Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Bundesliga referee card profile
TO

Tobias Reichel

Bundesliga referee43 matches on record16.9% conversion

Over the last 10 Bundesliga games Tobias Reichel has officiated, the average is 4.00 cards a match — in line with the league average of 4.07. That splits 3.8 yellow and 0.2 red a game — a red in 2 of the 10. The away side sees more cards — 2.3 to 1.7 a game, a sharper split than the league's 0.3 gap. 5+ cards landed in 30% of those games (3 of 10), from a 17.7% foul-to-booking rate. Penalties come at about the league's rate: 16 awarded in 43 matches, 0.37 a game against a league average of 0.32. These are raw match figures from those games, not odds.

Last games
max 43 on record

Match cards last 10 games

Bet line
MarketHit ratePer gameModel
These are Tobias Reichel's own match figures — the raw card and foul counts from the matches covered. They're not adjusted for how aggressive the two teams are or whether it's a derby. The model layers those in — the referee tendency, each player's booking rate and an opponent card-induction factor — to price a specific leg. That combined verdict is the locked price and edge.
last 10

Career profile

The two numbers that matter are vs league — the multiplier the model applies to a player's booking chance — and conversion, the share of fouls Tobias Reichel turns into bookings. Conversion, not the raw foul count, is where a referee's real card tendency lives. Career figures across every Bundesliga season on record.

MeasureReichel League avg
Cards / match4.23 4.07
vs league1.04× 1.00×
Foul-to-card conversion16.9% 18.4%
Fouls / match25.1 22.1
Penalties awarded / match0.37 0.32
Penalties awarded (total)16 in 43—
Red cards shown6—
Matches on record43 (10 in 25/26)—

Recent matches

The last 8 Bundesliga games Tobias Reichel took charge of — the actual card and foul counts a match-cards line settles on.

MatchScoreCardsYRPenFouls
Hamburger SV v 1. FSV Mainz 056 Sep 0–5 4 4 0 0 33
FC Augsburg v Borussia M'gladbach9 May 3–1 4 4 0 0 20
1. FC Köln v SV Werder Bremen12 Apr 3–1 6 1 red 2 pen 5 1 2 23
TSG Hoffenheim v VfL Wolfsburg14 Mar 1–1 3 3 0 0 20
FC Bayern München v Eintracht Frankfurt21 Feb 3–2 3 1 pen 3 0 1 19
Bayer 04 Leverkusen v SV Werder Bremen24 Jan 1–0 5 5 0 0 15
1. FC Köln v FC St. Pauli6 Dec 1–1 1 1 0 0 12
Hamburger SV v Borussia Dortmund8 Nov 1–1 2 2 0 0 22

● a red card▪ a penalty awarded in that match

Frequently asked

How many cards does Tobias Reichel give per game?

Tobias Reichel averages 4.23 cards a game across 43 Bundesliga matches — 4% above the league average of 4.07. On a Tobias Reichel appointment, the model multiplies every player's booking chance by 1.04.

Is Tobias Reichel a strict referee?

No — slightly more lenient than most. The honest measure is foul-to-card conversion — the share of fouls that become bookings — and Tobias Reichel runs at 16.9% against a league average of 18.4%. Foul counts barely vary between officials; the rate at which a foul becomes a booking is where referees genuinely differ.

Does Tobias Reichel's record change bet builder card prices?

It should. The referee is the single biggest factor in the to-be-carded market, and the appointment is public before kick-off — so a strict official on a combative player is the archetypal card edge. The player cards guide walks through exactly how the model turns a tendency like this into a price.

How reliable is Tobias Reichel's card rate?

It rests on 43 career matches, a solid record. The model shrinks a referee's tendency toward the league average when the sample is thin and discounts its own confidence for officials with young records, so a number like this never gets trusted beyond what the evidence earns.

Rates shown are figures from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage and an opponent factor, and discounts its confidence for thin referee records, before flagging any card as value. It compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — card markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.