La Liga player-market outlook — shots, fouls, tackles and the players who lead them
Not all player markets deserve your attention equally. This page covers the ones the model demonstrably beats — shots on target, total shots, fouls and tackles, where the public track record runs double digits ahead of the baseline — and maps who led them last season, how often their 1+ lines actually landed, and the short list of players who led more than one. It's form, not prophecy: these numbers describe what happened, and the model only prices a bet once there's a real opponent and a real price. But the season is long, profiles are sticky, and the punter who knows this map in August is reading a different game from the one who doesn't.
These are 25/26 La Liga rates for players with at least 10 starts, ordered by output per 90. Hit rate is how often the 1+ line would have landed in those starts. Teams shown are last season's; summer signings without a La Liga history appear once they play. This is descriptive form — the model prices each fixture against its actual opponent in-season, which is where the real edge is found.
On last season's numbers (25/26 La Liga), Rafa Mir (Elche) tops the shots-on-target watchlist — 1+ shot on target in 95% of starts, and Carlos Espí (Levante UD) featured across 2 of the value markets. It's a pre-season map from completed matches, not a prediction.
Players who lead more than one value market
One column is a stat; two is a profile. A player who leads several value markets gives you more ways in — different lines, different prices, sometimes only one of them mispriced — and carries one warning worth knowing: those legs travel together. The match that delivers the shots tends to deliver the fouls, and bookmakers price that correlation into same-match combinations. The bet builder guide covers the trap.
| Player | Team | Leads these markets |
|---|---|---|
| Carlos Espí | Levante UD | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Jon Aramburu | Real Sociedad | Fouls committed, Tackles |
| Kylian Mbappé | Real Madrid | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Lamine Yamal | FC Barcelona | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Marcus Rashford | FC Barcelona | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Rafa Mir | Elche | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Raphinha | FC Barcelona | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Robert Lewandowski | FC Barcelona | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Vedat Muriqi | Mallorca | Shots on target, Total shots |
| Vinícius Júnior | Real Madrid | Shots on target, Total shots |
Shots on target — the leaders
In La Liga, Kylian Mbappé (Real Madrid) leads at 2.18 per 90, ahead of Rafa Mir (1.79).
Forwards own this list, as they should — but the column that separates a stat from a bet is the hit rate. A gaudy per-90 built on a few wild afternoons reads very differently from the same number spread evenly across thirty starts, and the 1+ line only pays the second kind. Prices here are short and the market's attention is heaviest, so the edge is in precision: how we model shots on target is the full walk.
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kylian Mbappé forward | Real Madrid | 2.18 | 90% | 29 |
| Rafa Mir forward | Elche | 1.79 | 95% | 20 |
| Ferran Torres midfielder | FC Barcelona | 1.68 | 65% | 23 |
| Carlos Espí forward | Levante UD | 1.60 | 85% | 13 |
| Alexander Sørloth forward | Atlético Madrid | 1.59 | 74% | 19 |
| Robert Lewandowski forward | FC Barcelona | 1.58 | 75% | 16 |
| Raphinha forward | FC Barcelona | 1.56 | 75% | 16 |
| Antoine Griezmann forward | Atlético Madrid | 1.53 | 73% | 11 |
| Marcus Rashford midfielder | FC Barcelona | 1.48 | 75% | 16 |
| Lamine Yamal midfielder | FC Barcelona | 1.47 | 80% | 25 |
| Vinícius Júnior forward | Real Madrid | 1.47 | 81% | 31 |
| Vedat Muriqi forward | Mallorca | 1.44 | 66% | 35 |
How SharpXI models shots on target
Total shots — the leaders
In La Liga, Kylian Mbappé (Real Madrid) leads at 5.05 per 90, ahead of Lamine Yamal (4.64).
The volume market — every attempt counts, so the ladder runs deeper (1+, 2+, 3+) and midfielders who shoot on sight climb a list that shots on target keeps them off. Notice how many leaders sit at or near a 100% hit rate on 1+: that line is close to a formality at the top, which is exactly why the interesting prices usually live further up the ladder, where the distribution's tail decides the bet.
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kylian Mbappé forward | Real Madrid | 5.05 | 100% | 29 |
| Lamine Yamal midfielder | FC Barcelona | 4.64 | 100% | 25 |
| Raphinha forward | FC Barcelona | 4.21 | 100% | 16 |
| Marcus Rashford midfielder | FC Barcelona | 3.88 | 94% | 16 |
| Carlos Espí forward | Levante UD | 3.80 | 92% | 13 |
| Largie Ramazani forward | Valencia | 3.67 | 100% | 11 |
| Robert Lewandowski forward | FC Barcelona | 3.42 | 94% | 16 |
| Rafa Mir forward | Elche | 3.42 | 100% | 20 |
| Fermín López forward | FC Barcelona | 3.41 | 100% | 16 |
| Vedat Muriqi forward | Mallorca | 3.33 | 94% | 35 |
| Antony midfielder | Real Betis | 3.29 | 96% | 27 |
| Vinícius Júnior forward | Real Madrid | 3.22 | 97% | 31 |
How SharpXI models total shots
Fouls committed — the leaders
In La Liga, Mario Martín (Getafe) leads at 3.04 per 90, ahead of Gerard Gumbau (2.86).
