Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Championship 26/27
AD

Adam Forshaw

Central midfielder 100% of 30 recent starts Blackburn RoversChampionship 26/27

Also in: Premier League

Next match
Blackburn Rovers vs Cardiff City›
Sat 10 OctReferee Tom Nield

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Championship central midfielder, 25/26, 3,484 appearances

Bet line
Odds
Bookmaker
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.32 per 90
20%
2 of 101.1×
3.80MGMEdge
Total shots0.81 per 90
30%
3 of 100.7×
1.80bet365Edge
Fouls won1.45 per 90
40%
4 of 100.9×
Fouls committed0.48 per 90
20%
2 of 100.4×
Tackles1.77 per 90
70%
7 of 101.0×
10%
1 of 101.1×
Cards0.32 per 90
20%
2 of 101.2×
4.75bet365Edge
Goals0.16 per 90
10%
1 of 101.9×
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Championship games, Adam Forshaw has hit 1+ shot on target in 20% (2 of 10), 1+ total shot in 30%, 1+ foul committed in 20%, 1+ foul won in 40%, and been booked in 20% (2 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable central midfielders

The closest 5 profiles to Adam Forshaw in Championship, 26/27 — drawn from 42 central midfielders with 450 or more minutes. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Adam ForshawBlackburn Rovers 50.41 1.23
Sam MorsyBlackburn Rovers 81.12 0.80
Ugo RaghouberBurnley 81.36 0.97
Glen KamaraQueens Park Rangers 80.55 2.03
Edo KayembeWatford 81.55 1.35
Leo LeroyPreston North End 81.33 1.49
These 5, combined 1.18 1.32

No close match — the nearest profile sits well outside the usual range, so read these five as the closest available rather than as like-for-like.

Recent matches

The last 10 games Adam Forshaw featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
@ Preston North End5 Sep 64 0 0 0 2 0 0
@ Lincoln City1 Sep 23 0 0 0 0 1 1
Queens Park Rangers29 Aug 57 0 0 1 1 1 0
Middlesbrough22 Aug 21 0 0 0 0 1 0
@ Wolves14 Aug 55 0 1 2 0 1 1
Leicester2 May 71 1 2 0 0 2 0
@ Sheffield United22 Apr 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
Coventry City17 Apr 11 0 0 0 0 0 0
@ Stoke City11 Apr 77 1 2 0 2 3 0
West Brom6 Apr 90 0 0 0 4 2 0
Officials on record
Farai Hallam 6 games Adam Forshaw booked in 1 3.74cards/game 0.93×vs league
Andrew Kitchen 6 games Adam Forshaw never booked 3.21cards/game 0.80×vs league
Oliver Langford 5 games Adam Forshaw booked in 1 3.75cards/game 0.94×vs league
Anthony Backhouse 4 games Adam Forshaw booked in 1 4.47cards/game 1.11×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 10 current Championship officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Championship referees

Frequently asked

How often does Adam Forshaw have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Championship games, Adam Forshaw has hit 1+ shot on target in 20% (2 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Adam Forshaw average?

Across the last 10 Championship games, Adam Forshaw is averaging 0.32 shots on target and 0.81 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Adam Forshaw get booked?

Adam Forshaw is averaging 0.32 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Adam Forshaw commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Adam Forshaw commits 0.48 fouls per 90 and wins 1.45 — winning more than committing. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Adam Forshaw?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Adam Forshaw plays as a midfielder.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.