page covers the ones the model demonstrably beats — shots on target, total shots, fouls and tackles, where the public track record runs double digits ahead of the baseline — and maps who led them last season, how often their 1+ lines actually landed, and the short list of players who led more than one. It's form, not prophecy: these numbers describe what happened, and the model only prices a bet once there's a real opponent and a real price. But the season is long, profiles are sticky, and the punter who knows this map in August is reading a different game from the one who doesn't.
These are 25/26 Serie A rates for players with at least 10 starts, ordered by output per 90. Hit rate is how often the 1+ line would have landed in those starts. Teams shown are last season's; summer signings without a Serie A history appear once they play. This is descriptive form — the model prices each fixture against its actual opponent in-season, which is where the real edge is found.
On last season's numbers (25/26 Serie A), Donyell Malen (AS Roma) tops the shots-on-target watchlist — 1+ shot on target in 89% of starts, and Francesco Pio Esposito (Inter) featured across 3 of the value markets. It's a pre-season map from completed matches, not a prediction.
Players who lead more than one value market
One column is a stat; two is a profile. A player who leads several value markets gives you more ways in — different lines, different prices, sometimes only one of them mispriced — and carries one warning worth knowing: those legs travel together. The match that delivers the shots tends to deliver the fouls, and bookmakers price that correlation into same-match combinations. The bet builder guide covers the trap.
| Player | Team | Leads these markets |
|---|---|---|
| Francesco Pio Esposito | Inter | Shots on target, Total shots, Fouls won |
| Nico Paz | Como | Shots on target, Total shots, Tackles |
| Nikola Krstović | Atalanta | Shots on target, Total shots, Fouls committed |
| Patrizio Masini | Genoa | Fouls committed, Fouls won, Tackles |
| Donyell Malen | AS Roma | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Gennaro Borrelli | Cagliari | Fouls committed, Fouls won |
| Gianluca Scamacca | Atalanta | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Gift Orban | Hellas Verona | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Lautaro Martínez | Inter | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Marcus Thuram | Inter | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Marius Marin | Pisa | Fouls committed, Tackles |
| Riccardo Orsolini | Bologna | Shots on target, Total shots |
Shots on target — the leaders
In Serie A, Donyell Malen (AS Roma) leads at 1.89 per 90, ahead of Nikola Krstović (1.71).
Forwards own this list, as they should — but the column that separates a stat from a bet is the hit rate. A gaudy per-90 built on a few wild afternoons reads very differently from the same number spread evenly across thirty starts, and the 1+ line only pays the second kind. Prices here are short and the market's attention is heaviest, so the edge is in precision: how we model shots on target is the full walk.
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donyell Malen forward | AS Roma | 1.89 | 89% | 18 |
| Nikola Krstović forward | Atalanta | 1.71 | 86% | 14 |
| Lautaro Martínez forward | Inter | 1.61 | 76% | 25 |
| Gianluca Scamacca forward | Atalanta | 1.50 | 60% | 10 |
| Nico Paz midfielder | Como | 1.50 | 72% | 32 |
| Christian Pulišić midfielder | AC Milan | 1.40 | 65% | 17 |
| Marcus Thuram forward | Inter | 1.36 | 86% | 22 |
| Francesco Pio Esposito forward | Inter | 1.32 | 85% | 13 |
| Riccardo Orsolini forward | Bologna | 1.31 | 76% | 21 |
| Giovane forward | SSC Napoli | 1.29 | 74% | 19 |
| Kenan Yıldız midfielder | Juventus | 1.27 | 74% | 31 |
| Gift Orban forward | Hellas Verona | 1.24 | 59% | 22 |
How SharpXI models shots on target
Total shots — the leaders
In Serie A, Nikola Krstović (Atalanta) leads at 4.99 per 90, ahead of Moise Kean (4.31).
The volume market — every attempt counts, so the ladder runs deeper (1+, 2+, 3+) and midfielders who shoot on sight climb a list that shots on target keeps them off. Notice how many leaders sit at or near a 100% hit rate on 1+: that line is close to a formality at the top, which is exactly why the interesting prices usually live further up the ladder, where the distribution's tail decides the bet.
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nikola Krstović forward | Atalanta | 4.99 | 100% | 14 |
| Moise Kean forward | Fiorentina | 4.31 | 96% | 23 |
| Donyell Malen forward | AS Roma | 4.26 | 100% | 18 |
| Gianluca Scamacca forward | Atalanta | 3.89 | 90% | 10 |
| Lautaro Martínez forward | Inter | 3.80 | 96% | 25 |
| Nico Paz midfielder | Como | 3.78 | 100% | 32 |
| Gift Orban forward | Hellas Verona | 3.76 | 95% | 22 |
| Marcus Thuram forward | Inter | 3.48 | 100% | 22 |
| Riccardo Orsolini forward | Bologna | 3.46 | 95% | 21 |
| Francesco Pio Esposito forward | Inter | 3.26 | 100% | 13 |
| Scott McTominay midfielder | SSC Napoli | 3.25 | 100% | 30 |
| Giovanni Simeone forward | Torino | 3.17 | 89% | 27 |
How SharpXI models total shots
Fouls committed — the leaders
In Serie A, Gennaro Borrelli (Cagliari) leads at 3.11 per 90, ahead of Mateo Pellegrino (2.62).
