Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Primeira Liga 24/25
MA

Marco van Ginkel

Midfielder BoavistaPrimeira Liga 24/25

Also in: Eredivisie

Last games
max 11 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Primeira Liga midfielder, 25/26, 2,874 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.14 per 90
10%
1 of 100.5×
Total shots1.55 per 90
60%
6 of 101.3×
Fouls won1.27 per 90
50%
5 of 100.9×
Fouls committed1.70 per 90
70%
7 of 101.2×
Tackles1.55 per 90
50%
5 of 100.8×
0%
0 of 0
Cards0.28 per 90
20%
2 of 101.2×
Goals0.14 per 90
10%
1 of 101.6×
form only
Assists0.14 per 90
10%
1 of 101.7×
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 304 selections across 78 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Primeira Liga games, Marco van Ginkel has hit 1+ shot on target in 10% (1 of 10), 1+ total shot in 60%, 1+ foul committed in 70%, 1+ foul won in 50%, and been booked in 20% (2 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Recent matches

The last 10 games Marco van Ginkel featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
@ FC Arouca17 May 45 0 1 2 0 0 0
FC Porto11 May 9 0 0 0 0 0 0
@ AVS - Futebol SAD5 May 84 0 2 2 2 2 0
Sporting CP27 Apr 45 0 2 1 1 0 1
@ SC Farense18 Apr 83 0 0 1 0 2 1
Gil Vicente1 Apr 69 0 0 2 1 4 0
@ Moreirense16 Mar 90 0 2 2 2 1 0
Vitória SC9 Mar 90 1 3 2 0 2 0
Santa Clara2 Mar 64 0 1 0 3 0 0
@ Benfica22 Feb 58 0 0 0 0 0 0

Frequently asked

How often does Marco van Ginkel have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Primeira Liga games, Marco van Ginkel has hit 1+ shot on target in 10% (1 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Marco van Ginkel average?

Across the last 10 Primeira Liga games, Marco van Ginkel is averaging 0.14 shots on target and 1.55 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Marco van Ginkel get booked?

Marco van Ginkel is averaging 0.28 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Marco van Ginkel commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Marco van Ginkel commits 1.70 fouls per 90 and wins 1.27 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Marco van Ginkel?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Marco van Ginkel plays as a midfielder.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.