Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Scottish Premiership 24/25
DA

Dan Casey

Defender MotherwellScottish Premiership 24/25

Next match
Motherwell at Kilmarnock›
Sat 17 Oct
Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Scottish Premiership defender, 25/26, 2,407 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.40 per 90
20%
2 of 101.5×
Total shots1.30 per 90
70%
7 of 102.0×
Fouls won0.20 per 90
20%
2 of 100.4×
Fouls committed0.50 per 90
40%
4 of 100.8×
Tackles2.20 per 90
90%Hot
9 of 101.4×
0%
0 of 0
Cards0.10 per 90
10%
1 of 100.6×
Goals0.20 per 90
10%
1 of 102.1×
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
No bookmaker prices for this fixture yet. Player markets are usually priced closer to kickoff, and not every fixture carries every market. The hit rates and match-up above are complete either way.
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 241 selections across 65 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Scottish Premiership games, Dan Casey has hit 1+ shot on target in 20% (2 of 10), 1+ total shot in 70%, 1+ foul committed in 40%, 1+ foul won in 20%, and been booked in 10% (1 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Recent matches

The last 10 games Dan Casey featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
Kilmarnock14 May 90 0 1 2 0 1 0
@ Heart of Midlothian10 May 90 0 1 0 0 3 0
@ Dundee FC3 May 90 0 4 0 0 0 0
St. Johnstone26 Apr 90 0 2 0 0 2 0
Heart of Midlothian12 Apr 90 0 1 0 0 3 0
@ Kilmarnock5 Apr 90 0 0 1 1 2 0
@ Aberdeen29 Mar 90 0 0 0 0 3 0
St. Mirren15 Mar 90 0 0 1 1 1 1
@ Rangers1 Mar 90 1 1 0 0 1 0
Dundee FC26 Feb 90 3 3 1 0 6 0
Officials on record
John Beaton 6 games Dan Casey booked in 1 4.15cards/game 1.03×vs league
Nick Walsh 5 games Dan Casey booked in 2 4.28cards/game 1.06×vs league
David Dickinson 4 games Dan Casey never booked 4.52cards/game 1.12×vs league
Ross Hardie 3 games Dan Casey booked in 1 4.69cards/game 1.17×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 4 current Scottish Premiership officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Scottish Premiership referees

Frequently asked

How often does Dan Casey have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Scottish Premiership games, Dan Casey has hit 1+ shot on target in 20% (2 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Dan Casey average?

Across the last 10 Scottish Premiership games, Dan Casey is averaging 0.40 shots on target and 1.30 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Dan Casey get booked?

Dan Casey is averaging 0.10 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Dan Casey commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Dan Casey commits 0.50 fouls per 90 and wins 0.20 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Dan Casey?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Dan Casey plays as a defender.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.