Updated daily through the season. Spot something off? Tell usUpdated daily. Tell us
SharpXI©
Championship 26/27
LE

Leo Castledine

Midfielder MiddlesbroughChampionship 26/27

Next match
Middlesbrough vs Wolverhampton›
Sat 10 OctReferee Farai Hallam

Shot map Foul map

Last games
max 14 on record
What a window counts

Hit rates count the most recent completed games, newest first — reaching back into earlier seasons when the current one is short, and into games for a previous club, including in another league we cover.

All markets last 10 games

Compared with a Championship midfielder, 25/26, 6,962 appearances

Bet line
Odds
Bookmaker
MarketHit rateModel
Shots on target1.91 per 90
50%
5 of 102.1×
2.20MGMEdge
Total shots5.43 per 90
80%Hot
8 of 101.5×
1.05bet365Edge
Fouls won1.91 per 90
40%
4 of 100.8×
Fouls committed2.23 per 90
60%
6 of 101.2×
Tackles0.32 per 90
10%
1 of 100.2×
12%
1 of 81.1×
Cards0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
6.50PPEdge
Goals0.32 per 90
10%
1 of 101.2×
form only
Assists0.00 per 90
0%
0 of 10
form only
Hit rate, per-90 and the market price are free. Switch the bet line above — each carries its own price where the bookmaker offers one. What’s paid is the model’s edge: whether that price is wrong. Rare tails the model can’t beat, like 3+ on target, stay hit-rate-only.

Five selections from the player report, free in your inbox

Picked from 20 selections across 10 matches on this week’s slate, each with its record and the market price.

Confirmed by a link. Unsubscribe in one click. Or open the player report.

Over the last 10 Championship games, Leo Castledine has hit 1+ shot on target in 50% (5 of 10), 1+ total shot in 80%, 1+ foul committed in 60%, 1+ foul won in 40%, and been booked in 0% (0 of 10). These are raw hit rates from completed matches, not odds.

last 10

Recent matches

The last 10 games Leo Castledine featured in — minutes and the counts that settle these markets.

MatchMinSoTShots FoulsWonTckCards
@ Burnley2 Sep 29 0 0 1 1 0 0
@ Blackburn Rovers22 Aug 13 0 1 0 0 0 0
Lincoln City15 Aug 63 0 2 0 3 0 0
@ Southampton12 May 37 0 1 1 0 0 0
Southampton9 May 11 1 1 0 0 0 0
@ Wrexham2 May 19 2 2 1 0 1 0
Watford25 Apr 26 1 3 2 1 0 0
@ Blackburn Rovers21 Mar 22 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bristol City14 Mar 30 1 1 1 1 0 0
Charlton Athletic11 Mar 32 1 6 1 0 0 0
Officials on record
Adam Herczeg 3 games Leo Castledine never booked 3.85cards/game 0.96×vs league

Raw counts from every match on record, across 1 current Championship official — the model applies each official's overall card tendency, not this split. All Championship referees

Frequently asked

How often does Leo Castledine have a shot on target?

Over the last 10 Championship games, Leo Castledine has hit 1+ shot on target in 50% (5 of 10). That's the raw hit rate from completed matches; SharpXI's model turns it into a true probability by adjusting for the opponent and expected minutes, then compares it with the bookmaker's price as offered.

How many shots on target does Leo Castledine average?

Across the last 10 Championship games, Leo Castledine is averaging 1.91 shots on target and 5.43 total shots per 90 minutes. SharpXI treats that as a starting rate, then adjusts for the opponent and expected minutes before pricing a 1+ or 2+ line.

How often does Leo Castledine get booked?

Leo Castledine is averaging 0.00 cards per 90 over the last 10 games. Bookings swing heavily on the referee, so the model multiplies a player's base rate by each official's card tendency — the biggest single lever in the to-be-carded market.

Does Leo Castledine commit or win more fouls?

Over the last 10 games Leo Castledine commits 2.23 fouls per 90 and wins 1.91 — committing more than winning. Fouls committed and fouls won are separate markets, each modelled from the player's rate and the opponent faced.

Which player markets does SharpXI model for Leo Castledine?

Shots on target, total shots, fouls committed, fouls won and to be carded — each as a true probability, compared with the bookmaker's price as offered. Leo Castledine plays as a midfielder.

Rates shown are raw counts from public match data for context; the model adds shrinkage, opponent and referee factors before flagging value, and compares against the bookmaker's price as offered — player markets are priced one side only, so that price still carries the bookmaker's margin. 18+ — please gamble responsibly.