Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Bundesliga 22/23
MA

Malick Thiaw

Centre-back 100% of 3 recent starts FC Schalke 04Bundesliga 22/23

Also in: Premier LeagueSerie A

Next match
FC Schalke 04 at SC Freiburg›
Sun 11 OctReferee Martin Petersen

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 3 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 3 games

Compared with a Bundesliga centre-back, 25/26, 1,091 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.33 per 90
33%
1 of 32.3×
Total shots0.67 per 90
67%
2 of 31.9×
Fouls won0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 3
Fouls committed1.00 per 90
100%Hot
3 of 32.0×
Tackles1.00 per 90
67%
2 of 31.0×
0%
0 of 3
Cards0.67 per 90
67%
2 of 34.4×
Goals0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 3
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 3
form only
No bookmaker prices for this fixture yet. Player markets are usually priced closer to kickoff, and not every fixture carries every market. The hit rates and match-up above are complete either way.
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 41 selections across 14 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 3 Bundesliga games, Malick Thiaw has hit 1+ shot on target in 33% (1 of 3), 1+ total shot in 67%, 1+ foul committed in 100%, 1+ foul won in 0%, and been booked in 67% (2 of 3). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 3

Comparable centre-backs

Malick Thiaw has no Bundesliga record yet, so this profile is drawn from the UEFA Champions League 25/26 season. These are the closest 5 Bundesliga centre-backs by standing within their own league — not by matching output, which does not carry across leagues. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Malick ThiawNewcastle UnitedUEFA Champions League 110.68 0.87
Loïc BadéBayer 04 Leverkusen 230.65 0.60
Konstantinos KoulierakisAS Roma 310.90 1.07
Jeffrey GouweleeuwFC Augsburg 110.53 0.74
Willi OrbánRB Leipzig 330.61 0.64
Jahmai Simpson-Pusey1. FC Köln 110.62 0.42
These 5, combined 0.70 0.75

Recent matches

The last 3 games Malick Thiaw featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
1. FC Union Berlin27 Aug 90 1 1 1 0 1 1
@ VfL Wolfsburg20 Aug 90 0 0 1 0 0 1
Borussia M'gladbach13 Aug 90 0 1 1 0 2 0

Frequently asked

How often does Malick Thiaw have a shot on target?

Over the last 3 Bundesliga games, Malick Thiaw has hit 1+ shot on target in 33% (1 of 3). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Malick Thiaw average?

Across the last 3 Bundesliga games, Malick Thiaw is averaging 0.33 shots on target and 0.67 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Malick Thiaw get booked?

Malick Thiaw is averaging 0.67 cards per 90 over the last 3 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Malick Thiaw commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 3 games Malick Thiaw commits 1.00 fouls per 90 and wins 0.00 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Malick Thiaw?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Malick Thiaw plays as a defender.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.