Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
La Liga 26/27
SE

Sergio Canales

Winger 60% of 30 recent starts Real Racing ClubLa Liga 26/27

Next match
Real Racing Club vs Valencia›
Sun 11 Oct

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 38 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a La Liga winger, 25/26, 1,345 appearances

Bet line
Odds
Bookmaker
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.70 per 90
50%
5 of 101.4×
2.62bet365Edge
Total shots2.11 per 90
70%
7 of 101.1×
1.17bet365Edge
Fouls won1.17 per 90
70%
7 of 101.3×
1.22bet365Edge
Fouls committed0.59 per 90
40%
4 of 100.9×
1.73PPEdge
Tackles1.17 per 90
70%
7 of 101.4×
11%
1 of 90.9×
Cards0.12 per 90
10%
1 of 101.0×
6.00bet365Edge
Goals0.12 per 90
10%
1 of 100.9×
form only
Assists0.12 per 90
10%
1 of 101.1×
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 La Liga games, Sergio Canales has hit 1+ shot on target in 50% (5 of 10), 1+ total shot in 70%, 1+ foul committed in 40%, 1+ foul won in 70%, and been booked in 10% (1 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable wingers

The closest 5 profiles to Sergio Canales in La Liga, 26/27 — drawn from 6 wingers with 450 or more minutes. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Sergio CanalesReal Racing Club 72.31 0.89
Álvaro GarcíaRayo Vallecano 71.87 0.85
AntonyReal Betis 75.49 1.20
Tyrhys DolanEspanyol 71.22 1.75
Iñigo VicenteReal Racing Club 70.66 1.49
RaphinhaFC Barcelona 74.05 0.49
These 5, combined 2.66 1.15

Recent matches

The last 10 games Sergio Canales featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
@ Celta Vigo19 Sep 27 0 0 1 0 0 1
@ FC Barcelona16 Sep 90 0 0 1 2 1 0
Deportivo Alavés12 Sep 74 0 1 2 2 3 0
@ Rayo Vallecano5 Sep 90 2 3 0 2 2 0
Elche30 Aug 85 1 5 0 1 0 0
@ Getafe23 Aug 64 1 1 0 1 0 0
Villarreal16 Aug 77 1 3 1 1 1 0
Valencia4 Jun 90 0 0 0 0 1 0
@ Girona FC28 May 88 1 4 0 0 1 0
Getafe24 May 83 0 1 0 1 1 0
Officials on record
Ricardo De Burgos Bengoetxea 4 games Sergio Canales booked in 1 4.32cards/game 0.89×vs league
Javier Alberola Rojas 4 games Sergio Canales never booked 3.68cards/game 0.76×vs league
Miguel Angel Ortiz Arias 4 games Sergio Canales never booked 4.35cards/game 0.90×vs league
Juan Martinez Munuera 3 games Sergio Canales never booked 4.85cards/game 1.00×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 4 current La Liga officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All La Liga referees

Frequently asked

How often does Sergio Canales have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 La Liga games, Sergio Canales has hit 1+ shot on target in 50% (5 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Sergio Canales average?

Across the last 10 La Liga games, Sergio Canales is averaging 0.70 shots on target and 2.11 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Sergio Canales get booked?

Sergio Canales is averaging 0.12 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Sergio Canales commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Sergio Canales commits 0.59 fouls per 90 and wins 1.17 — winning more than committing. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Sergio Canales?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Sergio Canales plays as a midfielder.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.