Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Championship 26/27
GE

George Tanner

Wide centre-back 77% of 30 recent starts Bristol CityChampionship 26/27

Next match
Bristol City at Charlton Athletic›
Sat 10 OctReferee Tom Reeves

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Championship wide centre-back, 25/26, 665 appearances

Bet line
Odds
Bookmaker
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.12 per 90
10%
1 of 101.1×
6.00bet365Edge
Total shots0.37 per 90
30%
3 of 100.9×
2.25bet365Edge
Fouls won0.74 per 90
40%
4 of 101.0×
Fouls committed0.86 per 90
50%
5 of 101.0×
Tackles2.71 per 90
80%Hot
8 of 101.1×
10%
1 of 10
Cards0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
6.50bet365Edge
Goals0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Championship games, George Tanner has hit 1+ shot on target in 10% (1 of 10), 1+ total shot in 30%, 1+ foul committed in 50%, 1+ foul won in 40%, and been booked in 0% (0 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable wide centre-backs

The closest 5 profiles to George Tanner in Championship, 26/27 — drawn from 7 wide centre-backs with 450 or more minutes. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
George TannerBristol City 60.40 1.00
Tom AtchesonBlackburn Rovers 70.15 1.07
Toti GomesWolverhampton 60.77 0.57
Deji ElereweLincoln City 80.75 0.88
Sondre LangåsDerby County 80.12 0.62
Amari'i BellCharlton Athletic 70.00 0.31
These 5, combined 0.35 0.70

Recent matches

The last 10 games George Tanner featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
Watford18 Sep 90 0 1 0 1 5 0
@ Southampton12 Sep 77 0 0 3 0 1 0
@ Burnley5 Sep 18 0 0 0 0 1 0
Portsmouth29 Aug 85 0 0 1 0 0 0
@ Birmingham City22 Aug 90 0 1 1 0 1 0
Millwall15 Aug 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
Norwich18 Apr 11 0 0 1 0 2 0
@ Leicester10 Mar 90 0 0 1 2 6 0
Coventry City7 Mar 90 1 1 0 1 5 0
Watford27 Feb 90 0 0 0 2 1 0
Officials on record
Matt Donohue 8 games George Tanner booked in 1 4.37cards/game 1.09×vs league
Tom Nield 8 games George Tanner never booked 3.87cards/game 0.97×vs league
Oliver Langford 7 games George Tanner never booked 3.75cards/game 0.94×vs league
James Bell 6 games George Tanner never booked 3.93cards/game 0.98×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 16 current Championship officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Championship referees

Frequently asked

How often does George Tanner have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Championship games, George Tanner has hit 1+ shot on target in 10% (1 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does George Tanner average?

Across the last 10 Championship games, George Tanner is averaging 0.12 shots on target and 0.37 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does George Tanner get booked?

George Tanner is averaging 0.00 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does George Tanner commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games George Tanner commits 0.86 fouls per 90 and wins 0.74 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for George Tanner?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. George Tanner plays as a defender.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.