Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Serie A referee card profile
GI

Gianluca Manganiello

Serie A referee47 matches on record14.9% conversion

Over the last 10 Serie A games Gianluca Manganiello has officiated, the average is 3.20 cards a match — 24% below the league average of 4.19. That's 3.2 yellow a game, with no red card in the 10. The home side sees more cards — 1.4 to 1.8 a game, in line with the league's 0.3 gap. 5+ cards landed in 10% of those games (1 of 10), from a 13.7% foul-to-booking rate. Penalties come at about the league's rate: 10 awarded in 45 matches, 0.22 a game against a league average of 0.29. These are raw match figures from those games, not odds.

Last games
max 47 on record

Match cards last 10 games

Bet line
MarketHit ratePer gameModel
These are Gianluca Manganiello's own match figures — the raw card and foul counts from the matches covered. They're not adjusted for how aggressive the two teams are or whether it's a derby. The model layers those in — the referee tendency, each player's booking rate and an opponent card-induction factor — to price a specific leg. That combined verdict is the locked price and edge.
last 10

Career profile

The two numbers that matter are vs league — the multiplier the model applies to a player's booking chance — and conversion, the share of fouls Gianluca Manganiello turns into bookings. Conversion, not the raw foul count, is where a referee's real card tendency lives. Career figures across every Serie A season on record.

MeasureManganiello League avg
Cards / match3.51 4.19
vs league0.84× 1.00×
Foul-to-card conversion14.9% 16.9%
Fouls / match23.6 24.7
Penalties awarded / match0.22 0.29
Penalties awarded (total)10 in 45—
Red cards shown6—
Matches on record47 (2 in 26/27)—

Recent matches

The last 8 Serie A games Gianluca Manganiello took charge of — the actual card and foul counts a match-cards line settles on.

MatchScoreCardsYRPenFouls
Udinese v Cagliari19 Sep 0–1 2 2 0 — 18
AC Milan v Venezia28 Aug 2–0 4 4 0 — 19
Udinese v Cremonese17 May 0–1 4 4 0 0 19
Inter v Atalanta14 Mar 1–1 4 4 0 0 16
Lecce v Inter21 Feb 0–2 3 3 0 0 18
Bologna v AC Milan3 Feb 0–3 3 1 pen 3 0 1 24
Hellas Verona v Udinese26 Jan 1–3 2 2 0 0 19
Inter v Lazio9 Nov 2–0 4 4 0 0 37

● a red card▪ a penalty awarded in that match

Frequently asked

How many cards does Gianluca Manganiello give per game?

Gianluca Manganiello averages 3.51 cards a game across 47 Serie A matches — 16% below the league average of 4.19. On a Gianluca Manganiello appointment, the model multiplies every player's booking chance by 0.84.

Is Gianluca Manganiello a strict referee?

No — slightly more lenient than most. The honest measure is foul-to-card conversion — the share of fouls that become bookings — and Gianluca Manganiello runs at 14.9% against a league average of 16.9%. Foul counts barely vary between officials; the rate at which a foul becomes a booking is where referees genuinely differ.

Does Gianluca Manganiello's record change bet builder card prices?

It should. The referee is the single biggest factor in the to-be-carded market, and the appointment is public before kick-off — so a strict official on a combative player is the archetypal card edge. The player cards guide walks through exactly how the model turns a tendency like this into a price.

How reliable is Gianluca Manganiello's card rate?

It rests on 47 career matches, a solid record. The model shrinks a referee's tendency toward the league average when the sample is thin and discounts its own confidence for officials with young records, so a number like this never gets trusted beyond what the evidence earns.

Rates shown are figures from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage and an opponent factor, and discounts its confidence for thin referee records, before flagging any card as value. It compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — card markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.