Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Ligue 1 25/26
MA

Maxi Oyedele

Central midfielder 67% of 6 recent starts RC StrasbourgLigue 1 25/26

Next match
RC Strasbourg at Nice›
Sun 11 OctReferee Jeremie Pignard

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 8 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 8 games

Compared with a Ligue 1 central midfielder, 25/26, 2,122 appearances

Bet line
Odds
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.20 per 90
12%
1 of 80.7×
4.50PPEdge
Total shots0.40 per 90
25%
2 of 80.5×
2.00PPEdge
Fouls won1.01 per 90
38%
3 of 80.8×
Fouls committed1.81 per 90
62%
5 of 81.1×
Tackles2.62 per 90
62%
5 of 80.9×
0%
0 of 8
Cards0.60 per 90
38%
3 of 82.4×
Goals0.20 per 90
12%
1 of 82.3×
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 8
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 8 Ligue 1 games, Maxi Oyedele has hit 1+ shot on target in 12% (1 of 8), 1+ total shot in 25%, 1+ foul committed in 62%, 1+ foul won in 38%, and been booked in 38% (3 of 8). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 8

Comparable central midfielders

The closest 5 profiles to Maxi Oyedele in Ligue 1, 25/26 — drawn from 83 central midfielders with 450 or more minutes. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Maxi OyedeleRC Strasbourg 80.40 1.81
Geoffrey KondogbiaOlympique de Marseille 100.61 1.82
Mamadou CoulibalyAS Monaco 250.85 2.02
Simon EbonogLe Havre 301.11 1.47
Rudy MatondoParis FC 270.86 1.79
Quinten TimberOlympique de Marseille 150.81 1.05
These 5, combined 0.90 1.62

Recent matches

The last 8 games Maxi Oyedele featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
@ Angers10 May 45 0 0 1 0 3 1
Toulouse3 May 90 0 0 2 0 7 0
@ Lorient26 Apr 90 0 1 2 2 0 1
Stade Rennais19 Apr 57 0 0 0 2 1 0
Nice4 Apr 90 0 0 1 0 0 0
@ Nantes22 Mar 62 1 1 3 1 1 1
@ Auxerre7 Mar 12 0 0 0 0 1 0
RC Lens27 Feb 1 0 0 0 0 0 0

Frequently asked

How often does Maxi Oyedele have a shot on target?

Over the last 8 Ligue 1 games, Maxi Oyedele has hit 1+ shot on target in 12% (1 of 8). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Maxi Oyedele average?

Across the last 8 Ligue 1 games, Maxi Oyedele is averaging 0.20 shots on target and 0.40 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Maxi Oyedele get booked?

Maxi Oyedele is averaging 0.60 cards per 90 over the last 8 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Maxi Oyedele commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 8 games Maxi Oyedele commits 1.81 fouls per 90 and wins 1.01 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Maxi Oyedele?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Maxi Oyedele plays as a midfielder.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.