Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Serie A referee card profile
AN

Antonio Rapuano

Serie A referee52 matches on record18.9% conversion

Over the last 10 Serie A games Antonio Rapuano has officiated, the average is 4.20 cards a match — in line with the league average of 4.19. That splits 3.8 yellow and 0.4 red a game — a red in 3 of the 10. The away side sees more cards — 2.2 to 2.0 a game, flatter than the league's 0.3 gap. 5+ cards landed in 50% of those games (5 of 10), from a 17.1% foul-to-booking rate. Penalties come at about the league's rate: 15 awarded in 51 matches, 0.29 a game against a league average of 0.29. These are raw match figures from those games, not odds.

Last games
max 50 on record

Match cards last 10 games

Bet line
MarketHit ratePer gameModel
These are Antonio Rapuano's own match figures — the raw card and foul counts from the matches covered. They're not adjusted for how aggressive the two teams are or whether it's a derby. The model layers those in — the referee tendency, each player's booking rate and an opponent card-induction factor — to price a specific leg. That combined verdict is the locked price and edge.
last 10

Career profile

The two numbers that matter are vs league — the multiplier the model applies to a player's booking chance — and conversion, the share of fouls Antonio Rapuano turns into bookings. Conversion, not the raw foul count, is where a referee's real card tendency lives. Career figures across every Serie A season on record.

MeasureRapuano League avg
Cards / match4.75 4.19
vs league1.13× 1.00×
Foul-to-card conversion18.9% 16.9%
Fouls / match25.2 24.7
Penalties awarded / match0.29 0.29
Penalties awarded (total)15 in 51—
Red cards shown17—
Matches on record52 (2 in 26/27)—

Recent matches

The last 8 Serie A games Antonio Rapuano took charge of — the actual card and foul counts a match-cards line settles on.

MatchScoreCardsYRPenFouls
Genoa v Frosinone12 Sep 1–1 5 1 red 1 pen 4 1 1 24
Venezia v Lecce23 Aug 0–2 4 4 0 — 20
Genoa v Sassuolo12 Apr 2–1 7 2 red 5 2 0 23
Atalanta v Udinese7 Mar 2–2 3 3 0 0 17
Cagliari v Lazio21 Feb 0–0 5 1 red 4 1 0 27
Lecce v Udinese8 Feb 2–1 3 1 pen 3 0 1 30
Hellas Verona v Torino4 Jan 0–3 2 2 0 0 20
Fiorentina v Lecce2 Nov 0–1 5 5 0 0 35

● a red card▪ a penalty awarded in that match

Frequently asked

How many cards does Antonio Rapuano give per game?

Antonio Rapuano averages 4.75 cards a game across 52 Serie A matches — 13% above the league average of 4.19. On an Antonio Rapuano appointment, the model multiplies every player's booking chance by 1.13.

Is Antonio Rapuano a strict referee?

Yes. The honest measure is foul-to-card conversion — the share of fouls that become bookings — and Antonio Rapuano runs at 18.9% against a league average of 16.9%. Foul counts barely vary between officials; the rate at which a foul becomes a booking is where referees genuinely differ.

Does Antonio Rapuano's record change bet builder card prices?

It should. The referee is the single biggest factor in the to-be-carded market, and the appointment is public before kick-off — so a strict official on a combative player is the archetypal card edge. The player cards guide walks through exactly how the model turns a tendency like this into a price.

How reliable is Antonio Rapuano's card rate?

It rests on 52 career matches, a solid record. The model shrinks a referee's tendency toward the league average when the sample is thin and discounts its own confidence for officials with young records, so a number like this never gets trusted beyond what the evidence earns.

Rates shown are figures from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage and an opponent factor, and discounts its confidence for thin referee records, before flagging any card as value. It compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — card markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.