Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Serie A 22/23
AL

Albin Ekdal

Central midfielder 100% of 18 recent starts SpeziaSerie A 22/23

Last games
max 31 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Serie A central midfielder, 25/26, 2,920 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.38 per 90
30%
3 of 101.6×
Total shots0.88 per 90
50%
5 of 101.0×
Fouls won1.52 per 90
60%
6 of 101.2×
Fouls committed2.02 per 90
70%
7 of 101.3×
Tackles1.39 per 90
70%
7 of 101.1×
0%
0 of 10
Cards0.25 per 90
20%
2 of 101.4×
Goals0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Serie A games, Albin Ekdal has hit 1+ shot on target in 30% (3 of 10), 1+ total shot in 50%, 1+ foul committed in 70%, 1+ foul won in 60%, and been booked in 20% (2 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Recent matches

The last 10 games Albin Ekdal featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
@ AS Roma4 Jun 19 0 0 0 0 0 0
Torino27 May 45 0 0 1 1 0 1
@ Lecce21 May 90 0 1 4 3 3 0
AC Milan13 May 90 1 2 1 0 1 0
@ Cremonese6 May 90 0 1 0 0 1 0
@ Atalanta3 May 33 0 0 0 0 0 0
Monza28 Apr 90 0 0 2 3 2 0
@ Sampdoria22 Apr 89 1 2 1 1 1 0
Lazio14 Apr 90 1 1 2 1 2 0
@ Fiorentina8 Apr 76 0 0 5 3 1 1
Officials on record
Daniele Chiffi 3 games Albin Ekdal never booked 3.81cards/game 0.91×vs league
Fabio Maresca 3 games Albin Ekdal never booked 5.35cards/game 1.28×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 2 current Serie A officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Serie A referees

Frequently asked

How often does Albin Ekdal have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Serie A games, Albin Ekdal has hit 1+ shot on target in 30% (3 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Albin Ekdal average?

Across the last 10 Serie A games, Albin Ekdal is averaging 0.38 shots on target and 0.88 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Albin Ekdal get booked?

Albin Ekdal is averaging 0.25 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Albin Ekdal commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Albin Ekdal commits 2.02 fouls per 90 and wins 1.52 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Albin Ekdal?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Albin Ekdal plays as a midfielder.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.