Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Primeira Liga 24/25
RU

Rui Costa

Forward SC FarensePrimeira Liga 24/25

Last games
max 37 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Primeira Liga forward, 25/26, 2,890 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.97 per 90
40%
4 of 101.1×
Total shots3.23 per 90
90%Hot
9 of 101.4×
Fouls won2.26 per 90
70%
7 of 101.2×
Fouls committed0.65 per 90
30%
3 of 100.6×
Tackles0.48 per 90
20%
2 of 100.5×
0%
0 of 0
Cards0.16 per 90
10%
1 of 100.8×
Goals0.32 per 90
20%
2 of 101.4×
form only
Assists0.16 per 90
10%
1 of 101.4×
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 304 selections across 78 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Primeira Liga games, Rui Costa has hit 1+ shot on target in 40% (4 of 10), 1+ total shot in 90%, 1+ foul committed in 30%, 1+ foul won in 70%, and been booked in 10% (1 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Recent matches

The last 10 games Rui Costa featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
Santa Clara17 May 78 1 6 0 1 0 0
@ Vitória SC11 May 87 0 1 0 5 0 1
Famalicão3 May 90 1 2 2 3 2 0
@ Gil Vicente26 Apr 19 0 1 0 1 0 0
Boavista18 Apr 61 0 1 0 2 0 0
@ CF Estrela Amadora13 Apr 77 1 2 0 1 0 0
Casa Pia7 Apr 26 0 0 1 0 1 0
@ Benfica2 Apr 23 0 1 0 0 0 0
Sporting Braga15 Mar 67 0 1 1 1 0 0
@ Estoril Praia8 Mar 30 3 5 0 0 0 0
Officials on record
Luís Godinho 5 games Rui Costa booked in 1 5.39cards/game 1.04×vs league
Iancu Vasilica 4 games Rui Costa never booked 3.83cards/game 0.74×vs league
Antonio Nobre 3 games Rui Costa booked in 1 5.58cards/game 1.08×vs league
Andre Filipe Domingues Narciso 3 games Rui Costa never booked 5.35cards/game 1.03×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 7 current Primeira Liga officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Primeira Liga referees

Frequently asked

How often does Rui Costa have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Primeira Liga games, Rui Costa has hit 1+ shot on target in 40% (4 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Rui Costa average?

Across the last 10 Primeira Liga games, Rui Costa is averaging 0.97 shots on target and 3.23 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Rui Costa get booked?

Rui Costa is averaging 0.16 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Rui Costa commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Rui Costa commits 0.65 fouls per 90 and wins 2.26 — winning more than committing. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Rui Costa?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Rui Costa plays as a forward.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.