Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Premier League 26/27
TI

Timothy Castagne

Full-back 77% of 30 recent starts FulhamPremier League 26/27

Next match
Fulham at Ipswich Town›
Sat 10 OctReferee Lewis Smith

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Premier League full-back, 25/26, 1,736 appearances

Bet line
Odds
Bookmaker
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.32 per 90
30%
3 of 102.5×
4.60MGMEdge
Total shots0.84 per 90
50%
5 of 101.4×
1.73PPEdge
Fouls won0.95 per 90
50%
5 of 101.1×
1.83bet365Edge
Fouls committed1.27 per 90
60%
6 of 101.1×
1.44bet365Edge
Tackles1.79 per 90
80%Hot
8 of 101.1×
0%
0 of 10
Cards0.32 per 90
30%
3 of 101.9×
5.50bet365Edge
Goals0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Assists0.11 per 90
10%
1 of 101.8×
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 41 selections across 14 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Premier League games, Timothy Castagne has hit 1+ shot on target in 30% (3 of 10), 1+ total shot in 50%, 1+ foul committed in 60%, 1+ foul won in 50%, and been booked in 30% (3 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable full-backs

The closest 5 profiles to Timothy Castagne in Premier League, 25/26 — drawn from 61 full-backs with 450 or more minutes. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Timothy CastagneFulham 300.67 0.87
Lucas DigneParis Saint-Germain 310.68 0.68
Malo GustoChelsea 340.48 0.79
Lutsharel GeertruidaSunderland 280.58 0.79
Diogo DalotManchester United 340.83 0.86
Nicolò SavonaNottingham Forest 140.44 1.05
These 5, combined 0.63 0.82

Recent matches

The last 10 games Timothy Castagne featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
Man Utd20 Sep 90 0 0 2 0 0 1
@ Liverpool12 Sep 72 0 0 0 0 2 0
Crystal Palace5 Sep 90 1 3 2 0 2 0
@ Sunderland30 Aug 68 0 0 3 2 1 0
Chelsea24 Aug 90 1 1 2 2 1 1
Newcastle24 May 90 0 1 0 1 2 0
@ Wolves17 May 90 0 1 0 2 4 0
Bournemouth9 May 83 0 0 1 2 4 0
@ Arsenal2 May 90 1 2 0 0 1 0
Aston Villa25 Apr 90 0 0 2 0 0 1
Officials on record
Robert Jones 11 games Timothy Castagne never booked 4.36cards/game 1.07×vs league
Craig Pawson 8 games Timothy Castagne booked in 2 3.94cards/game 0.97×vs league
Michael Oliver 8 games Timothy Castagne booked in 1 3.67cards/game 0.90×vs league
Michael Salisbury 8 games Timothy Castagne booked in 1 4.08cards/game 1.00×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 15 current Premier League officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Premier League referees

Frequently asked

How often does Timothy Castagne have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Premier League games, Timothy Castagne has hit 1+ shot on target in 30% (3 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Timothy Castagne average?

Across the last 10 Premier League games, Timothy Castagne is averaging 0.32 shots on target and 0.84 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Timothy Castagne get booked?

Timothy Castagne is averaging 0.32 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Timothy Castagne commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Timothy Castagne commits 1.27 fouls per 90 and wins 0.95 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Timothy Castagne?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Timothy Castagne plays as a defender.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.