Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
La Liga 23/24
FR

Francis Coquelin

Central midfielder 74% of 19 recent starts VillarrealLa Liga 23/24

Also in: Ligue 1

Next match
Villarreal at Real Madrid›
Sat 10 OctReferee Isidro Diaz de Mera Escuderos

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 33 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a La Liga central midfielder, 25/26, 2,700 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
Total shots0.53 per 90
30%
3 of 100.7×
Fouls won0.70 per 90
40%
4 of 100.8×
Fouls committed2.28 per 90
80%Hot
8 of 101.4×
Tackles2.11 per 90
70%
7 of 101.1×
0%
0 of 10
Cards0.53 per 90
30%
3 of 101.8×
Goals0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
No bookmaker prices for this fixture yet. Player markets are usually priced closer to kickoff, and not every fixture carries every market. The hit rates and match-up above are complete either way.
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 La Liga games, Francis Coquelin has hit 1+ shot on target in 0% (0 of 10), 1+ total shot in 30%, 1+ foul committed in 80%, 1+ foul won in 40%, and been booked in 30% (3 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable central midfielders

Francis Coquelin has no La Liga record yet, so this profile is drawn from the Ligue 1 25/26 season. These are the closest 5 La Liga central midfielders by standing within their own league — not by matching output, which does not carry across leagues. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Francis CoquelinNantesLigue 1 160.82 2.06
Carlos DotorMálaga CF 70.73 1.45
Unai LópezRayo Vallecano 70.81 1.46
Dani LorenzoMálaga CF 70.36 0.90
Antonio BlancoDeportivo Alavés 71.20 2.05
Jon MoncayolaOsasuna 70.37 1.10
These 5, combined 0.70 1.40

Recent matches

The last 10 games Francis Coquelin featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
Real Madrid19 May 45 0 0 1 1 3 0
Sevilla11 May 45 0 1 2 1 2 0
@ Celta Vigo5 May 34 0 0 0 0 1 0
Rayo Vallecano28 Apr 18 0 0 2 1 1 1
@ Almería21 Apr 90 0 1 2 0 3 1
Atlético Madrid1 Apr 65 0 1 2 0 0 0
Valencia17 Mar 45 0 0 1 0 0 1
@ Real Betis10 Mar 16 0 0 0 0 0 0
@ Real Sociedad23 Feb 84 0 0 1 1 1 0
Getafe16 Feb 71 0 0 2 0 1 0
Officials on record
Miguel Angel Ortiz Arias 4 games Francis Coquelin booked in 1 4.35cards/game 0.90×vs league
Alejandro Hernandez 4 games Francis Coquelin never booked 5.91cards/game 1.22×vs league
César Soto Grado 3 games Francis Coquelin never booked 5.30cards/game 1.09×vs league
Ricardo De Burgos Bengoetxea 3 games Francis Coquelin never booked 4.32cards/game 0.89×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 4 current La Liga officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All La Liga referees

Frequently asked

How often does Francis Coquelin have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 La Liga games, Francis Coquelin has hit 1+ shot on target in 0% (0 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Francis Coquelin average?

Across the last 10 La Liga games, Francis Coquelin is averaging 0.00 shots on target and 0.53 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Francis Coquelin get booked?

Francis Coquelin is averaging 0.53 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Francis Coquelin commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Francis Coquelin commits 2.28 fouls per 90 and wins 0.70 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Francis Coquelin?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Francis Coquelin plays as a midfielder.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.