Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Championship 26/27
CO

Connor Roberts

Full-back 100% of 30 recent starts BurnleyChampionship 26/27

Also in: Premier League

Next match
Burnley at Watford›
Sat 10 OctReferee Andy Madley

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Championship full-back, 25/26, 2,019 appearances

Bet line
Odds
Bookmaker
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.21 per 90
20%
2 of 101.6×
4.90MGMEdge
Total shots0.53 per 90
30%
3 of 100.8×
1.83bet365Edge
Fouls won1.37 per 90
60%
6 of 101.3×
Fouls committed0.74 per 90
50%
5 of 101.1×
Tackles0.74 per 90
50%
5 of 100.7×
10%
1 of 101.8×
Cards0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
5.00PPEdge
Goals0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Championship games, Connor Roberts has hit 1+ shot on target in 20% (2 of 10), 1+ total shot in 30%, 1+ foul committed in 50%, 1+ foul won in 60%, and been booked in 0% (0 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable full-backs

The closest 5 profiles to Connor Roberts in Championship, 26/27 — drawn from 29 full-backs with 450 or more minutes. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Connor RobertsBurnley 60.18 0.91
Kyle WalkerBurnley 60.17 0.83
Josh TymonSwansea City 80.25 0.38
Charlie TaylorDerby County 80.25 1.27
Alex CochraneBirmingham City 80.27 1.09
Rio CardinesBristol City 80.41 0.28
These 5, combined 0.27 0.77

Recent matches

The last 10 games Connor Roberts featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
Derby County19 Sep 90 0 0 2 2 1 0
@ Swansea City12 Sep 90 0 0 2 1 2 0
@ Wrexham8 Sep 90 0 1 0 0 0 0
Middlesbrough2 Sep 90 0 0 1 0 2 0
@ Norwich29 Aug 90 0 0 0 3 0 0
@ West Brom23 Aug 45 0 0 0 0 1 0
Millwall3 May 90 0 0 0 3 0 0
@ Queens Park Rangers26 Apr 90 1 2 1 1 0 0
Sheffield United21 Apr 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
@ Watford18 Apr 90 1 2 1 3 1 0
Officials on record
David Webb 8 games Connor Roberts booked in 2 3.19cards/game 0.80×vs league
Matt Donohue 7 games Connor Roberts booked in 1 4.37cards/game 1.09×vs league
Oliver Langford 7 games Connor Roberts booked in 1 3.75cards/game 0.94×vs league
Andrew Kitchen 7 games Connor Roberts never booked 3.21cards/game 0.80×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 13 current Championship officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Championship referees

Frequently asked

How often does Connor Roberts have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Championship games, Connor Roberts has hit 1+ shot on target in 20% (2 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Connor Roberts average?

Across the last 10 Championship games, Connor Roberts is averaging 0.21 shots on target and 0.53 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Connor Roberts get booked?

Connor Roberts is averaging 0.00 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Connor Roberts commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Connor Roberts commits 0.74 fouls per 90 and wins 1.37 — winning more than committing. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Connor Roberts?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Connor Roberts plays as a defender.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.