Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Championship referee card profile
JO

John Busby

Championship referee101 matches on record17.8% conversion

Over the last 10 Championship games John Busby has officiated, the average is 4.20 cards a match — in line with the league average of 4.01. That's 4.2 yellow a game, with no red card in the 10. The away side sees more cards — 2.3 to 1.9 a game, in line with the league's 0.4 gap. 5+ cards landed in 40% of those games (4 of 10), from a 18.8% foul-to-booking rate. Penalties come at about the league's rate: 14 awarded in 99 matches, 0.14 a game against a league average of 0.17. These are raw match figures from those games, not odds.

Last games
max 50 on record

Match cards last 10 games

Bet line
MarketHit ratePer gameModel
These are John Busby's own match figures — the raw card and foul counts from the matches covered. They're not adjusted for how aggressive the two teams are or whether it's a derby. The model layers those in — the referee tendency, each player's booking rate and an opponent card-induction factor — to price a specific leg. That combined verdict is the locked price and edge.
last 10

Career profile

The two numbers that matter are vs league — the multiplier the model applies to a player's booking chance — and conversion, the share of fouls John Busby turns into bookings. Conversion, not the raw foul count, is where a referee's real card tendency lives. Career figures across every Championship season on record.

MeasureBusby League avg
Cards / match3.80 4.01
vs league0.95× 1.00×
Foul-to-card conversion17.8% 18.3%
Fouls / match21.4 21.9
Penalties awarded / match0.14 0.17
Penalties awarded (total)14 in 99—
Red cards shown8—
Matches on record101 (4 in 26/27)—

Recent matches

The last 8 Championship games John Busby took charge of — the actual card and foul counts a match-cards line settles on.

MatchScoreCardsYRPenFouls
Portsmouth v Blackburn Rovers19 Sep 2–2 3 3 0 — 25
Derby County v Birmingham City12 Sep 1–2 4 4 0 0 20
Cardiff City v Sheffield United29 Aug 2–2 4 1 pen 4 0 1 23
Wrexham v Watford22 Aug 1–1 2 2 0 — 24
Queens Park Rangers v Derby County25 Apr 2–3 4 4 0 0 20
Watford v Sheffield United18 Apr 0–2 6 6 0 0 20
Charlton Athletic v Preston North End11 Apr 1–2 5 5 0 0 14
Birmingham City v Blackburn Rovers3 Apr 0–1 2 2 0 0 21

● a red card▪ a penalty awarded in that match

Frequently asked

How many cards does John Busby give per game?

John Busby averages 3.80 cards a game across 101 Championship matches — 5% below the league average of 4.01. On a John Busby appointment, the model multiplies every player's booking chance by 0.95.

Is John Busby a strict referee?

No — slightly more lenient than most. The honest measure is foul-to-card conversion — the share of fouls that become bookings — and John Busby runs at 17.8% against a league average of 18.3%. Foul counts barely vary between officials; the rate at which a foul becomes a booking is where referees genuinely differ.

Does John Busby's record change bet builder card prices?

It should. The referee is the single biggest factor in the to-be-carded market, and the appointment is public before kick-off — so a strict official on a combative player is the archetypal card edge. The player cards guide walks through exactly how the model turns a tendency like this into a price.

How reliable is John Busby's card rate?

It rests on 101 career matches, a solid record. The model shrinks a referee's tendency toward the league average when the sample is thin and discounts its own confidence for officials with young records, so a number like this never gets trusted beyond what the evidence earns.

Rates shown are figures from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage and an opponent factor, and discounts its confidence for thin referee records, before flagging any card as value. It compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — card markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.