Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Scottish Premiership 26/27
RO

Ross Maclver

Forward Falkirk FCScottish Premiership 26/27

Next match
Falkirk FC at Hibernian›
Sat 17 Oct
Last games
max 17 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Scottish Premiership forward, 25/26, 1,979 appearances

Bet line
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.65 per 90
30%
3 of 100.8×
Total shots1.94 per 90
50%
5 of 100.8×
Fouls won0.43 per 90
20%
2 of 100.4×
Fouls committed1.73 per 90
40%
4 of 100.8×
Tackles1.29 per 90
40%
4 of 101.0×
0%
0 of 0
Cards0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
Goals0.22 per 90
10%
1 of 100.7×
form only
Assists0.22 per 90
10%
1 of 101.4×
form only
No bookmaker prices for this fixture yet. Player markets are usually priced closer to kickoff, and not every fixture carries every market. The hit rates and match-up above are complete either way.
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 241 selections across 65 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Scottish Premiership games, Ross Maclver has hit 1+ shot on target in 30% (3 of 10), 1+ total shot in 50%, 1+ foul committed in 40%, 1+ foul won in 20%, and been booked in 0% (0 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Recent matches

The last 10 games Ross Maclver featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
@ St. Johnstone19 Sep 23 0 0 0 0 2 0
Heart of Midlothian15 Sep 12 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rangers2 Sep 20 0 0 1 0 0 0
@ Motherwell9 Aug 22 0 0 0 1 1 0
St. Mirren1 Aug 70 0 1 1 0 2 0
Rangers16 May 45 0 0 0 0 0 0
@ Heart of Midlothian13 May 45 0 1 4 0 0 0
Kilmarnock1 Nov 32 1 2 0 0 1 0
Dundee FC25 Oct 73 1 3 0 1 0 0
@ Motherwell18 Oct 75 1 2 2 0 0 0
Officials on record
Duncan Nicolson 3 games Ross Maclver never booked 4.25cards/game 1.06×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 1 current Scottish Premiership official — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Scottish Premiership referees

Frequently asked

How often does Ross Maclver have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Scottish Premiership games, Ross Maclver has hit 1+ shot on target in 30% (3 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Ross Maclver average?

Across the last 10 Scottish Premiership games, Ross Maclver is averaging 0.65 shots on target and 1.94 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Ross Maclver get booked?

Ross Maclver is averaging 0.00 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Ross Maclver commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Ross Maclver commits 1.73 fouls per 90 and wins 0.43 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Ross Maclver?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Ross Maclver plays as a forward.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.