Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Premier League referee card profile
SA

Samuel Barrott

Premier League referee65 matches on record19.6% conversion

Over the last 10 Premier League games Samuel Barrott has officiated, the average is 3.60 cards a match — 12% below the league average of 4.08. That's 3.6 yellow a game, with no red card in the 10. The away side sees more cards — 2.3 to 1.3 a game, a sharper split than the league's 0.3 gap. 5+ cards landed in 30% of those games (3 of 10), from a 18.9% foul-to-booking rate. Penalties come at about the league's rate: 16 awarded in 64 matches, 0.25 a game against a league average of 0.25. These are raw match figures from those games, not odds.

Last games
max 50 on record

Match cards last 10 games

Bet line
MarketHit ratePer gameModel
These are Samuel Barrott's own match figures — the raw card and foul counts from the matches covered. They're not adjusted for how aggressive the two teams are or whether it's a derby. The model layers those in — the referee tendency, each player's booking rate and an opponent card-induction factor — to price a specific leg. That combined verdict is the locked price and edge.
last 10

Career profile

The two numbers that matter are vs league — the multiplier the model applies to a player's booking chance — and conversion, the share of fouls Samuel Barrott turns into bookings. Conversion, not the raw foul count, is where a referee's real card tendency lives. Career figures across every Premier League season on record.

MeasureBarrott League avg
Cards / match3.92 4.08
vs league0.96× 1.00×
Foul-to-card conversion19.6% 18.6%
Fouls / match20.0 21.9
Penalties awarded / match0.25 0.25
Penalties awarded (total)16 in 64—
Red cards shown3—
Matches on record65 (3 in 26/27)—

Recent matches

The last 8 Premier League games Samuel Barrott took charge of — the actual card and foul counts a match-cards line settles on.

MatchScoreCardsYRPenFouls
Tottenham v Aston Villa19 Sep 2–3 3 3 0 — 22
Fulham v Crystal Palace5 Sep 2–3 0 0 0 0 13
Liverpool v Nottingham Forest29 Aug 2–2 6 1 pen 6 0 1 23
Brighton v Man Utd24 May 0–3 1 1 0 0 19
Brentford v Crystal Palace17 May 2–2 4 1 pen 4 0 1 12
Aston Villa v Tottenham3 May 1–2 7 7 0 0 24
Arsenal v Newcastle25 Apr 1–0 4 4 0 0 23
Aston Villa v Sunderland19 Apr 4–3 4 4 0 0 22

● a red card▪ a penalty awarded in that match

Frequently asked

How many cards does Samuel Barrott give per game?

Samuel Barrott averages 3.92 cards a game across 65 Premier League matches — 4% below the league average of 4.08. On a Samuel Barrott appointment, the model multiplies every player's booking chance by 0.96.

Is Samuel Barrott a strict referee?

Slightly, yes. The honest measure is foul-to-card conversion — the share of fouls that become bookings — and Samuel Barrott runs at 19.6% against a league average of 18.6%. Foul counts barely vary between officials; the rate at which a foul becomes a booking is where referees genuinely differ.

Does Samuel Barrott's record change bet builder card prices?

It should. The referee is the single biggest factor in the to-be-carded market, and the appointment is public before kick-off — so a strict official on a combative player is the archetypal card edge. The player cards guide walks through exactly how the model turns a tendency like this into a price.

How reliable is Samuel Barrott's card rate?

It rests on 65 career matches, a solid record. The model shrinks a referee's tendency toward the league average when the sample is thin and discounts its own confidence for officials with young records, so a number like this never gets trusted beyond what the evidence earns.

Rates shown are figures from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage and an opponent factor, and discounts its confidence for thin referee records, before flagging any card as value. It compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — card markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.