Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Bundesliga referee card profile
SA

Sascha Stegemann

Bundesliga referee60 matches on record18.2% conversion

Over the last 10 Bundesliga games Sascha Stegemann has officiated, the average is 3.30 cards a match — 19% below the league average of 4.07. That splits 3.1 yellow and 0.2 red a game — a red in 2 of the 10. The home side sees more cards — 1.5 to 1.8 a game, in line with the league's 0.3 gap. 5+ cards landed in 30% of those games (3 of 10), from a 16.8% foul-to-booking rate. Penalties come less often than most: 11 awarded in 60 matches, 0.18 a game against a league average of 0.32. These are raw match figures from those games, not odds.

Last games
max 50 on record

Match cards last 10 games

Bet line
MarketHit ratePer gameModel
These are Sascha Stegemann's own match figures — the raw card and foul counts from the matches covered. They're not adjusted for how aggressive the two teams are or whether it's a derby. The model layers those in — the referee tendency, each player's booking rate and an opponent card-induction factor — to price a specific leg. That combined verdict is the locked price and edge.
last 10

Career profile

The two numbers that matter are vs league — the multiplier the model applies to a player's booking chance — and conversion, the share of fouls Sascha Stegemann turns into bookings. Conversion, not the raw foul count, is where a referee's real card tendency lives. Career figures across every Bundesliga season on record.

MeasureStegemann League avg
Cards / match3.95 4.07
vs league0.97× 1.00×
Foul-to-card conversion18.2% 18.4%
Fouls / match21.7 22.1
Penalties awarded / match0.18 0.32
Penalties awarded (total)11 in 60—
Red cards shown11—
Matches on record60 (13 in 25/26)—

Recent matches

The last 8 Bundesliga games Sascha Stegemann took charge of — the actual card and foul counts a match-cards line settles on.

MatchScoreCardsYRPenFouls
SV 07 Elversberg v FC Bayern München13 Sep 1–2 2 2 0 0 17
FC Augsburg v FC Schalke 0430 Aug 3–0 2 1 red 1 1 0 11
SC Freiburg v RB Leipzig16 May 4–1 1 1 0 0 20
TSG Hoffenheim v VfB Stuttgart2 May 3–3 5 1 red 4 1 0 27
RB Leipzig v Borussia M'gladbach11 Apr 1–0 5 5 0 0 15
1. FC Heidenheim v VfB Stuttgart22 Feb 3–3 3 2 pen 3 0 2 20
FC Augsburg v FC St. Pauli31 Jan 2–1 4 1 pen 4 0 1 28
RB Leipzig v FC Bayern München17 Jan 1–5 1 1 0 0 13

● a red card▪ a penalty awarded in that match

Frequently asked

How many cards does Sascha Stegemann give per game?

Sascha Stegemann averages 3.95 cards a game across 60 Bundesliga matches — 3% below the league average of 4.07. On a Sascha Stegemann appointment, the model multiplies every player's booking chance by 0.97.

Is Sascha Stegemann a strict referee?

About average. The honest measure is foul-to-card conversion — the share of fouls that become bookings — and Sascha Stegemann runs at 18.2% against a league average of 18.4%. Foul counts barely vary between officials; the rate at which a foul becomes a booking is where referees genuinely differ.

Does Sascha Stegemann's record change bet builder card prices?

It should. The referee is the single biggest factor in the to-be-carded market, and the appointment is public before kick-off — so a strict official on a combative player is the archetypal card edge. The player cards guide walks through exactly how the model turns a tendency like this into a price.

How reliable is Sascha Stegemann's card rate?

It rests on 60 career matches, a solid record. The model shrinks a referee's tendency toward the league average when the sample is thin and discounts its own confidence for officials with young records, so a number like this never gets trusted beyond what the evidence earns.

Rates shown are figures from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage and an opponent factor, and discounts its confidence for thin referee records, before flagging any card as value. It compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — card markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.