Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Eredivisie 24/25
LU

Luuk de Jong

Forward PSV EindhovenEredivisie 24/25

Next match
PSV Eindhoven at ADO Den Haag›
Sat 17 OctReferee Van den Kerkhof, Martin
Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with an Eredivisie forward, 25/26, 2,950 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target1.24 per 90
70%
7 of 101.7×
Total shots3.73 per 90
100%Hot
10 of 101.5×
Fouls won1.24 per 90
90%Hot
9 of 101.8×
Fouls committed0.62 per 90
30%
3 of 100.6×
Tackles1.14 per 90
60%
6 of 101.4×
0%
0 of 0
Cards0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
Goals0.31 per 90
30%
3 of 101.9×
form only
Assists0.31 per 90
30%
3 of 103.3×
form only
No bookmaker prices for this fixture yet. Player markets are usually priced closer to kickoff, and not every fixture carries every market. The hit rates and match-up above are complete either way.
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 298 selections across 77 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Eredivisie games, Luuk de Jong has hit 1+ shot on target in 70% (7 of 10), 1+ total shot in 100%, 1+ foul committed in 30%, 1+ foul won in 90%, and been booked in 0% (0 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Recent matches

The last 10 games Luuk de Jong featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
@ Sparta Rotterdam18 May 90 2 5 0 3 1 0
Heracles Almelo14 May 84 2 4 0 1 1 0
@ Feyenoord11 May 90 1 4 2 1 0 0
Fortuna Sittard3 May 90 0 3 0 1 0 0
@ FC Twente24 Apr 90 1 3 2 1 2 0
Almere City FC12 Apr 90 2 4 0 0 2 0
@ FC Groningen5 Apr 90 0 2 0 2 4 0
AFC Ajax30 Mar 77 3 4 0 1 1 0
@ RKC Waalwijk15 Mar 77 1 4 0 1 0 0
SC Heerenveen8 Mar 90 0 3 2 1 0 0
Officials on record
Danny Makkelie 16 games Luuk de Jong booked in 2 3.32cards/game 1.04×vs league
Serdar Gozubuyuk 13 games Luuk de Jong booked in 2 3.63cards/game 1.14×vs league
Allard Lindhout 9 games Luuk de Jong booked in 1 2.90cards/game 0.91×vs league
Dennis Higler 9 games Luuk de Jong never booked 3.06cards/game 0.96×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 8 current Eredivisie officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Eredivisie referees

Frequently asked

How often does Luuk de Jong have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Eredivisie games, Luuk de Jong has hit 1+ shot on target in 70% (7 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Luuk de Jong average?

Across the last 10 Eredivisie games, Luuk de Jong is averaging 1.24 shots on target and 3.73 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Luuk de Jong get booked?

Luuk de Jong is averaging 0.00 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Luuk de Jong commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Luuk de Jong commits 0.62 fouls per 90 and wins 1.24 — winning more than committing. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Luuk de Jong?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Luuk de Jong plays as a forward.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.