Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Premier League referee card profile
AN

Anthony Taylor

Premier League referee119 matches on record19.4% conversion

Retired

Anthony Taylor has retired from refereeing. The figures below are a complete Premier League career record — fixed from here, with nothing more to add. Over the last 10 Premier League games Anthony Taylor has officiated, the average is 4.00 cards a match — in line with the league average of 4.08. That's 4.0 yellow a game, with no red card in the 10. The away side sees more cards — 2.1 to 1.9 a game, flatter than the league's 0.3 gap. 5+ cards landed in 40% of those games (4 of 10), from a 18.8% foul-to-booking rate. Penalties come at about the league's rate: 34 awarded in 119 matches, 0.29 a game against a league average of 0.25. These are raw match figures from those games, not odds.

Last games
max 50 on record

Match cards last 10 games

Bet line
MarketHit ratePer gameModel
These are Anthony Taylor's own match figures — the raw card and foul counts from the matches covered. They're not adjusted for how aggressive the two teams are or whether it's a derby. The model layers those in — the referee tendency, each player's booking rate and an opponent card-induction factor — to price a specific leg. That combined verdict is the locked price and edge.
last 10

Career profile

The two numbers that matter are vs league — the multiplier the model applies to a player's booking chance — and conversion, the share of fouls Anthony Taylor turns into bookings. Conversion, not the raw foul count, is where a referee's real card tendency lives. Career figures across every Premier League season on record.

MeasureTaylor League avg
Cards / match4.01 4.08
vs league0.98× 1.00×
Foul-to-card conversion19.4% 18.6%
Fouls / match20.7 21.9
Penalties awarded / match0.29 0.25
Penalties awarded (total)34 in 119—
Red cards shown16—
Matches on record119 (0 in 26/27)—

Recent matches

The last 8 Premier League games Anthony Taylor took charge of — the actual card and foul counts a match-cards line settles on.

MatchScoreCardsYRPenFouls
West Ham v Leeds24 May 3–0 3 3 0 0 25
Bournemouth v Man City19 May 1–1 6 6 0 0 23
Burnley v Aston Villa10 May 2–2 2 2 0 0 26
Chelsea v Nottingham Forest4 May 1–3 4 2 pen 4 0 2 22
Wolves v Tottenham25 Apr 0–1 7 7 0 0 22
Man City v Arsenal19 Apr 2–1 4 4 0 0 17
Liverpool v Fulham11 Apr 2–0 0 0 0 0 14
Newcastle v Sunderland22 Mar 1–2 7 7 0 0 27

● a red card▪ a penalty awarded in that match

Frequently asked

How many cards does Anthony Taylor give per game?

Anthony Taylor averages 4.01 cards a game across 119 Premier League matches — roughly below the league average of 4.08. On an Anthony Taylor appointment, the model multiplies every player's booking chance by 0.98.

Is Anthony Taylor a strict referee?

Slightly, yes. The honest measure is foul-to-card conversion — the share of fouls that become bookings — and Anthony Taylor runs at 19.4% against a league average of 18.6%. Foul counts barely vary between officials; the rate at which a foul becomes a booking is where referees genuinely differ.

Does Anthony Taylor's record change bet builder card prices?

It should. The referee is the single biggest factor in the to-be-carded market, and the appointment is public before kick-off — so a strict official on a combative player is the archetypal card edge. The player cards guide walks through exactly how the model turns a tendency like this into a price.

How reliable is Anthony Taylor's card rate?

It rests on 119 career matches, a solid record. The model shrinks a referee's tendency toward the league average when the sample is thin and discounts its own confidence for officials with young records, so a number like this never gets trusted beyond what the evidence earns.

Rates shown are figures from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage and an opponent factor, and discounts its confidence for thin referee records, before flagging any card as value. It compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — card markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.