Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Serie A 23/24
M'

M'Baye Niang

Striker 100% of 5 recent starts EmpoliSerie A 23/24

Also in: Ligue 1

Last games
max 14 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Serie A striker, 25/26, 1,897 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.78 per 90
50%
5 of 101.3×
Total shots2.51 per 90
70%
7 of 101.0×
Fouls won2.51 per 90
90%Hot
9 of 101.6×
Fouls committed1.57 per 90
60%
6 of 101.1×
Tackles0.31 per 90
20%
2 of 100.7×
10%
1 of 101.1×
Cards0.16 per 90
10%
1 of 101.4×
Goals0.47 per 90
30%
3 of 101.9×
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Serie A games, M'Baye Niang has hit 1+ shot on target in 50% (5 of 10), 1+ total shot in 70%, 1+ foul committed in 60%, 1+ foul won in 90%, and been booked in 10% (1 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Recent matches

The last 10 games M'Baye Niang featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
AS Roma26 May 45 1 2 2 1 0 1
@ Udinese19 May 60 1 2 3 0 0 0
Frosinone5 May 55 0 0 0 1 0 0
@ Atalanta28 Apr 61 0 2 0 3 0 0
SSC Napoli20 Apr 70 0 0 1 1 0 0
@ Lecce13 Apr 30 0 0 0 2 1 0
Torino6 Apr 20 1 1 0 1 0 0
@ Inter1 Apr 82 1 4 2 3 0 0
Bologna15 Mar 75 1 4 1 3 0 0
@ AC Milan10 Mar 76 0 1 1 1 1 0

Frequently asked

How often does M'Baye Niang have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Serie A games, M'Baye Niang has hit 1+ shot on target in 50% (5 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does M'Baye Niang average?

Across the last 10 Serie A games, M'Baye Niang is averaging 0.78 shots on target and 2.51 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does M'Baye Niang get booked?

M'Baye Niang is averaging 0.16 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does M'Baye Niang commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games M'Baye Niang commits 1.57 fouls per 90 and wins 2.51 — winning more than committing. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for M'Baye Niang?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. M'Baye Niang plays as a forward.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.