Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Championship 23/24
AD

Adam Wharton

Central midfielder 93% of 30 recent starts Crystal PalaceChampionship 23/24

Also in: Premier League

Next match
Crystal Palace vs Cardiff City›
Sat 10 OctReferee Tom Nield

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 44 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Championship central midfielder, 25/26, 3,484 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.46 per 90
30%
3 of 101.7×
Total shots1.37 per 90
60%
6 of 101.3×
Fouls won1.26 per 90
70%
7 of 101.5×
Fouls committed0.92 per 90
60%
6 of 101.1×
Tackles2.75 per 90
80%Hot
8 of 101.2×
10%
1 of 101.1×
Cards0.23 per 90
20%
2 of 101.2×
Goals0.23 per 90
20%
2 of 103.8×
form only
Assists0.11 per 90
10%
1 of 102.0×
form only
No bookmaker prices for this fixture yet. Player markets are usually priced closer to kickoff, and not every fixture carries every market. The hit rates and match-up above are complete either way.
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Championship games, Adam Wharton has hit 1+ shot on target in 30% (3 of 10), 1+ total shot in 60%, 1+ foul committed in 60%, 1+ foul won in 70%, and been booked in 20% (2 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable central midfielders

Adam Wharton has no Championship record yet, so this profile is drawn from the Premier League 25/26 season. These are the closest 5 Championship central midfielders by standing within their own league — not by matching output, which does not carry across leagues. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Adam WhartonCrystal PalacePremier League 341.12 1.23
Hector KyprianouWatford 81.12 1.25
Marko StamenićSwansea City 81.01 1.16
Kristi MontgomeryBlackburn Rovers 80.52 1.05
Jhon SolísBirmingham City 60.53 1.24
Jason KnightBristol City 80.75 1.50
These 5, combined 0.80 1.24

Recent matches

The last 10 games Adam Wharton featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
Huddersfield Town20 Jan 90 1 2 1 1 1 0
@ West Brom13 Jan 90 0 4 0 0 3 0
Rotherham United1 Jan 90 0 0 1 2 3 0
@ Hull City29 Dec 23 1 1 1 1 2 0
@ Huddersfield Town26 Dec 90 0 1 0 2 0 1
Watford23 Dec 90 2 3 1 3 3 0
@ Southampton16 Dec 70 0 0 2 1 6 0
Bristol City12 Dec 73 0 1 0 1 0 0
Leeds9 Dec 80 0 0 2 0 4 1
@ Sheffield Wednesday2 Dec 90 0 0 0 0 2 0
Officials on record
Matt Donohue 3 games Adam Wharton booked in 1 4.37cards/game 1.09×vs league
Tim Robinson 3 games Adam Wharton booked in 1 4.59cards/game 1.14×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 2 current Championship officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Championship referees

Frequently asked

How often does Adam Wharton have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Championship games, Adam Wharton has hit 1+ shot on target in 30% (3 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Adam Wharton average?

Across the last 10 Championship games, Adam Wharton is averaging 0.46 shots on target and 1.37 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Adam Wharton get booked?

Adam Wharton is averaging 0.23 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Adam Wharton commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Adam Wharton commits 0.92 fouls per 90 and wins 1.26 — winning more than committing. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Adam Wharton?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Adam Wharton plays as a midfielder.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.