The folklore says fouling belongs to centre-halves; the table says otherwise. The leaders are midfielders and pressing forwards — the players making challenges in the most contested third of the pitch — and the market, which spends its attention on goals and shots, prices these lines coarsely. That neglect is the whole reason fouls are among the model's strongest markets: every foul is two stats explains the machinery.
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mario Martín midfielder | Getafe | 3.04 | 89% | 18 |
| Gerard Gumbau midfielder | Rayo Vallecano | 2.86 | 90% | 10 |
| Pol Lozano midfielder | Espanyol | 2.64 | 91% | 22 |
| Lucas Boyé forward | Deportivo Alavés | 2.62 | 95% | 20 |
| Abderrahman Rebbach midfielder | Deportivo Alavés | 2.39 | 92% | 12 |
| Brais Méndez midfielder | Real Sociedad | 2.31 | 81% | 16 |
| Jon Aramburu defender | Real Sociedad | 2.23 | 90% | 30 |
| Rodrigo Mendoza midfielder | Atlético Madrid | 2.19 | 80% | 10 |
| Iñigo Ruiz de Galarreta midfielder | Athletic Club | 2.18 | 74% | 23 |
| Samú Costa midfielder | Mallorca | 2.13 | 97% | 31 |
| Williot Swedberg forward | Celta Vigo | 2.13 | 70% | 10 |
| Marcão defender | Sevilla | 2.10 | 100% | 10 |
How SharpXI models fouls committed
Fouls won — the leaders
In La Liga, Aleix Febas (Elche) leads at 3.33 per 90, ahead of Azzedine Ounahi (3.21).
The mirror image — the same collisions, credited to the other man. Dribblers and hold-up forwards spend their evenings being kicked, and it shows up here with the steadiest hit rates on the page. When a fouls-won leader meets a foul-prone opponent, both sides of the mirror are live at once — which is the match-up the model watches for.
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aleix Febas midfielder | Elche | 3.33 | 94% | 36 |
| Azzedine Ounahi midfielder | Girona FC | 3.21 | 100% | 20 |
| Iván Romero midfielder | Levante UD | 3.03 | 93% | 27 |
| Takefusa Kubo midfielder | Real Sociedad | 2.98 | 93% | 14 |
| Abdessamad Ezzalzouli midfielder | Real Betis | 2.83 | 92% | 25 |
| Aimar Oroz midfielder | Osasuna | 2.80 | 92% | 24 |
| Joel Roca midfielder | Girona FC | 2.73 | 92% | 12 |
| Hugo Rincón defender | Girona FC | 2.71 | 100% | 16 |
| Giovani Lo Celso midfielder | Real Betis | 2.71 | 92% | 12 |
| Pablo Ibáñez midfielder | Deportivo Alavés | 2.64 | 82% | 22 |
| Brahim Díaz midfielder | Real Madrid | 2.59 | 83% | 12 |
| Jude Bellingham midfielder | Real Madrid | 2.58 | 95% | 20 |
Tackles — the leaders
In La Liga, Santiago Mouriño (Villarreal) leads at 3.85 per 90, ahead of Sergi Altimira (3.83).
| Player | Team | Per 90 | 1+ hit rate | Starts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santiago Mouriño defender | Villarreal | 3.85 | 96% | 27 |
| Sergi Altimira midfielder | Real Betis | 3.83 | 100% | 11 |
| Eduardo Camavinga midfielder | Real Madrid | 3.82 | 100% | 14 |
| Lucas Ahijado defender | Real Oviedo | 3.76 | 91% | 11 |
| Gabriel Suazo defender | Sevilla | 3.69 | 95% | 21 |
| Jon Aramburu defender | Real Sociedad | 3.39 | 97% | 30 |
| Juan Iglesias defender | Getafe | 3.16 | 94% | 35 |
| Ilaix Moriba midfielder | Celta Vigo | 3.14 | 92% | 24 |
| Pacha defender | Rayo Vallecano | 3.13 | 87% | 15 |
| Óscar Valentín midfielder | Rayo Vallecano | 3.07 | 96% | 23 |
| Pau Navarro defender | Villarreal | 3.04 | 90% | 20 |
| Sergio Gómez defender | Real Sociedad | 2.93 | 83% | 30 |
Frequently asked
Are these predictions for the new season?
No — they're last season's La Liga rates, shown for players with at least 10 starts. The model only prices a bet once there's a real fixture: an actual opponent, a projected lineup and a live price. Think of this page as the map you study before the season, not the bet slip.
What does hit rate mean here?
The share of a player's starts (60+ minutes) in which the 1+ line would have landed. It's the honesty column: a per-90 rate can flatter a player who piles stats into a few wild games, but a hit rate tells you how often the bet actually wins.
Why is there no cards market on this page?
Deliberately. Cards are the hardest thing we price — in every league we grade, at least one card line comes out no better than the base rate, and the La Liga track record says so — and this page leads with the markets the model demonstrably beats. The referee-driven card analysis lives in the modelling guides instead, where the caveats can travel with it.
Why do the fouls markets reward attention?
Because almost nobody gives them any. Sharp money concentrates on goals and shots, so foul lines are priced coarsely — and on the La Liga track record the 1+ fouls markets beat the baseline by double digits, among the model's strongest results.
Descriptive rates from public match data, shown for context. The model adds shrinkage and opponent adjustments before flagging value against the bookmaker's price as offered (player markets are priced one side only, so it still carries the margin), and grades itself in public on the track record. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.