Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Bundesliga 25/26
SO

Sota Kawasaki

Wing-back 67% of 3 recent starts 1. FSV Mainz 05Bundesliga 25/26

Next match
1. FSV Mainz 05 vs Bayer 04 Leverkusen›
Sat 10 OctReferee Max Burda

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 10 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Bundesliga wing-back, 25/26, 863 appearances

Bet line
Odds
Bookmaker
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
4.80MGMEdge
Total shots0.28 per 90
10%
1 of 100.2×
1.73bet365Edge
Fouls won0.55 per 90
20%
2 of 100.4×
1.12bet365Edge
Fouls committed1.66 per 90
40%
4 of 100.8×
1.20bet365Edge
Tackles3.05 per 90
50%
5 of 100.8×
0%
0 of 10
Cards0.28 per 90
10%
1 of 100.7×
4.00bet365Edge
Goals0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

In 25/26, Sota Kawasaki has hit 1+ shot on target in 0% of 10 Bundesliga appearances (0 of 10), 1+ total shot in 10%, 1+ foul committed in 40%, 1+ foul won in 20%, and been booked in 10% (1 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable wing-backs

The closest 5 profiles to Sota Kawasaki in Bundesliga, 25/26 — drawn from 35 wing-backs with 450 or more minutes. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Sota Kawasaki1. FSV Mainz 05 100.28 1.66
Nikolas Veratschnig1. FSV Mainz 05 210.55 1.64
Lars RitzkaFC St. Pauli 210.37 1.02
Isaac SchmidtSV Werder Bremen 190.80 1.20
Alessio Castro-Montes1. FC Köln 141.07 1.75
Lorenz AssignonVfB Stuttgart 240.97 1.54
These 5, combined 0.75 1.41

Recent matches

The last 10 games Sota Kawasaki featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
SC Freiburg12 Apr 62 0 0 1 0 1 0
@ TSG Hoffenheim4 Apr 15 0 0 0 0 0 0
Eintracht Frankfurt22 Mar 9 0 0 0 0 0 0
@ SV Werder Bremen15 Mar 9 0 0 0 0 0 0
@ FC Bayern München14 Dec 62 0 0 1 1 5 0
Borussia M'gladbach5 Dec 9 0 0 1 0 0 0
@ SC Freiburg30 Nov 90 0 0 3 0 3 1
TSG Hoffenheim21 Nov 45 0 0 0 0 0 0
@ Eintracht Frankfurt9 Nov 9 0 1 0 0 1 0
RB Leipzig13 Sep 15 0 0 0 1 1 0

Frequently asked

How often does Sota Kawasaki have a shot on target?

In 25/26, Sota Kawasaki has hit 1+ shot on target in 0% of 10 Bundesliga appearances (0 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Sota Kawasaki average?

Across 10 Bundesliga appearances in 25/26, Sota Kawasaki is averaging 0.00 shots on target and 0.28 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Sota Kawasaki get booked?

Sota Kawasaki is averaging 0.28 cards per 90 this season. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Sota Kawasaki commit or win more fouls?

This season Sota Kawasaki commits 1.66 fouls per 90 and wins 0.55 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Sota Kawasaki?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Sota Kawasaki plays as a midfielder.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.