Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Bundesliga 24/25
GR

Granit Xhaka

Central midfielder 100% of 30 recent starts SunderlandBundesliga 24/25

Also in: Premier League

Next match
Sunderland at 1. FSV Mainz 05›
Sat 10 OctReferee Max Burda

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Bundesliga central midfielder, 25/26, 1,878 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
Total shots0.54 per 90
50%
5 of 101.0×
Fouls won1.19 per 90
70%
7 of 101.5×
Fouls committed1.30 per 90
80%Hot
8 of 101.6×
Tackles1.52 per 90
100%Hot
10 of 101.5×
0%
0 of 10
Cards0.11 per 90
10%
1 of 100.7×
Goals0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Assists0.11 per 90
10%
1 of 101.4×
form only
No bookmaker prices for this fixture yet. Player markets are usually priced closer to kickoff, and not every fixture carries every market. The hit rates and match-up above are complete either way.
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Bundesliga games, Granit Xhaka has hit 1+ shot on target in 0% (0 of 10), 1+ total shot in 50%, 1+ foul committed in 80%, 1+ foul won in 70%, and been booked in 10% (1 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable central midfielders

Granit Xhaka has no Bundesliga record yet, so this profile is drawn from the Premier League 25/26 season. These are the closest 5 Bundesliga central midfielders by standing within their own league — not by matching output, which does not carry across leagues. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Granit XhakaSunderlandPremier League 340.65 0.71
Maximilian ArnoldVfL Wolfsburg 250.68 0.82
Han-Noah MassengoFC Augsburg 330.74 0.92
Angelo StillerVfB Stuttgart 340.56 0.59
Kaishu Sano1. FSV Mainz 05 340.71 0.41
Exequiel PalaciosIpswich Town 180.82 0.49
These 5, combined 0.68 0.64

Recent matches

The last 10 games Granit Xhaka featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
Borussia Dortmund11 May 78 0 0 1 3 3 0
@ SC Freiburg4 May 90 0 0 2 1 1 0
FC Augsburg26 Apr 90 0 1 0 1 2 0
@ FC St. Pauli20 Apr 90 0 0 1 1 1 0
1. FC Union Berlin12 Apr 90 0 1 1 2 2 0
@ 1. FC Heidenheim5 Apr 90 0 1 2 2 1 0
VfL Bochum 184828 Mar 90 0 1 2 0 1 0
@ VfB Stuttgart16 Mar 90 0 1 1 0 1 0
SV Werder Bremen8 Mar 45 0 0 0 0 1 0
@ Eintracht Frankfurt1 Mar 77 0 0 2 1 1 1
Officials on record
Daniel Siebert 8 games Granit Xhaka booked in 2 4.18cards/game 1.03×vs league
Christian Dingert 6 games Granit Xhaka never booked 4.29cards/game 1.05×vs league
Felix Zwayer 5 games Granit Xhaka booked in 1 4.35cards/game 1.07×vs league
Deniz Aytekin 4 games Granit Xhaka booked in 1 3.84cards/game 0.94×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 11 current Bundesliga officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Bundesliga referees

Frequently asked

How often does Granit Xhaka have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Bundesliga games, Granit Xhaka has hit 1+ shot on target in 0% (0 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Granit Xhaka average?

Across the last 10 Bundesliga games, Granit Xhaka is averaging 0.00 shots on target and 0.54 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Granit Xhaka get booked?

Granit Xhaka is averaging 0.11 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Granit Xhaka commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Granit Xhaka commits 1.30 fouls per 90 and wins 1.19 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Granit Xhaka?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Granit Xhaka plays as a midfielder.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.