Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Championship 26/27
JA

Jack Stephens

Centre-back 67% of 30 recent starts SouthamptonChampionship 26/27

Also in: Premier League

Next match
Southampton vs Portsmouth›
Sun 11 OctReferee Adam Herczeg

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 50 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Championship centre-back, 25/26, 2,357 appearances

Bet line
Odds
Bookmaker
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target0.12 per 90
10%
1 of 100.7×
6.00bet365Edge
Total shots0.62 per 90
30%
3 of 100.8×
2.62bet365Edge
Fouls won0.12 per 90
10%
1 of 100.2×
2.00bet365Edge
Fouls committed0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
2.38bet365Edge
Tackles0.62 per 90
30%
3 of 100.5×
0%
0 of 10
Cards0.12 per 90
10%
1 of 100.6×
4.50PPEdge
Goals0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Championship games, Jack Stephens has hit 1+ shot on target in 10% (1 of 10), 1+ total shot in 30%, 1+ foul committed in 0%, 1+ foul won in 10%, and been booked in 10% (1 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Comparable centre-backs

The closest 5 profiles to Jack Stephens in Championship, 26/27 — drawn from 38 centre-backs with 450 or more minutes. A reference for the rates above, not a forecast.

PlayerAppsShots/90Fouls/90
Jack StephensSouthampton 41.32 0.00
Luke AylingMiddlesbrough 80.81 0.16
Jimmy DunneQueens Park Rangers 80.93 0.40
Ben CabangoSwansea City 60.78 0.78
Ruairi McConvilleNorwich City 70.80 0.48
Nasser DjigaWolverhampton 60.35 0.00
These 5, combined 0.74 0.36

Recent matches

The last 10 games Jack Stephens featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
@ Lincoln City5 Sep 90 0 0 0 0 1 0
Millwall29 Aug 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
Stoke City22 Aug 90 0 2 0 1 0 0
@ Watford16 Aug 90 1 2 0 0 0 0
@ Swansea City18 Apr 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Blackburn Rovers14 Apr 90 0 1 0 0 3 0
Derby County11 Apr 90 0 0 0 0 1 0
@ Wrexham7 Apr 90 0 0 0 0 0 1
Oxford United21 Mar 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
Norwich18 Mar 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
Officials on record
Matt Donohue 5 games Jack Stephens booked in 1 4.37cards/game 1.09×vs league
James Bell 5 games Jack Stephens never booked 3.93cards/game 0.98×vs league
Oliver Langford 4 games Jack Stephens booked in 1 3.75cards/game 0.94×vs league
Robert Madley 4 games Jack Stephens booked in 1 4.33cards/game 1.08×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 8 current Championship officials — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Championship referees

Frequently asked

How often does Jack Stephens have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Championship games, Jack Stephens has hit 1+ shot on target in 10% (1 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Jack Stephens average?

Across the last 10 Championship games, Jack Stephens is averaging 0.12 shots on target and 0.62 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Jack Stephens get booked?

Jack Stephens is averaging 0.12 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Jack Stephens commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Jack Stephens commits 0.00 fouls per 90 and wins 0.12 — winning more than committing. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Jack Stephens?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Jack Stephens plays as a defender.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.