Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Championship 22/23
JO

João Ferreira

Wing-back 67% of 3 recent starts WatfordChampionship 22/23

Also in: Serie ALigue 1

Next match
Watford vs Burnley›
Sat 10 OctReferee Andy Madley

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 5 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 5 games

Compared with a Championship wing-back, 25/26, 718 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.67 per 90
40%
2 of 53.0×
Total shots1.34 per 90
40%
2 of 51.1×
Fouls won1.34 per 90
80%Hot
4 of 52.1×
Fouls committed1.01 per 90
60%
3 of 51.3×
Tackles3.36 per 90
80%Hot
4 of 51.2×
40%
2 of 57.7×
Cards0.34 per 90
20%
1 of 51.7×
Goals0.34 per 90
20%
1 of 56.2×
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 5
form only
No bookmaker prices for this fixture yet. Player markets are usually priced closer to kickoff, and not every fixture carries every market. The hit rates and match-up above are complete either way.
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 5 Championship games, João Ferreira has hit 1+ shot on target in 40% (2 of 5), 1+ total shot in 40%, 1+ foul committed in 60%, 1+ foul won in 80%, and been booked in 20% (1 of 5). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 5

Recent matches

The last 5 games João Ferreira featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
Huddersfield Town7 Apr 45 1 1 0 1 0 0
@ Luton1 Apr 25 0 0 0 1 1 0
@ Middlesbrough28 Jan 63 0 0 1 1 3 0
Rotherham United21 Jan 90 1 3 1 0 4 0
Blackpool14 Jan 45 0 0 1 1 2 1

Frequently asked

How often does João Ferreira have a shot on target?

Over the last 5 Championship games, João Ferreira has hit 1+ shot on target in 40% (2 of 5). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does João Ferreira average?

Across the last 5 Championship games, João Ferreira is averaging 0.67 shots on target and 1.34 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does João Ferreira get booked?

João Ferreira is averaging 0.34 cards per 90 over the last 5 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does João Ferreira commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 5 games João Ferreira commits 1.01 fouls per 90 and wins 1.34 — winning more than committing. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for João Ferreira?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. João Ferreira plays as a midfielder.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.