Championship player-market outlook — shots, fouls, tackles and the players who lead them
Not all player markets deserve your attention equally. This page covers the ones the model demonstrably beats — shots on target, total shots, fouls and tackles, where the public track record runs double digits ahead of the baseline — and maps who led them last season, how often their 1+ lines actually landed, and the short list of players who led more than one. It's form, not prophecy: these numbers describe what happened, and the model only prices a bet once there's a real opponent and a real price. But the season is long, profiles are sticky, and the punter who knows this map in August is reading a different game from the one who doesn't.
These are 25/26 Championship rates for players with at least 10 starts, ordered by output per 90. Hit rate is how often the 1+ line would have landed in those starts. Teams shown are last season's; summer signings without a Championship history appear once they play. This is descriptive form — the model prices each fixture against its actual opponent in-season, which is where the real edge is found.
On last season's numbers (25/26 Championship), Patrick Bamford (Sheffield United) tops the shots-on-target watchlist — 1+ shot on target in 95% of starts, and Leo Scienza (Southampton) featured across 3 of the value markets. It's a pre-season map from completed matches, not a prediction.
Players who lead more than one value market
One column is a stat; two is a profile. A player who leads several value markets gives you more ways in — different lines, different prices, sometimes only one of them mispriced — and carries one warning worth knowing: those legs travel together. The match that delivers the shots tends to deliver the fouls, and bookmakers price that correlation into same-match combinations. The bet builder guide covers the trap.
| Player | Team | Leads these markets |
|---|---|---|
| Leo Scienza | Southampton | Shots on target, Total shots, Fouls won |
| Adam Armstrong | Southampton | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Brandon Thomas-Asante | Coventry City | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Ebou Adams | Portsmouth | Fouls won, Tackles |
| Ellis Simms | Coventry City | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Haji Wright | Coventry City | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Ivan Azón | Ipswich | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Jaden Philogene-Bidace | Ipswich | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Patrick Bamford | Sheffield United | Shots on target, Total shots |
Shots on target — the leaders
In the Championship, Ellis Simms (Coventry City) leads at 1.85 per 90, ahead of Patrick Bamford (1.67).
Forwards own this list, as they should — but the column that separates a stat from a bet is the hit rate. A gaudy per-90 built on a few wild afternoons reads very differently from the same number spread evenly across thirty starts, and the 1+ line only pays the second kind. Prices here are short and the market's attention is heaviest, so the edge is in precision: how we model shots on target is the full walk.
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellis Simms forward | Coventry City | 1.85 | 80% | 15 |
| Patrick Bamford forward | Sheffield United | 1.67 | 95% | 20 |
| Adam Armstrong forward | Southampton | 1.63 | 78% | 23 |
| Jaden Philogene-Bidace midfielder | Ipswich | 1.48 | 74% | 23 |
| Ross Stewart forward | Southampton | 1.47 | 60% | 10 |
| Anis Ben Slimane midfielder | Norwich | 1.31 | 57% | 14 |
| Ivan Azón forward | Ipswich | 1.29 | 63% | 19 |
| Leo Scienza forward | Southampton | 1.29 | 76% | 29 |
| Haji Wright forward | Coventry City | 1.28 | 68% | 31 |
| Brandon Thomas-Asante midfielder | Coventry City | 1.24 | 60% | 20 |
| George Hirst forward | Ipswich | 1.24 | 65% | 23 |
| Marvin Ducksch forward | Birmingham City | 1.23 | 83% | 18 |
How SharpXI models shots on target
Total shots — the leaders
In the Championship, Ellis Simms (Coventry City) leads at 4.13 per 90, ahead of Ivan Azón (3.87).
The volume market — every attempt counts, so the ladder runs deeper (1+, 2+, 3+) and midfielders who shoot on sight climb a list that shots on target keeps them off. Notice how many leaders sit at or near a 100% hit rate on 1+: that line is close to a formality at the top, which is exactly why the interesting prices usually live further up the ladder, where the distribution's tail decides the bet.
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellis Simms forward | Coventry City | 4.13 | 87% | 15 |
| Ivan Azón forward | Ipswich | 3.87 | 100% | 19 |
| Adam Armstrong forward | Southampton | 3.84 | 91% | 23 |
| Haji Wright forward | Coventry City | 3.40 | 90% | 31 |
| Morgan Whittaker forward | Middlesbrough | 3.38 | 94% | 35 |
| Jaden Philogene-Bidace midfielder | Ipswich | 3.10 | 100% | 23 |
| Brandon Thomas-Asante midfielder | Coventry City | 3.02 | 85% | 20 |
| Josh Windass forward | Wrexham | 2.99 | 89% | 27 |
| Leo Scienza forward | Southampton | 2.99 | 93% | 29 |
| Nestory Irankunda forward | Watford | 2.95 | 94% | 16 |
| Victor Torp midfielder | Coventry City | 2.93 | 79% | 24 |
| Patrick Bamford forward | Sheffield United | 2.90 | 100% | 20 |
How SharpXI models total shots
Fouls committed — the leaders
In the Championship, Lewis Koumas (Hull City) leads at 2.18 per 90, ahead of Will Lankshear (2.15).