The folklore says fouling belongs to centre-halves; the table says otherwise. The leaders are midfielders and pressing forwards — the players making challenges in the most contested third of the pitch — and the market, which spends its attention on goals and shots, prices these lines coarsely. That neglect is the whole reason fouls are among the model's strongest markets: every foul is two stats explains the machinery.
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gennaro Borrelli forward | Cagliari | 3.11 | 82% | 11 |
| Mateo Pellegrino forward | Parma | 2.62 | 94% | 33 |
| Kieron Bowie forward | Hellas Verona | 2.54 | 100% | 14 |
| Marius Marin midfielder | Pisa | 2.51 | 85% | 13 |
| Nicolò Zaniolo forward | Udinese | 2.46 | 96% | 26 |
| Patrizio Masini midfielder | Genoa | 2.45 | 69% | 13 |
| Cesare Casadei midfielder | Torino | 2.35 | 78% | 18 |
| Jean Daniel Akpa-Akpro midfielder | Hellas Verona | 2.33 | 93% | 15 |
| Santiago Pierotti midfielder | Lecce | 2.31 | 83% | 29 |
| Martín Payero midfielder | Cremonese | 2.28 | 77% | 13 |
| Nikola Krstović forward | Atalanta | 2.27 | 71% | 14 |
| Lameck Banda midfielder | Lecce | 2.25 | 76% | 17 |
How SharpXI models fouls committed
Fouls won — the leaders
In Serie A, Nicolò Cambiaghi (Bologna) leads at 4.18 per 90, ahead of Fabiano Parisi (3.89).
The mirror image — the same collisions, credited to the other man. Dribblers and hold-up forwards spend their evenings being kicked, and it shows up here with the steadiest hit rates on the page. When a fouls-won leader meets a foul-prone opponent, both sides of the mirror are live at once — which is the match-up the model watches for.
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolò Cambiaghi forward | Bologna | 4.18 | 93% | 15 |
| Fabiano Parisi forward | Fiorentina | 3.89 | 94% | 17 |
| Mattia Zaccagni forward | Lazio | 3.49 | 100% | 24 |
| Matteo Cancellieri forward | Lazio | 3.47 | 94% | 18 |
| Gennaro Borrelli forward | Cagliari | 3.46 | 100% | 11 |
| Assane Diao midfielder | Como | 3.22 | 100% | 10 |
| Gustav Isaksen forward | Lazio | 3.21 | 94% | 17 |
| Marco Palestra defender | Cagliari | 3.15 | 97% | 34 |
| Francesco Pio Esposito forward | Inter | 2.86 | 77% | 13 |
| Federico Bonazzoli forward | Cremonese | 2.85 | 96% | 28 |
| Patrizio Masini midfielder | Genoa | 2.83 | 92% | 13 |
| Jonathan Rowe forward | Bologna | 2.79 | 93% | 15 |
Tackles — the leaders
In Serie A, Patrizio Masini (Genoa) leads at 4.28 per 90, ahead of Mehdi Léris (3.15).
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrizio Masini midfielder | Genoa | 4.28 | 100% | 13 |
| Mehdi Léris midfielder | Pisa | 3.15 | 83% | 18 |
| Marius Marin midfielder | Pisa | 3.13 | 77% | 13 |
| Martin Frese midfielder | Hellas Verona | 3.13 | 96% | 26 |
| Manuel Locatelli midfielder | Juventus | 3.06 | 94% | 34 |
| Roberto Gagliardini midfielder | Hellas Verona | 2.96 | 96% | 23 |
| Danilo Veiga defender | Lecce | 2.89 | 97% | 33 |
| Morten Frendrup midfielder | Genoa | 2.88 | 97% | 35 |
| Ignace Van der Brempt defender | Como | 2.86 | 70% | 10 |
| Santiago Pierotti midfielder | Lecce | 2.86 | 97% | 29 |
| Nico Paz midfielder | Como | 2.84 | 88% | 32 |
| Mathías Olivera defender | SSC Napoli | 2.76 | 83% | 12 |
Frequently asked
Are these predictions for the new season?
No — they're last season's Serie A rates, shown for players with at least 10 starts. The model only prices a bet once there's a real fixture: an actual opponent, a projected lineup and a live price. Think of this page as the map you study before the season, not the bet slip.
What does hit rate mean here?
The share of a player's starts (60+ minutes) in which the 1+ line would have landed. It's the honesty column: a per-90 rate can flatter a player who piles stats into a few wild games, but a hit rate tells you how often the bet actually wins.
Why is there no cards market on this page?
Deliberately. Cards are the hardest thing we price — in every league we grade, at least one card line comes out no better than the base rate, and the Serie A track record says so — and this page leads with the markets the model demonstrably beats. The referee-driven card analysis lives in the modelling guides instead, where the caveats can travel with it.
Why do the fouls markets reward attention?
Because almost nobody gives them any. Sharp money concentrates on goals and shots, so foul lines are priced coarsely — and on the Serie A track record the 1+ fouls markets beat the baseline by double digits, among the model's strongest results.
Descriptive rates from public match data, shown for context. The model adds shrinkage and opponent adjustments before flagging value against the bookmaker's price as offered (player markets are priced one side only, so it still carries the margin), and grades itself in public on the track record. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.