Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Serie A referee card profile
MA

Marco Guida

Serie A referee49 matches on record17.4% conversion

Over the last 10 Serie A games Marco Guida has officiated, the average is 3.40 cards a match — 19% below the league average of 4.19. That splits 3.1 yellow and 0.3 red a game — a red in 2 of the 10. Home and away sides fare about the same here (1.7 v 1.7 a game), where the league tilts +0.3 toward the away side. 5+ cards landed in 30% of those games (3 of 10), from a 16.5% foul-to-booking rate. Penalties come more often than most: 20 awarded in 48 matches, 0.42 a game against a league average of 0.29. These are raw match figures from those games, not odds.

Last games
max 49 on record

Match cards last 10 games

Bet line
MarketHit ratePer gameModel
These are Marco Guida's own match figures — the raw card and foul counts from the matches covered. They're not adjusted for how aggressive the two teams are or whether it's a derby. The model layers those in — the referee tendency, each player's booking rate and an opponent card-induction factor — to price a specific leg. That combined verdict is the locked price and edge.
last 10

Career profile

The two numbers that matter are vs league — the multiplier the model applies to a player's booking chance — and conversion, the share of fouls Marco Guida turns into bookings. Conversion, not the raw foul count, is where a referee's real card tendency lives. Career figures across every Serie A season on record.

MeasureGuida League avg
Cards / match4.14 4.19
vs league0.99× 1.00×
Foul-to-card conversion17.4% 16.9%
Fouls / match23.8 24.7
Penalties awarded / match0.42 0.29
Penalties awarded (total)20 in 48—
Red cards shown7—
Matches on record49 (2 in 26/27)—

Recent matches

The last 8 Serie A games Marco Guida took charge of — the actual card and foul counts a match-cards line settles on.

MatchScoreCardsYRPenFouls
Bologna v Torino19 Sep 1–1 3 3 0 — 30
Genoa v Como4 Sep 1–4 3 3 0 0 15
AC Milan v Cagliari24 May 1–2 4 4 0 0 17
Hellas Verona v Fiorentina4 Apr 0–1 6 2 red 4 2 0 22
Lazio v AC Milan15 Mar 1–0 5 5 0 0 26
Genoa v Torino22 Feb 3–0 2 1 red 1 1 0 23
Juventus v Lazio8 Feb 2–2 2 2 0 0 14
Fiorentina v Cagliari24 Jan 1–2 5 5 0 0 28

● a red card▪ a penalty awarded in that match

Frequently asked

How many cards does Marco Guida give per game?

Marco Guida averages 4.14 cards a game across 49 Serie A matches — roughly below the league average of 4.19. On a Marco Guida appointment, the model multiplies every player's booking chance by 0.99.

Is Marco Guida a strict referee?

Slightly, yes. The honest measure is foul-to-card conversion — the share of fouls that become bookings — and Marco Guida runs at 17.4% against a league average of 16.9%. Foul counts barely vary between officials; the rate at which a foul becomes a booking is where referees genuinely differ.

Does Marco Guida's record change bet builder card prices?

It should. The referee is the single biggest factor in the to-be-carded market, and the appointment is public before kick-off — so a strict official on a combative player is the archetypal card edge. The player cards guide walks through exactly how the model turns a tendency like this into a price.

How reliable is Marco Guida's card rate?

It rests on 49 career matches, a solid record. The model shrinks a referee's tendency toward the league average when the sample is thin and discounts its own confidence for officials with young records, so a number like this never gets trusted beyond what the evidence earns.

Rates shown are figures from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage and an opponent factor, and discounts its confidence for thin referee records, before flagging any card as value. It compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — card markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.