Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
La Liga referee card profile
MI

Miguel Angel Ortiz Arias

La Liga referee82 matches on record19.0% conversion

Over the last 10 La Liga games Miguel Angel Ortiz Arias has officiated, the average is 4.00 cards a match — 18% below the league average of 4.86. That splits 3.7 yellow and 0.3 red a game — a red in 3 of the 10. Home and away sides fare about the same here (2.0 v 2.0 a game), where the league tilts +0.2 toward the away side. 5+ cards landed in 40% of those games (4 of 10), from a 18.8% foul-to-booking rate. Penalties come at about the league's rate: 19 awarded in 79 matches, 0.24 a game against a league average of 0.32. These are raw match figures from those games, not odds.

Last games
max 50 on record

Match cards last 10 games

Bet line
MarketHit ratePer gameModel
These are Miguel Angel Ortiz Arias's own match figures — the raw card and foul counts from the matches covered. They're not adjusted for how aggressive the two teams are or whether it's a derby. The model layers those in — the referee tendency, each player's booking rate and an opponent card-induction factor — to price a specific leg. That combined verdict is the locked price and edge.
last 10

Career profile

The two numbers that matter are vs league — the multiplier the model applies to a player's booking chance — and conversion, the share of fouls Miguel Angel Ortiz Arias turns into bookings. Conversion, not the raw foul count, is where a referee's real card tendency lives. Career figures across every La Liga season on record.

MeasureArias League avg
Cards / match4.35 4.86
vs league0.90× 1.00×
Foul-to-card conversion19.0% 19.1%
Fouls / match22.9 25.4
Penalties awarded / match0.24 0.32
Penalties awarded (total)19 in 79—
Red cards shown29—
Matches on record82 (5 in 26/27)—

Recent matches

The last 8 La Liga games Miguel Angel Ortiz Arias took charge of — the actual card and foul counts a match-cards line settles on.

MatchScoreCardsYRPenFouls
Atlético Madrid v Real Madrid20 Sep 2–1 5 1 red 4 1 — 25
Málaga CF v Villarreal17 Sep 1–3 6 6 0 — 27
Elche v Real Sociedad7 Sep 2–3 6 1 red 5 1 0 17
Deportivo de A Coruña v Valencia30 Aug 3–1 3 1 red 2 1 0 19
FC Barcelona v Athletic Club16 Aug 2–0 3 3 0 — 19
Osasuna v Espanyol17 May 1–2 3 3 0 0 23
Athletic Club v Valencia10 May 0–1 5 1 pen 5 0 1 16
Osasuna v Sevilla26 Apr 2–1 4 4 0 0 24

● a red card▪ a penalty awarded in that match

Frequently asked

How many cards does Miguel Angel Ortiz Arias give per game?

Miguel Angel Ortiz Arias averages 4.35 cards a game across 82 La Liga matches — 10% below the league average of 4.86. On a Miguel Angel Ortiz Arias appointment, the model multiplies every player's booking chance by 0.90.

Is Miguel Angel Ortiz Arias a strict referee?

About average. The honest measure is foul-to-card conversion — the share of fouls that become bookings — and Miguel Angel Ortiz Arias runs at 19.0% against a league average of 19.1%. Foul counts barely vary between officials; the rate at which a foul becomes a booking is where referees genuinely differ.

Does Miguel Angel Ortiz Arias's record change bet builder card prices?

It should. The referee is the single biggest factor in the to-be-carded market, and the appointment is public before kick-off — so a strict official on a combative player is the archetypal card edge. The player cards guide walks through exactly how the model turns a tendency like this into a price.

How reliable is Miguel Angel Ortiz Arias's card rate?

It rests on 82 career matches, a solid record. The model shrinks a referee's tendency toward the league average when the sample is thin and discounts its own confidence for officials with young records, so a number like this never gets trusted beyond what the evidence earns.

Rates shown are figures from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage and an opponent factor, and discounts its confidence for thin referee records, before flagging any card as value. It compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — card markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.