Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Scottish Premiership 26/27
CA

Calvin Ramsay

Defender St. MirrenScottish Premiership 26/27

Also in: Championship

Next match
St. Mirren at Aberdeen›
Sat 17 Oct
Last games
max 14 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Scottish Premiership defender, 25/26, 2,407 appearances

Bet line
Odds
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.35 per 90
20%
2 of 101.5×
4.33bet365Edge
Total shots1.40 per 90
50%
5 of 101.4×
2.00bet365Edge
Fouls won1.22 per 90
50%
5 of 101.1×
Fouls committed1.22 per 90
50%
5 of 101.0×
Tackles2.45 per 90
50%
5 of 100.8×
0%
0 of 0
Cards0.35 per 90
20%
2 of 101.3×
3.75bet365Edge
Goals0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 241 selections across 65 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Scottish Premiership games, Calvin Ramsay has hit 1+ shot on target in 20% (2 of 10), 1+ total shot in 50%, 1+ foul committed in 50%, 1+ foul won in 50%, and been booked in 20% (2 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Recent matches

The last 10 games Calvin Ramsay featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
@ Heart of Midlothian10 Oct 82 1 1 1 1 0 0
Dundee United19 Sep 90 0 0 0 2 2 0
@ Rangers9 Sep 62 0 3 3 0 0 1
Celtic5 Sep 90 0 2 1 0 6 1
@ Kilmarnock2 Sep 90 0 1 0 2 4 0
Motherwell30 Aug 61 1 1 0 1 1 0
@ Motherwell14 May 19 0 0 0 1 0 0
@ St. Johnstone3 May 9 0 0 1 0 0 0
Ross County26 Apr 10 0 0 0 0 1 0
@ Celtic12 Apr 2 0 0 1 0 0 0

Frequently asked

How often does Calvin Ramsay have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Scottish Premiership games, Calvin Ramsay has hit 1+ shot on target in 20% (2 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Calvin Ramsay average?

Across the last 10 Scottish Premiership games, Calvin Ramsay is averaging 0.35 shots on target and 1.40 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Calvin Ramsay get booked?

Calvin Ramsay is averaging 0.35 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Calvin Ramsay commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Calvin Ramsay commits 1.22 fouls per 90 and wins 1.22 — an even split. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Calvin Ramsay?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Calvin Ramsay plays as a defender.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.