Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Primeira Liga 23/24
MA

Masaki Watai

Midfielder BoavistaPrimeira Liga 23/24

Last games
max 28 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Primeira Liga midfielder, 25/26, 2,874 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
Total shots0.23 per 90
10%
1 of 100.2×
Fouls won0.46 per 90
20%
2 of 100.4×
Fouls committed1.85 per 90
70%
7 of 101.2×
Tackles1.16 per 90
40%
4 of 100.6×
0%
0 of 0
Cards0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
Goals0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 304 selections across 78 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Primeira Liga games, Masaki Watai has hit 1+ shot on target in 0% (0 of 10), 1+ total shot in 10%, 1+ foul committed in 70%, 1+ foul won in 20%, and been booked in 0% (0 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Recent matches

The last 10 games Masaki Watai featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
Vizela18 May 21 0 0 0 0 2 0
@ FC Porto12 May 13 0 0 1 1 1 0
Gil Vicente4 May 8 0 0 1 0 0 0
@ Vitória SC27 Apr 13 0 0 1 0 0 0
@ Casa Pia5 Feb 55 0 0 2 0 1 0
@ Gil Vicente30 Dec 73 0 0 1 0 0 0
Vitória SC16 Dec 14 0 0 0 0 0 0
SC Farense12 Nov 56 0 1 1 0 0 0
@ Rio Ave5 Nov 61 0 0 1 1 1 0
Sporting CP30 Oct 75 0 0 0 0 0 0
Officials on record
Luís Godinho 5 games Masaki Watai never booked 5.39cards/game 1.04×vs league
Joao Pedro Pinheiro 4 games Masaki Watai booked in 1 4.89cards/game 0.95×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 2 current Primeira Liga officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Primeira Liga referees

Frequently asked

How often does Masaki Watai have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Primeira Liga games, Masaki Watai has hit 1+ shot on target in 0% (0 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Masaki Watai average?

Across the last 10 Primeira Liga games, Masaki Watai is averaging 0.00 shots on target and 0.23 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Masaki Watai get booked?

Masaki Watai is averaging 0.00 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Masaki Watai commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Masaki Watai commits 1.85 fouls per 90 and wins 0.46 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Masaki Watai?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Masaki Watai plays as a midfielder.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.