Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Ligue 1 25/26
AL

Aladji Bamba

Central midfielder 100% of 10 recent starts NewcastleLigue 1 25/26

Also in: Premier League

Next match
Newcastle vs Toulouse›
Sat 10 OctReferee Ruddy Buquet

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 18 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Ligue 1 central midfielder, 25/26, 2,122 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.17 per 90
10%
1 of 100.5×
Total shots0.33 per 90
20%
2 of 100.4×
Fouls won1.83 per 90
80%Hot
8 of 101.6×
Fouls committed2.16 per 90
80%Hot
8 of 101.4×
Tackles3.49 per 90
80%Hot
8 of 101.1×
0%
0 of 10
Cards0.17 per 90
10%
1 of 100.6×
Goals0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Assists0.33 per 90
20%
2 of 103.4×
form only
No bookmaker prices for this fixture yet. Player markets are usually priced closer to kickoff, and not every fixture carries every market. The hit rates and match-up above are complete either way.
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Ligue 1 games, Aladji Bamba has hit 1+ shot on target in 10% (1 of 10), 1+ total shot in 20%, 1+ foul committed in 80%, 1+ foul won in 80%, and been booked in 10% (1 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable central midfielders

The closest 5 profiles to Aladji Bamba in Ligue 1, 25/26 — drawn from 82 central midfielders with 450 or more minutes. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Aladji BambaNewcastle United 180.22 2.49
Andrija BulatovicRC Lens 191.26 2.17
Pierrick CapelleAngers 161.36 2.05
Benjamin AndréLille 271.04 1.35
Francis CoquelinNantes 160.82 2.06
Lucas TousartStade Brestois 240.95 2.21
These 5, combined 1.07 1.79

No close match — the nearest profile sits well outside the usual range, so read these five as the closest available rather than as like-for-like.

Recent matches

The last 10 games Aladji Bamba featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
@ RC Strasbourg17 May 69 0 1 1 2 3 0
Lille10 May 58 0 0 1 1 0 0
@ Metz2 May 32 0 0 0 0 1 0
Auxerre19 Apr 45 0 0 6 1 0 0
@ Paris FC10 Apr 90 1 1 1 1 6 0
Olympique de Marseille5 Apr 25 0 0 1 2 1 0
@ Olympique Lyonnais22 Mar 45 0 0 0 2 2 0
Stade Brestois14 Mar 57 0 0 1 0 2 1
@ Paris Saint-Germain6 Mar 54 0 0 1 1 3 0
Angers28 Feb 67 0 0 1 1 3 0
Officials on record
Ruddy Buquet 4 games Aladji Bamba never booked 3.85cards/game 0.99×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 1 current Ligue 1 official — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Ligue 1 referees

Frequently asked

How often does Aladji Bamba have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Ligue 1 games, Aladji Bamba has hit 1+ shot on target in 10% (1 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Aladji Bamba average?

Across the last 10 Ligue 1 games, Aladji Bamba is averaging 0.17 shots on target and 0.33 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Aladji Bamba get booked?

Aladji Bamba is averaging 0.17 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Aladji Bamba commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Aladji Bamba commits 2.16 fouls per 90 and wins 1.83 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Aladji Bamba?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Aladji Bamba plays as a midfielder.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.