Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Bundesliga 22/23
PA

Paulo Otávio

Full-back 88% of 25 recent starts VfL WolfsburgBundesliga 22/23

Last games
max 25 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Bundesliga full-back, 25/26, 841 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
Total shots1.04 per 90
50%
5 of 101.3×
Fouls won1.85 per 90
80%Hot
8 of 102.1×
Fouls committed1.27 per 90
80%Hot
8 of 101.8×
Tackles3.36 per 90
80%Hot
8 of 101.2×
0%
0 of 10
Cards0.23 per 90
20%
2 of 101.7×
Goals0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Assists0.12 per 90
10%
1 of 101.0×
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Bundesliga games, Paulo Otávio has hit 1+ shot on target in 0% (0 of 10), 1+ total shot in 50%, 1+ foul committed in 80%, 1+ foul won in 80%, and been booked in 20% (2 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Recent matches

The last 10 games Paulo Otávio featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
Bayer 04 Leverkusen16 Apr 54 0 1 0 1 1 0
@ Borussia M'gladbach9 Apr 90 0 1 1 4 7 0
FC Augsburg1 Apr 90 0 0 2 1 0 0
@ VfB Stuttgart18 Mar 81 0 0 1 2 2 0
1. FC Union Berlin12 Mar 81 0 2 2 0 3 0
Eintracht Frankfurt5 Mar 90 0 0 2 3 4 1
@ 1. FC Köln25 Feb 90 0 0 1 1 4 0
RB Leipzig18 Feb 45 0 1 0 2 0 0
@ FC Schalke 0410 Feb 90 0 0 1 2 6 0
FC Bayern München5 Feb 66 0 4 1 0 2 1
Officials on record
Daniel Siebert 3 games Paulo Otávio booked in 1 4.18cards/game 1.03×vs league
Felix Zwayer 3 games Paulo Otávio booked in 1 4.35cards/game 1.07×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 2 current Bundesliga officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Bundesliga referees

Frequently asked

How often does Paulo Otávio have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Bundesliga games, Paulo Otávio has hit 1+ shot on target in 0% (0 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Paulo Otávio average?

Across the last 10 Bundesliga games, Paulo Otávio is averaging 0.00 shots on target and 1.04 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Paulo Otávio get booked?

Paulo Otávio is averaging 0.23 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Paulo Otávio commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Paulo Otávio commits 1.27 fouls per 90 and wins 1.85 — winning more than committing. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Paulo Otávio?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Paulo Otávio plays as a defender.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.