Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
La Liga 26/27
HU

Hugo Sotelo

Central midfielder 100% of 30 recent starts Levante UDLa Liga 26/27

Next match
Levante UD vs Athletic Club›
Wed 16 SepReferee Alejandro Quintero Gonzalez

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a La Liga central midfielder, 25/26, 2,700 appearances

Bet line
Odds
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
3.00bet365Edge
Total shots0.17 per 90
10%
1 of 100.2×
1.57bet365Edge
Fouls won1.02 per 90
40%
4 of 100.8×
1.67bet365Edge
Fouls committed1.87 per 90
70%
7 of 101.2×
1.30bet365Edge
Tackles1.87 per 90
70%
7 of 101.1×
0%
0 of 8
Cards0.34 per 90
20%
2 of 101.2×
4.33bet365Edge
Goals0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Assists0.17 per 90
10%
1 of 101.6×
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 La Liga games, Hugo Sotelo has hit 1+ shot on target in 0% (0 of 10), 1+ total shot in 10%, 1+ foul committed in 70%, 1+ foul won in 40%, and been booked in 20% (2 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable central midfielders

The closest 5 profiles to Hugo Sotelo in La Liga, 26/27 — drawn from 29 central midfielders with 450 or more minutes. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Hugo SoteloLevante UD 40.91 1.82
Urko GonzálezEspanyol 80.19 1.71
Antonio BlancoDeportivo Alavés 71.20 2.05
Jon MoncayolaOsasuna 70.37 1.10
Carlos DotorMálaga CF 70.73 1.45
Dani LorenzoMálaga CF 70.36 0.90
These 5, combined 0.58 1.45

No close match — the nearest profile sits well outside the usual range, so read these five as the closest available rather than as like-for-like.

Recent matches

The last 10 games Hugo Sotelo featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
FC Barcelona13 Sep 60 0 0 1 0 1 1
@ Málaga CF6 Sep 13 0 0 0 0 1 0
Real Betis30 Aug 25 0 0 0 1 2 0
@ Osasuna23 Aug 1 0 1 1 0 0 0
Levante UD12 May 76 0 0 1 0 0 0
@ Villarreal26 Apr 76 0 0 2 1 2 0
@ FC Barcelona22 Apr 9 0 0 0 0 0 0
@ Valencia5 Apr 90 0 0 2 1 2 1
Deportivo Alavés22 Mar 90 0 0 1 3 2 0
@ Real Betis15 Mar 90 0 0 3 0 1 0
Officials on record
Alejandro Hernandez 6 games Hugo Sotelo booked in 1 5.91cards/game 1.22×vs league
José María Sánchez Martínez 6 games Hugo Sotelo booked in 1 5.32cards/game 1.09×vs league
Juan Martinez Munuera 5 games Hugo Sotelo booked in 1 4.85cards/game 1.00×vs league
Jesus Gil Manzano 5 games Hugo Sotelo never booked 5.31cards/game 1.09×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 10 current La Liga officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All La Liga referees

Frequently asked

How often does Hugo Sotelo have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 La Liga games, Hugo Sotelo has hit 1+ shot on target in 0% (0 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Hugo Sotelo average?

Across the last 10 La Liga games, Hugo Sotelo is averaging 0.00 shots on target and 0.17 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Hugo Sotelo get booked?

Hugo Sotelo is averaging 0.34 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Hugo Sotelo commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Hugo Sotelo commits 1.87 fouls per 90 and wins 1.02 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Hugo Sotelo?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Hugo Sotelo plays as a midfielder.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.