The folklore says fouling belongs to centre-halves; the table says otherwise. The leaders are midfielders and pressing forwards — the players making challenges in the most contested third of the pitch — and the market, which spends its attention on goals and shots, prices these lines coarsely. That neglect is the whole reason fouls are among the model's strongest markets: every foul is two stats explains the machinery.
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Koumas forward | Hull City | 2.18 | 70% | 10 |
| Will Lankshear forward | Oxford United | 2.15 | 94% | 32 |
| Matt Crooks midfielder | Hull City | 2.14 | 84% | 31 |
| Patrick Agyemang midfielder | Derby County | 2.09 | 90% | 31 |
| Lyndon Dykes forward | Charlton Athletic | 2.04 | 83% | 18 |
| Kyle Joseph forward | Hull City | 2.03 | 86% | 22 |
| Richard Kone forward | Queens Park Rangers | 2.03 | 82% | 38 |
| Ephron Mason-Clark forward | Coventry City | 2.01 | 87% | 31 |
| Svante Ingelsson midfielder | Sheffield Wednesday | 2.01 | 90% | 39 |
| Jovon Makama forward | Norwich | 1.99 | 81% | 16 |
| Mamadou Doumbia forward | Watford | 1.98 | 75% | 16 |
| David Ozoh midfielder | Derby County | 1.96 | 86% | 21 |
How SharpXI models fouls committed
Fouls won — the leaders
In the Championship, Leo Scienza (Southampton) leads at 3.65 per 90, ahead of Paul Smyth (2.71).
The mirror image — the same collisions, credited to the other man. Dribblers and hold-up forwards spend their evenings being kicked, and it shows up here with the steadiest hit rates on the page. When a fouls-won leader meets a foul-prone opponent, both sides of the mirror are live at once — which is the match-up the model watches for.
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leo Scienza forward | Southampton | 3.65 | 93% | 29 |
| Paul Smyth forward | Queens Park Rangers | 2.71 | 83% | 18 |
| Ronald midfielder | Swansea City | 2.60 | 100% | 30 |
| Aidan Morris midfielder | Middlesbrough | 2.57 | 85% | 39 |
| Ebou Adams midfielder | Portsmouth | 2.56 | 90% | 29 |
| Josh Murphy midfielder | Portsmouth | 2.50 | 82% | 11 |
| Frank Onyeka midfielder | Coventry City | 2.46 | 83% | 12 |
| Femi Seriki defender | Sheffield United | 2.44 | 93% | 28 |
| Jack Clarke forward | Ipswich | 2.41 | 83% | 23 |
| Jordan Ayew forward | Leicester | 2.29 | 92% | 24 |
| Melker Widell midfielder | Swansea City | 2.27 | 91% | 11 |
| Todd Cantwell midfielder | Blackburn Rovers | 2.26 | 95% | 22 |
Tackles — the leaders
In the Championship, Jeremy Ngakia (Watford) leads at 3.97 per 90, ahead of Ali McCann (3.67).
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Ngakia midfielder | Watford | 3.97 | 93% | 29 |
| Ali McCann midfielder | Preston North End | 3.67 | 89% | 19 |
| Djibril Soumaré midfielder | Sheffield United | 3.47 | 100% | 10 |
| Ricardo Pereira defender | Leicester | 3.41 | 90% | 31 |
| Brodie Spencer defender | Oxford United | 3.39 | 100% | 22 |
| Caspar Jander midfielder | Southampton | 3.38 | 97% | 33 |
| Ebou Adams midfielder | Portsmouth | 3.37 | 83% | 29 |
| Gonçalo Franco midfielder | Swansea City | 3.28 | 92% | 36 |
| Eiran Cashin defender | Blackburn Rovers | 3.25 | 100% | 19 |
| Jack Currie defender | Oxford United | 3.25 | 100% | 24 |
| Pol Valentín defender | Preston North End | 3.18 | 95% | 19 |
| Harry Amass defender | Norwich | 3.11 | 95% | 21 |
Frequently asked
Are these predictions for the new season?
No — they're last season's Championship rates, shown for players with at least 10 starts. The model only prices a bet once there's a real fixture: an actual opponent, a projected lineup and a live price. Think of this page as the map you study before the season, not the bet slip.
What does hit rate mean here?
The share of a player's starts (60+ minutes) in which the 1+ line would have landed. It's the honesty column: a per-90 rate can flatter a player who piles stats into a few wild games, but a hit rate tells you how often the bet actually wins.
Why is there no cards market on this page?
Deliberately. Cards are the hardest thing we price — in every league we grade, at least one card line comes out no better than the base rate, and the Championship track record says so — and this page leads with the markets the model demonstrably beats. The referee-driven card analysis lives in the modelling guides instead, where the caveats can travel with it.
Why do the fouls markets reward attention?
Because almost nobody gives them any. Sharp money concentrates on goals and shots, so foul lines are priced coarsely — and on the Championship track record the 1+ fouls markets beat the baseline by double digits, among the model's strongest results.
Descriptive rates from public match data, shown for context. The model adds shrinkage and opponent adjustments before flagging value against the bookmaker's price as offered (player markets are priced one side only, so it still carries the margin), and grades itself in public on the track record. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.