Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Player-market outlook 25/26

Scottish Premiership player-market outlook — shots, fouls, tackles and the players who lead them

Not all player markets deserve your attention equally. This page covers the ones the model demonstrably beats — shots on target, total shots, fouls and tackles, where the public track record runs double digits ahead of the baseline — and maps who led them last season, how often their 1+ lines actually landed, and the short list of players who led more than one. It's form, not prophecy: these numbers describe what happened, and the model only prices a bet once there's a real opponent and a real price. But the season is long, profiles are sticky, and the punter who knows this map in August is reading a different game from the one who doesn't.

These are 25/26 Scottish Premiership rates for players with at least 10 starts, ordered by output per 90. Hit rate is how often the 1+ line would have landed in those starts. Teams shown are last season's; summer signings without a Scottish Premiership history appear once they play. This is descriptive form — the model prices each fixture against its actual opponent in-season, which is where the real edge is found.

On last season's numbers (25/26 Scottish Premiership), Tyreece John-Jules (Kilmarnock) tops the shots-on-target watchlist — 1+ shot on target in 83% of starts, and Kieron Bowie (Hibernian) featured across 4 of the value markets. It's a pre-season map from completed matches, not a prediction.

Players who lead more than one value market

One column is a stat; two is a profile. A player who leads several value markets gives you more ways in — different lines, different prices, sometimes only one of them mispriced — and carries one warning worth knowing: those legs travel together. The match that delivers the shots tends to deliver the fouls, and bookmakers price that correlation into same-match combinations. The bet builder guide covers the trap.

PlayerTeamLeads these markets
Kieron Bowie Hibernian Shots on target, Total shots, Fouls committed, Fouls won
Youssef Chermiti Rangers Shots on target, Total shots, Fouls committed
Benjamin Nygren Celtic Shots on target, Total shots
Callum Slattery Motherwell Total shots, Fouls won
Cameron Devlin Heart of Midlothian Fouls won, Tackles
Cláudio Braga Heart of Midlothian Shots on target, Total shots
Findlay Curtis Kilmarnock Shots on target, Total shots
Graeme Shinnie Aberdeen Fouls won, Tackles
Iurie Iovu Dundee United Fouls committed, Tackles
Jesper Karlsson Aberdeen Shots on target, Total shots
Kyrell Wilson Falkirk FC Fouls committed, Tackles
Lawrence Shankland Heart of Midlothian Shots on target, Total shots

Shots on target — the leaders

In the Scottish Premiership, Youssef Chermiti (Rangers) leads at 1.64 per 90, ahead of Tyreece John-Jules (1.56).

Forwards own this list, as they should — but the column that separates a stat from a bet is the hit rate. A gaudy per-90 built on a few wild afternoons reads very differently from the same number spread evenly across thirty starts, and the 1+ line only pays the second kind. Prices here are short and the market's attention is heaviest, so the edge is in precision: how we model shots on target is the full walk.

PlayerTeamPer 90 1+ hit rateStarts
Youssef Chermiti forward Rangers 1.64 63% 19
Tyreece John-Jules forward Kilmarnock 1.56 83% 12
Cláudio Braga forward Heart of Midlothian 1.40 70% 33
Lawrence Shankland forward Heart of Midlothian 1.37 68% 28
Benjamin Nygren midfielder Celtic 1.34 76% 29
Tawanda Maswanhise forward Motherwell 1.32 68% 34
Kieron Bowie forward Hibernian 1.23 56% 18
Bojan Miovski forward Rangers 1.22 73% 11
Amar Fatah forward Dundee United 1.16 58% 19
Findlay Curtis midfielder Kilmarnock 1.12 69% 13
Mikey Moore forward Rangers 1.12 73% 22
Jesper Karlsson midfielder Aberdeen 1.11 64% 14

How SharpXI models shots on target

Total shots — the leaders

In the Scottish Premiership, Tyreece John-Jules (Kilmarnock) leads at 3.68 per 90, ahead of Findlay Curtis (3.57).

The volume market — every attempt counts, so the ladder runs deeper (1+, 2+, 3+) and midfielders who shoot on sight climb a list that shots on target keeps them off. Notice how many leaders sit at or near a 100% hit rate on 1+: that line is close to a formality at the top, which is exactly why the interesting prices usually live further up the ladder, where the distribution's tail decides the bet.

PlayerTeamPer 90 1+ hit rateStarts
Tyreece John-Jules forward Kilmarnock 3.68 100% 12
Findlay Curtis midfielder Kilmarnock 3.57 100% 13
Youssef Chermiti forward Rangers 3.56 95% 19
Jesper Karlsson midfielder Aberdeen 3.48 100% 14
Benjamin Nygren midfielder Celtic 3.25 93% 29
Lawrence Shankland forward Heart of Midlothian 3.14 96% 28
Cláudio Braga forward Heart of Midlothian 3.13 91% 33
Robbie Muirhead forward Livingston 3.05 87% 15
Luke McCowan forward Celtic 2.83 70% 10
Callum Slattery midfielder Motherwell 2.79 100% 26
Tawanda Maswanhise forward Motherwell 2.79 100% 34
Kieron Bowie forward Hibernian 2.68 67% 18

How SharpXI models total shots

Fouls committed — the leaders

In the Scottish Premiership, Kieron Bowie (Hibernian) leads at 2.74 per 90, ahead of Dennis Geiger (2.66).

