Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
La Liga 26/27
JO

Johnny Cardoso

Central midfielder 100% of 30 recent starts Atlético MadridLa Liga 26/27

Next match
Atlético Madrid at Deportivo Alavés›
Sat 10 OctReferee Alejandro Quintero Gonzalez

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a La Liga central midfielder, 25/26, 2,700 appearances

Bet line
Odds
Bookmaker
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
5.50bet365Edge
Total shots0.54 per 90
30%
3 of 100.7×
2.00PPEdge
Fouls won1.26 per 90
50%
5 of 101.0×
1.36PPEdge
Fouls committed1.98 per 90
60%
6 of 101.0×
1.17PPEdge
Tackles2.69 per 90
60%
6 of 100.9×
0%
0 of 9
Cards0.36 per 90
20%
2 of 101.2×
4.50bet365Edge
Goals0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Assists0.18 per 90
10%
1 of 101.6×
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 La Liga games, Johnny Cardoso has hit 1+ shot on target in 0% (0 of 10), 1+ total shot in 30%, 1+ foul committed in 60%, 1+ foul won in 50%, and been booked in 20% (2 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable central midfielders

The closest 5 profiles to Johnny Cardoso in La Liga, 26/27 — drawn from 29 central midfielders with 450 or more minutes. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Johnny CardosoAtlético Madrid 51.16 1.16
Urko GonzálezEspanyol 80.19 1.71
Jon MoncayolaOsasuna 70.37 1.10
Carlos DotorMálaga CF 70.73 1.45
Ilaix MoribaCelta Vigo 70.91 0.55
Antonio BlancoDeportivo Alavés 71.20 2.05
These 5, combined 0.69 1.38

Recent matches

The last 10 games Johnny Cardoso featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
Real Madrid20 Sep 90 0 1 0 0 0 0
Osasuna16 Sep 85 0 1 0 0 4 0
@ Real Sociedad13 Sep 31 0 1 2 0 0 1
@ Athletic Club5 Sep 14 0 0 0 0 0 0
@ Sevilla30 Aug 12 0 0 1 1 1 0
Athletic Club25 Apr 32 0 0 1 2 2 0
@ Elche22 Apr 90 0 0 2 1 3 0
@ Real Madrid22 Mar 57 0 0 4 0 2 1
Real Sociedad7 Mar 29 0 0 1 1 0 0
@ Real Oviedo28 Feb 61 0 0 0 2 3 0
Officials on record
Alejandro Hernandez 5 games Johnny Cardoso booked in 2 5.91cards/game 1.22×vs league
Juan Martinez Munuera 5 games Johnny Cardoso booked in 2 4.85cards/game 1.00×vs league
Mateo Busquets Ferrer 5 games Johnny Cardoso booked in 1 5.69cards/game 1.17×vs league
Javier Alberola Rojas 5 games Johnny Cardoso never booked 3.68cards/game 0.76×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 11 current La Liga officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All La Liga referees

Frequently asked

How often does Johnny Cardoso have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 La Liga games, Johnny Cardoso has hit 1+ shot on target in 0% (0 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Johnny Cardoso average?

Across the last 10 La Liga games, Johnny Cardoso is averaging 0.00 shots on target and 0.54 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Johnny Cardoso get booked?

Johnny Cardoso is averaging 0.36 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Johnny Cardoso commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Johnny Cardoso commits 1.98 fouls per 90 and wins 1.26 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Johnny Cardoso?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Johnny Cardoso plays as a midfielder.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.