Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Bundesliga referee card profile
RO

Robert Schröder

Bundesliga referee46 matches on record16.8% conversion

Over the last 10 Bundesliga games Robert Schröder has officiated, the average is 4.00 cards a match — in line with the league average of 4.07. That splits 3.8 yellow and 0.2 red a game — a red in 2 of the 10. The away side sees more cards — 2.2 to 1.8 a game, a sharper split than the league's 0.3 gap. 5+ cards landed in 30% of those games (3 of 10), from a 18.3% foul-to-booking rate. Penalties come at about the league's rate: 18 awarded in 45 matches, 0.40 a game against a league average of 0.32. These are raw match figures from those games, not odds.

Last games
max 46 on record

Match cards last 10 games

Bet line
MarketHit ratePer gameModel
These are Robert Schröder's own match figures — the raw card and foul counts from the matches covered. They're not adjusted for how aggressive the two teams are or whether it's a derby. The model layers those in — the referee tendency, each player's booking rate and an opponent card-induction factor — to price a specific leg. That combined verdict is the locked price and edge.
last 10

Career profile

The two numbers that matter are vs league — the multiplier the model applies to a player's booking chance — and conversion, the share of fouls Robert Schröder turns into bookings. Conversion, not the raw foul count, is where a referee's real card tendency lives. Career figures across every Bundesliga season on record.

MeasureSchröder League avg
Cards / match3.85 4.07
vs league0.95× 1.00×
Foul-to-card conversion16.8% 18.4%
Fouls / match22.9 22.1
Penalties awarded / match0.40 0.32
Penalties awarded (total)18 in 45—
Red cards shown9—
Matches on record46 (9 in 25/26)—

Recent matches

The last 8 Bundesliga games Robert Schröder took charge of — the actual card and foul counts a match-cards line settles on.

MatchScoreCardsYRPenFouls
Bayer 04 Leverkusen v RB Leipzig20 Sep 2–0 5 5 0 — 22
FC Schalke 04 v FC Bayern München5 Sep 0–0 4 4 0 0 17
VfB Stuttgart v Bayer 04 Leverkusen9 May 3–1 3 1 pen 3 0 1 21
Hamburger SV v TSG Hoffenheim25 Apr 1–2 6 1 pen 6 0 1 29
VfB Stuttgart v Borussia Dortmund4 Apr 0–2 6 6 0 0 22
FC Bayern München v Borussia M'gladbach6 Mar 4–1 2 1 red 1 pen 1 1 1 19
1. FC Köln v TSG Hoffenheim21 Feb 2–2 4 4 0 0 18
Eintracht Frankfurt v Bayer 04 Leverkusen31 Jan 1–3 4 1 red 3 1 0 21

● a red card▪ a penalty awarded in that match

Frequently asked

How many cards does Robert Schröder give per game?

Robert Schröder averages 3.85 cards a game across 46 Bundesliga matches — 5% below the league average of 4.07. On a Robert Schröder appointment, the model multiplies every player's booking chance by 0.95.

Is Robert Schröder a strict referee?

No — slightly more lenient than most. The honest measure is foul-to-card conversion — the share of fouls that become bookings — and Robert Schröder runs at 16.8% against a league average of 18.4%. Foul counts barely vary between officials; the rate at which a foul becomes a booking is where referees genuinely differ.

Does Robert Schröder's record change bet builder card prices?

It should. The referee is the single biggest factor in the to-be-carded market, and the appointment is public before kick-off — so a strict official on a combative player is the archetypal card edge. The player cards guide walks through exactly how the model turns a tendency like this into a price.

How reliable is Robert Schröder's card rate?

It rests on 46 career matches, a solid record. The model shrinks a referee's tendency toward the league average when the sample is thin and discounts its own confidence for officials with young records, so a number like this never gets trusted beyond what the evidence earns.

Rates shown are figures from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage and an opponent factor, and discounts its confidence for thin referee records, before flagging any card as value. It compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — card markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.