The folklore says fouling belongs to centre-halves; the table says otherwise. The leaders are midfielders and pressing forwards — the players making challenges in the most contested third of the pitch — and the market, which spends its attention on goals and shots, prices these lines coarsely. That neglect is the whole reason fouls are among the model's strongest markets: every foul is two stats explains the machinery.

PlayerTeamPer 90 1+ hit rateStarts
Kieron Bowie forward Hibernian 2.74 89% 18
Dennis Geiger midfielder Aberdeen 2.66 100% 11
Keanu Baccus midfielder St. Mirren 2.29 77% 13
Jacob Devaney midfielder St. Mirren 2.28 100% 10
Jonah Ayunga forward St. Mirren 2.25 100% 11
Iurie Iovu defender Dundee United 2.20 92% 26
Arne Engels midfielder Celtic 2.19 76% 21
Youssef Chermiti forward Rangers 2.19 84% 19
Kyrell Wilson forward Falkirk FC 2.15 85% 13
Bruce Anderson forward Kilmarnock 2.14 90% 21
Tete Yengi forward Livingston 2.11 80% 10
Nicolas Raskin midfielder Rangers 2.10 94% 31

How SharpXI models fouls committed

Fouls won — the leaders

In the Scottish Premiership, Tony Yogane (Dundee FC) leads at 3.65 per 90, ahead of Miguel Changa Chaiwa (3.20).

The mirror image — the same collisions, credited to the other man. Dribblers and hold-up forwards spend their evenings being kicked, and it shows up here with the steadiest hit rates on the page. When a fouls-won leader meets a foul-prone opponent, both sides of the mirror are live at once — which is the match-up the model watches for.

PlayerTeamPer 90 1+ hit rateStarts
Tony Yogane midfielder Dundee FC 3.65 100% 24
Miguel Changa Chaiwa midfielder Hibernian 3.20 90% 21
Callum Slattery midfielder Motherwell 3.03 100% 26
Cameron Devlin midfielder Heart of Midlothian 2.85 93% 27
Dylan Tait midfielder Falkirk FC 2.70 97% 31
Djeidi Gassama forward Rangers 2.63 88% 24
Greg Kiltie forward Kilmarnock 2.34 89% 28
Toyosi Olusanya forward Aberdeen 2.16 82% 11
Graeme Shinnie midfielder Aberdeen 2.15 82% 17
Kieron Bowie forward Hibernian 2.07 94% 18
Thelo Aasgaard midfielder Rangers 2.07 79% 19
Harry Milne defender Heart of Midlothian 2.07 86% 28

How SharpXI models fouls won

Tackles — the leaders

In the Scottish Premiership, Cameron Devlin (Heart of Midlothian) leads at 4.09 per 90, ahead of Graeme Shinnie (3.95).

PlayerTeamPer 90 1+ hit rateStarts
Cameron Devlin midfielder Heart of Midlothian 4.09 100% 27
Graeme Shinnie midfielder Aberdeen 3.95 88% 17
Marc Leonard midfielder Heart of Midlothian 3.44 100% 12
Kyrell Wilson forward Falkirk FC 3.10 92% 13
Mohamad Sylla midfielder Livingston 3.06 95% 22
Filip Lissah defender Falkirk FC 3.00 96% 26
Connor Barron midfielder Rangers 2.92 80% 15
Nicolas Raskin midfielder Rangers 2.84 97% 31
Beni Baningime midfielder Heart of Midlothian 2.76 100% 18
Iurie Iovu defender Dundee United 2.72 88% 26
Josh Mulligan midfielder Hibernian 2.56 80% 20
Emmanuel Agyei midfielder Dundee United 2.53 80% 10

How SharpXI models tackles

Frequently asked

Are these predictions for the new season?

No — they're last season's Scottish Premiership rates, shown for players with at least 10 starts. The model only prices a bet once there's a real fixture: an actual opponent, a projected lineup and a live price. Think of this page as the map you study before the season, not the bet slip.

What does hit rate mean here?

The share of a player's starts (60+ minutes) in which the 1+ line would have landed. It's the honesty column: a per-90 rate can flatter a player who piles stats into a few wild games, but a hit rate tells you how often the bet actually wins.

Why is there no cards market on this page?

Deliberately. Cards are the hardest thing we price — in every league we grade, at least one card line comes out no better than the base rate, and the Scottish Premiership track record says so — and this page leads with the markets the model demonstrably beats. The referee-driven card analysis lives in the modelling guides instead, where the caveats can travel with it.

Why do the fouls markets reward attention?

Because almost nobody gives them any. Sharp money concentrates on goals and shots, so foul lines are priced coarsely — and on the Scottish Premiership track record the 1+ fouls markets beat the baseline by double digits, among the model's strongest results.

Descriptive rates from public match data, shown for context. The model adds shrinkage and opponent adjustments before flagging value against the bookmaker's price as offered (player markets are priced one side only, so it still carries the margin), and grades itself in public on the track record. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.