Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Premier League 26/27
GR

Granit Xhaka

Central midfielder 100% of 30 recent starts SunderlandPremier League 26/27

Also in: Bundesliga

Next match
Sunderland vs Brighton & Hove Albion›
Sat 10 OctReferee Thomas Bramall

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Premier League central midfielder, 25/26, 2,542 appearances

Bet line
Odds
Bookmaker
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
5.00bet365Edge
Total shots0.50 per 90
40%
4 of 100.8×
1.73bet365Edge
Fouls won1.70 per 90
90%Hot
9 of 101.8×
1.36bet365Edge
Fouls committed0.80 per 90
60%
6 of 101.1×
1.73bet365Edge
Tackles1.60 per 90
80%Hot
8 of 101.2×
0%
0 of 10
Cards0.50 per 90
50%
5 of 103.0×
4.50bet365Edge
Goals0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Assists0.10 per 90
10%
1 of 101.4×
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 41 selections across 14 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Premier League games, Granit Xhaka has hit 1+ shot on target in 0% (0 of 10), 1+ total shot in 40%, 1+ foul committed in 60%, 1+ foul won in 90%, and been booked in 50% (5 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable central midfielders

The closest 5 profiles to Granit Xhaka in Premier League, 25/26 — drawn from 86 central midfielders with 450 or more minutes. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Granit XhakaSunderland 340.65 0.71
Noah SadikiSunderland 330.56 1.00
Josh CullenBurnley 180.65 0.95
Ryan GravenberchLiverpool FC 361.14 1.14
Idrissa Gana GueyeEverton 251.24 0.90
Ethan AmpaduLeeds United 350.75 1.44
These 5, combined 0.87 1.12

Recent matches

The last 10 games Granit Xhaka featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
@ Man City20 Sep 90 0 0 1 1 3 0
Arsenal12 Sep 90 0 0 3 1 1 1
@ Brentford5 Sep 90 0 1 0 1 2 1
Fulham30 Aug 90 0 0 0 3 0 0
@ Ipswich22 Aug 90 0 0 1 4 3 0
Chelsea24 May 90 0 0 1 0 0 1
@ Everton17 May 90 0 0 1 3 1 0
Man Utd9 May 90 0 1 0 2 3 0
@ Wolves2 May 90 0 1 1 1 1 1
Nottingham Forest24 Apr 90 0 2 0 1 2 1
Officials on record
Robert Jones 8 games Granit Xhaka never booked 4.36cards/game 1.07×vs league
Stuart Attwell 7 games Granit Xhaka booked in 1 4.28cards/game 1.05×vs league
Craig Pawson 5 games Granit Xhaka booked in 1 3.94cards/game 0.97×vs league
Darren England 5 games Granit Xhaka booked in 1 4.30cards/game 1.05×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 10 current Premier League officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Premier League referees

Frequently asked

How often does Granit Xhaka have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Premier League games, Granit Xhaka has hit 1+ shot on target in 0% (0 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Granit Xhaka average?

Across the last 10 Premier League games, Granit Xhaka is averaging 0.00 shots on target and 0.50 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Granit Xhaka get booked?

Granit Xhaka is averaging 0.50 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Granit Xhaka commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Granit Xhaka commits 0.80 fouls per 90 and wins 1.70 — winning more than committing. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Granit Xhaka?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Granit Xhaka plays as a midfielder.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.