Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Championship 26/27
SE

Sebastian Berhalter

Central midfielder 83% of 6 recent starts MiddlesbroughChampionship 26/27

Next match
Middlesbrough vs Wolverhampton›
Sat 10 OctReferee Farai Hallam

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 8 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 8 games

Compared with a Championship central midfielder, 25/26, 3,484 appearances

Bet line
Odds
Bookmaker
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.49 per 90
25%
2 of 81.4×
2.70MGMEdge
Total shots1.97 per 90
75%Hot
6 of 81.6×
1.12bet365Edge
Fouls won0.82 per 90
38%
3 of 80.8×
Fouls committed1.15 per 90
50%
4 of 80.9×
Tackles1.97 per 90
75%Hot
6 of 81.1×
0%
0 of 8
Cards0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 8
4.75bet365Edge
Goals0.33 per 90
12%
1 of 82.3×
form only
Assists0.16 per 90
12%
1 of 82.4×
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

In 26/27, Sebastian Berhalter has hit 1+ shot on target in 25% of 8 Championship appearances (2 of 8), 1+ total shot in 75%, 1+ foul committed in 50%, 1+ foul won in 38%, and been booked in 0% (0 of 8). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 8

Comparable central midfielders

The closest 5 profiles to Sebastian Berhalter in Championship, 26/27 — drawn from 41 central midfielders with 450 or more minutes. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Sebastian BerhalterMiddlesbrough 81.97 1.15
Nicolas MadsenQueens Park Rangers 81.49 0.56
Joe WilliamsBristol City 71.29 0.37
Marko StamenićSwansea City 81.01 1.16
Alfie DevinePreston North End 81.31 0.78
James Ward-ProwseSouthampton 72.26 0.19
These 5, combined 1.44 0.65

Recent matches

The last 8 games Sebastian Berhalter featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
@ Birmingham City19 Sep 27 0 0 0 0 1 0
Millwall15 Sep 45 0 0 0 2 0 0
Norwich12 Sep 90 2 4 2 0 2 0
@ Queens Park Rangers5 Sep 84 0 1 0 0 3 0
@ Burnley2 Sep 90 0 2 2 2 4 0
West Brom29 Aug 45 1 1 2 0 1 0
@ Blackburn Rovers22 Aug 77 0 1 0 1 1 0
Lincoln City15 Aug 90 0 3 1 0 0 0

Frequently asked

How often does Sebastian Berhalter have a shot on target?

In 26/27, Sebastian Berhalter has hit 1+ shot on target in 25% of 8 Championship appearances (2 of 8). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Sebastian Berhalter average?

Across 8 Championship appearances in 26/27, Sebastian Berhalter is averaging 0.49 shots on target and 1.97 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Sebastian Berhalter get booked?

Sebastian Berhalter is averaging 0.00 cards per 90 this season. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Sebastian Berhalter commit or win more fouls?

This season Sebastian Berhalter commits 1.15 fouls per 90 and wins 0.82 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Sebastian Berhalter?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Sebastian Berhalter plays as a midfielder.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.