Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Eredivisie 25/26
PA

Patrick van Aanholt

Defender Sparta RotterdamEredivisie 25/26

Next match
Sparta Rotterdam vs Willem II Tilburg›
Sat 17 OctReferee Serdar Gozubuyuk
Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with an Eredivisie defender, 25/26, 3,391 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.42 per 90
20%
2 of 101.3×
Total shots1.91 per 90
80%Hot
8 of 102.2×
Fouls won0.21 per 90
10%
1 of 100.2×
Fouls committed0.85 per 90
40%
4 of 100.8×
Tackles2.97 per 90
60%
6 of 100.9×
0%
0 of 0
Cards0.42 per 90
20%
2 of 101.5×
Goals0.21 per 90
10%
1 of 102.3×
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
No bookmaker prices for this fixture yet. Player markets are usually priced closer to kickoff, and not every fixture carries every market. The hit rates and match-up above are complete either way.
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 298 selections across 77 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Eredivisie games, Patrick van Aanholt has hit 1+ shot on target in 20% (2 of 10), 1+ total shot in 80%, 1+ foul committed in 40%, 1+ foul won in 10%, and been booked in 20% (2 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Recent matches

The last 10 games Patrick van Aanholt featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
Excelsior17 May 19 0 1 1 0 0 1
PEC Zwolle8 Mar 9 0 1 0 0 0 0
NAC Breda7 Dec 16 0 0 1 0 1 0
@ NEC Nijmegen29 Nov 71 0 1 1 0 0 0
Fortuna Sittard22 Nov 72 0 0 0 0 2 0
SC Telstar25 Oct 14 0 1 0 1 0 1
@ FC Groningen19 Oct 14 1 1 0 0 1 0
FC Twente19 Sep 66 1 2 0 0 3 0
@ Excelsior14 Sep 90 0 1 1 0 4 0
Feyenoord31 Aug 53 0 1 0 0 3 0
Officials on record
Serdar Gozubuyuk 10 games Patrick van Aanholt never booked 3.63cards/game 1.14×vs league
Allard Lindhout 8 games Patrick van Aanholt booked in 3 2.90cards/game 0.91×vs league
Van den Kerkhof, Martin 6 games Patrick van Aanholt booked in 1 2.56cards/game 0.80×vs league
Danny Makkelie 6 games Patrick van Aanholt never booked 3.32cards/game 1.04×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 9 current Eredivisie officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Eredivisie referees

Frequently asked

How often does Patrick van Aanholt have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Eredivisie games, Patrick van Aanholt has hit 1+ shot on target in 20% (2 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Patrick van Aanholt average?

Across the last 10 Eredivisie games, Patrick van Aanholt is averaging 0.42 shots on target and 1.91 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Patrick van Aanholt get booked?

Patrick van Aanholt is averaging 0.42 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Patrick van Aanholt commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Patrick van Aanholt commits 0.85 fouls per 90 and wins 0.21 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Patrick van Aanholt?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Patrick van Aanholt plays as a defender.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.