Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Scottish Premiership 26/27
ZA

Zach Mitchell

Defender St. JohnstoneScottish Premiership 26/27

Next match
St. Johnstone vs Dundee United›
Sat 17 Oct
Last games
max 16 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Scottish Premiership defender, 25/26, 2,407 appearances

Bet line
Odds
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.12 per 90
10%
1 of 100.7×
4.33bet365Edge
Total shots0.23 per 90
20%
2 of 100.6×
2.00bet365Edge
Fouls won0.58 per 90
50%
5 of 101.1×
Fouls committed0.35 per 90
20%
2 of 100.4×
Tackles1.05 per 90
60%
6 of 100.9×
0%
0 of 0
Cards0.23 per 90
20%
2 of 101.3×
4.75bet365Edge
Goals0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Assists0.12 per 90
10%
1 of 102.2×
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 241 selections across 65 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Scottish Premiership games, Zach Mitchell has hit 1+ shot on target in 10% (1 of 10), 1+ total shot in 20%, 1+ foul committed in 20%, 1+ foul won in 50%, and been booked in 20% (2 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Recent matches

The last 10 games Zach Mitchell featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
Falkirk FC19 Sep 77 0 1 0 0 0 0
Hibernian6 Sep 90 0 0 0 1 2 0
@ Dundee FC2 Sep 90 0 0 2 1 1 1
@ Heart of Midlothian29 Aug 90 0 0 0 0 1 0
@ St. Mirren8 Aug 90 0 0 0 0 1 0
Kilmarnock2 Aug 90 0 0 0 1 0 0
@ Kilmarnock3 Jan 38 0 0 0 1 2 0
@ Dundee United20 Dec 90 1 1 0 1 2 0
@ Dundee United12 Apr 29 0 0 0 0 0 0
Celtic6 Apr 90 0 0 1 0 0 1

Frequently asked

How often does Zach Mitchell have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Scottish Premiership games, Zach Mitchell has hit 1+ shot on target in 10% (1 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Zach Mitchell average?

Across the last 10 Scottish Premiership games, Zach Mitchell is averaging 0.12 shots on target and 0.23 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Zach Mitchell get booked?

Zach Mitchell is averaging 0.23 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Zach Mitchell commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Zach Mitchell commits 0.35 fouls per 90 and wins 0.58 — winning more than committing. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Zach Mitchell?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Zach Mitchell plays as a defender.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.