Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Serie A referee card profile
MA

Matteo Marchetti

Serie A referee48 matches on record15.4% conversion

No 26/27 appearances

Matteo Marchetti has not taken charge of a Serie A match in 26/27. The figures below are a career record. Over the last 10 Serie A games Matteo Marchetti has officiated, the average is 3.80 cards a match — 9% below the league average of 4.19. That splits 3.4 yellow and 0.4 red a game — a red in 3 of the 10. The away side sees more cards — 2.2 to 1.6 a game, a sharper split than the league's 0.3 gap. 5+ cards landed in 40% of those games (4 of 10), from a 16.2% foul-to-booking rate. Penalties come at about the league's rate: 15 awarded in 48 matches, 0.31 a game against a league average of 0.29. These are raw match figures from those games, not odds.

Last games
max 48 on record

Match cards last 10 games

Bet line
MarketHit ratePer gameModel
These are Matteo Marchetti's own match figures — the raw card and foul counts from the matches covered. They're not adjusted for how aggressive the two teams are or whether it's a derby. The model layers those in — the referee tendency, each player's booking rate and an opponent card-induction factor — to price a specific leg. That combined verdict is the locked price and edge.
last 10

Career profile

The two numbers that matter are vs league — the multiplier the model applies to a player's booking chance — and conversion, the share of fouls Matteo Marchetti turns into bookings. Conversion, not the raw foul count, is where a referee's real card tendency lives. Career figures across every Serie A season on record.

MeasureMarchetti League avg
Cards / match3.90 4.19
vs league0.93× 1.00×
Foul-to-card conversion15.4% 16.9%
Fouls / match25.3 24.7
Penalties awarded / match0.31 0.29
Penalties awarded (total)15 in 48—
Red cards shown11—
Matches on record48 (0 in 26/27)—

Recent matches

The last 8 Serie A games Matteo Marchetti took charge of — the actual card and foul counts a match-cards line settles on.

MatchScoreCardsYRPenFouls
Inter v Cagliari17 Apr 3–0 2 2 0 0 23
AC Milan v Udinese11 Apr 0–3 2 2 0 0 23
Juventus v Sassuolo21 Mar 1–1 3 1 pen 3 0 1 14
Hellas Verona v Genoa15 Mar 0–2 3 3 0 0 31
Sassuolo v Atalanta1 Mar 2–1 5 1 red 4 1 0 16
Como v Fiorentina14 Feb 1–2 6 1 red 1 pen 5 1 1 26
Pisa v Atalanta16 Jan 1–1 3 3 0 0 23
SSC Napoli v Hellas Verona7 Jan 2–2 3 1 pen 3 0 1 22

● a red card▪ a penalty awarded in that match

Frequently asked

How many cards does Matteo Marchetti give per game?

Matteo Marchetti averages 3.90 cards a game across 48 Serie A matches — 7% below the league average of 4.19. On a Matteo Marchetti appointment, the model multiplies every player's booking chance by 0.93.

Is Matteo Marchetti a strict referee?

No — slightly more lenient than most. The honest measure is foul-to-card conversion — the share of fouls that become bookings — and Matteo Marchetti runs at 15.4% against a league average of 16.9%. Foul counts barely vary between officials; the rate at which a foul becomes a booking is where referees genuinely differ.

Does Matteo Marchetti's record change bet builder card prices?

It should. The referee is the single biggest factor in the to-be-carded market, and the appointment is public before kick-off — so a strict official on a combative player is the archetypal card edge. The player cards guide walks through exactly how the model turns a tendency like this into a price.

How reliable is Matteo Marchetti's card rate?

It rests on 48 career matches, a solid record. The model shrinks a referee's tendency toward the league average when the sample is thin and discounts its own confidence for officials with young records, so a number like this never gets trusted beyond what the evidence earns.

Rates shown are figures from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage and an opponent factor, and discounts its confidence for thin referee records, before flagging any card as value. It compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — card markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.